Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

best dish / lnb combo for H24 ??


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 04:47 PM

Hi, I just bought a DIRECTV H24 High Definition Reciever.

what is the best dish / lnb combo for this reciver ?

thx in advance

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,117 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 04:53 PM

Slime line swim.

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,696 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 April 2014 - 04:56 PM

You would need an Slimline dish to get HD. as far as the LNB, if this is the only receiver, I would get a conventional LNB instead of a SWM LNB.  


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 05:18 PM

thx, i already have this dish, but fear my old LNB isn't good. i dont mind buying new equipment, though.

 

a link above was not for a DISH, but for a power inverter.

 

can you suggest a DISH & LNB ?

 

HD is a must, only 1 TV in my house

 

thx again !

Attached Thumbnails

  • Photo0001.jpg
  • Photo0002.jpg


#5 ONLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,113 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:02 PM

That is not a HD dish so everything will need to be replaced.  You need a Slimline 3 or 5 depending on if you care about any of the channels on 119 or if SD locals are on 119 If you need to receive 119 you need the 5, otherwise the 3 is good.  If you absolutely know that you will never get more than 1 receiver SWM is irrelevant but if you think yu might add more in the future I would do the SWM for futureproofing


My Setup

#6 ONLINE   longrider

longrider

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,113 posts
  • LocationElizabeth, CO
Joined: Apr 21, 2007

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:04 PM

This is a 5 LNB:
 
au9-s_medlrg.jpg

This is a 3 LNB:
 

AU9-SL3_medlrg.jpg


My Setup

#7 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,477 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:05 PM

thx, i already have this dish, but fear my old LNB isn't good. i dont mind buying new equipment, though.

 

a link above was not for a DISH, but for a power inverter.

 

can you suggest a DISH & LNB ?

 

HD is a must, only 1 TV in my house

 

thx again !

I do not think the dish you have is a Slimline and will not work.

Here is a Slimline 3 dish and LNB.

http://www.solidsign...9-SL3&ss=100099

 

I would suggest that you let DirecTV install this all for you. Probably less than $100 for the labor and all parts necessary to do the job and set up using instruments for alignment.

Call them and ask them how much to hook it up. If they tell you higher price, thank them and hang up. Call right back and you will get a different person that might give you a better price. This happens all the time.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#8 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:12 PM

great !!

 i just came across this link:

 

http://www.solidsign...w.asp?p=AU9-SL3

 

and its just what you suggest !! 

thx guys, gonna order it now.

 

i will self install [have since 200, but was out of the loop for the lassty 18 months and wasnt sure of the new technology !!]

 

THANKS !!!!!!!



#9 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:14 PM

will this one work ?

 

[a bit cheaper]

 

http://www.amazon.co...Ka/Ku Slim Line



#10 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,477 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:29 PM

will this one work ?

 

[a bit cheaper]

 

http://www.amazon.co...Ka/Ku Slim Line

Click on the link of the one I sent the link for. Then enlarge the picture. The one in my link has a "Fine Tune Adjustment" part ( on the right hand side of the picture ) in it that the one at Amazon does not have. It is much better for aligning and fine tuning for the high signal that you need.


Edited by jimmie57, 11 April 2014 - 06:30 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#11 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:53 PM

thank you. i will take your advice and order the item you suggested !!

 

THANK YOU !!!!



#12 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,243 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 11 April 2014 - 07:05 PM

Click on the link of the one I sent the link for. Then enlarge the picture. The one in my link has a "Fine Tune Adjustment" part ( on the right hand side of the picture ) in it that the one at Amazon does not have. It is much better for aligning and fine tuning for the high signal that you need.

All slimelines have fine tuning adjustments, including the one pictured on flea bay or Amazon.

The TS posted a pic of a pole mounted dish. The pole isn't included in any of those offerings, just a roof mount. You would need a 2 inch OD pole and concrete.


HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#13 OFFLINE   carl6

carl6

    Hall Of Fame

  • Moderators
  • 10,908 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
Joined: Nov 15, 2005

Posted 11 April 2014 - 08:26 PM

If you do not already have an active DirecTV account, you may not be able to set one up with the receiver you purchased. Before spending money on a new dish, I would call DirecTV and ask them about what you need to do.  With a new account, you should be able to get the receiver, dish, and installation all for free (with a 2 year commitment).

 

Depending on where you bought your receiver, it may or may not be able to be activated on any account.  If it was from a valid 3rd party vendor, such as Solid Signal, it is actually a lease but will be okay.  If it was from a private individual, you need to find out if it was previously leased or owned. If leased, it can't be activated by anyone except the original account it came from.  If it was owned, and you now actually own it, you'll still need to get a new access card for it.

 

Regardless, if you be a new account, DirecTV requires that they do installation, you can't self-install a new account anymore.



#14 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 08:30 PM

thx guys. i goty it covered :)



#15 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 12 April 2014 - 04:27 PM

All slimelines have fine tuning adjustments, including the one pictured on flea bay or Amazon.

are you certain of this ? if so, i'll save the money and get the amazon one:

 

http://www.amazon.co...ASIN=B004J6AEVQ



#16 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,457 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:06 PM

 

Hi, I just bought a DIRECTV H24 High Definition Reciever.

 

 

Did you buy hte receiver from a vendor or did you buy a used one from a person?  If you got the receiver from a person, you should first call DirecTV to make sure that they will actually activate that receiver for you, once you have the dish installed.  Most people don't own their H24's.  They lease them.  If they are leased, they can't be sold to someone else.  If you bought a previously leased receiver, DirecTV won't activate it for you.

 

If it turns out that you have a leased receiver, you should probablty check with DirecTV to see what they will offer you.  You can probably get an H24 and a dish from them for free.



#17 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:38 PM

it is new.

new unused sealed card inside.

 

yes, i understand its a lease :)

 

thx, though



#18 OFFLINE   Bill Broderick

Bill Broderick

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 1,457 posts
  • LocationLong Island
Joined: Aug 25, 2006

Posted 12 April 2014 - 06:26 PM

You still might be best off calling DirecTV before buying a dish.  They will give it to you and install it for free.


Edited by Bill Broderick, 12 April 2014 - 06:27 PM.


#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,696 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 12 April 2014 - 07:42 PM

are you certain of this ? if so, i'll save the money and get the amazon one:

 

http://www.amazon.co...ASIN=B004J6AEVQ

That is correct, all Slimline dishes have the dithering mechanism 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#20 OFFLINE   dean42mvg

dean42mvg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2006

Posted 13 April 2014 - 09:54 AM

That is correct, all Slimline dishes have the dithering mechanism 

 

BEAUTIFUL :}






Protected By... spam firewall...And...