Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR23-700 owned, message 14-866


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bennieblanco

bennieblanco

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
  • Locationmn
Joined: Apr 11, 2014

Posted 11 April 2014 - 05:53 PM

HR23-700 has just been started up, first time for me maybe junk don't know . Got the new card started and stopped at "running receiver self-check" then hangs there. It did one time go to checking satellite 1 of 2. Bought a replacement hard drive " WD AV-GP WD30EURX 3TB" will that be ok? Started system goes through everything like when I got it but now it also shows diagnostic code 14-866 reboot? Is the drive too big or just not formated and/or partitioned properly? Possibly the power supply junk, what is the order of pins numberd so i can check voltages? Also access card has not been able to be activated yet, or can I successfully activate it without the receiver running so I don't loose the 9 day window?



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   juniormaj

juniormaj

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 540 posts
  • LocationNewbury Park, CA
Joined: Feb 09, 2009

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:56 PM

I don't know for certain, but I think the HR23 is limited to 2TB drive size.
Genies (HR34 and HR44) can utilize 3TB and 4TB.

-Jr.
DirecTV since 1994


#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 April 2014 - 06:59 PM

Correct, HR2x HDDVRs are limited to 2TB hard drives 

 

Genies has a limit of ?  no one that I recall has been able to find out


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   bennieblanco

bennieblanco

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
  • Locationmn
Joined: Apr 11, 2014

Posted 11 April 2014 - 07:35 PM

So is that why I am seeing this message?



#5 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,252 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 11 April 2014 - 07:39 PM

Shouldn't be the issue. It just won't use that full space.

#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,334 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 11 April 2014 - 08:02 PM

 Bought a replacement hard drive " WD AV-GP WD30EURX 3TB" 

Are you sing this hard drive in an enclosure on externally?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   bennieblanco

bennieblanco

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
  • Locationmn
Joined: Apr 11, 2014

Posted 12 April 2014 - 09:54 AM

No was installing as an internal replacement as I thought that was the issue? I have read these hr23 have some power issues? It does power up just freezes at running diagnostics screen?



#8 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,843 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 12 April 2014 - 02:27 PM

No was installing as an internal replacement as I thought that was the issue? I have read these hr23 have some power issues? It does power up just freezes at running diagnostics screen?

 

14 | On Screen Text: “Internal Storage Error Detected. A problem was detected reading your internal storage device. Please call Customer Service at 1-800-DIRECTV and report the diagnostic code displayed below. Diagnostic Code: 14” | What to do: Select "Reboot" to reset Receiver. If still a problem: Do NOT try to reformat from the front panel. Replace Receiver.

 

I believe the second number is the line of the code that is generating the 14 error code.

 

Some drives are not compatible with the DVRs for various reasons.

 

Actually, the power problem with the HR23 is the actual power supply. I had one that burned up last year.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#9 OFFLINE   bennieblanco

bennieblanco

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
  • Locationmn
Joined: Apr 11, 2014

Posted 12 April 2014 - 03:36 PM

So jimmie i am going to try an exact duplicate drive? Or you think i should do something else?

#10 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,304 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:09 PM

You could try forcing a software download. RBR, when the lights come on 02468 on the remote.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#11 OFFLINE   bennieblanco

bennieblanco

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
  • Locationmn
Joined: Apr 11, 2014

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:53 PM

define rbr please could not find. i am searching for it



#12 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,304 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 12 April 2014 - 05:58 PM

The Red Button inside the access card door.

 

RBR red button reset.


HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#13 OFFLINE   bennieblanco

bennieblanco

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 25 posts
  • Locationmn
Joined: Apr 11, 2014

Posted 12 April 2014 - 06:16 PM

WOW that was stupid ( on my part ) so do that then enter 02468 that will start a download for software update?



#14 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,304 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 12 April 2014 - 06:35 PM

You could try that. Its worked for my HR20-100 before. It's getting kind of late on a Saturday night though. The geeks come out and DirecTv pushes freaky software. You might want to wait till the sun comes up.
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21




Protected By... spam firewall...And...