Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Internet needed for install?


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   tonypitt

tonypitt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 11 April 2014 - 01:37 PM

I'm a long time DirecTV customer getting ready to move to a new home.  I called today to make arrangements to relocated with DirecTV.  I was reviewing the confirmation email and noted that it indicated that the home would need a phone line and internet available for the installation to proceed.

 

I'm quite sure that the phone line is no longer necessary (which is good as I don't plan on having a landline phone at the new home).  Does Internet need to be available at the new home at the time of installation?

 

I plan to have Internet established, but the home I'm moving to has poor DSL speeds.  So, for the first time for me, I'm going to have to go with a cable modem.  Given that I'm not sure about the wiring, I figured I'd have DirecTV come setup their resources and then have the cable company come out and set up for cable internet.  I'm starting to wonder if I need to rethink that.

 

For my equipment, I have a Genie and an HD DVR.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,065 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 11 April 2014 - 02:59 PM

No, you'll be fine without an active internet connection. You really do need it if installing a GenieGo or a DIRECTV Ready (RVU) TV since it needs to have an internet connection in order to activate.


See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,294 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 11 April 2014 - 03:51 PM

Techs get paid more if they can connect to your internet, but it's up to you. We don't have to have internet to install a Genie and an HDDVR. Of course they won't be internet connected and you won't be able to do VOD.


HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,936 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 April 2014 - 04:55 PM

and if you need DirecTV to come back to get you connected to the internet, there might be a fee as apposed to free if the can connect you when they are there installing your system.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   tonypitt

tonypitt

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Jul 19, 2007

Posted 12 April 2014 - 10:10 AM

Thanks, everyone.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...