Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

H24 output question


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   NYBuddy

NYBuddy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 15 April 2014 - 10:31 PM

I have a H24-100 and am thinking of using component and HDMI outputs at the same time ( same picture on two HDTV's) will the unit support this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,590 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 16 April 2014 - 12:10 AM

Yes. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#3 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,474 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 16 April 2014 - 07:58 AM

I believe that the only drawback to that is the fact that when the receiver is on the HDMI tries to talk / handshake the TV it is connected to and if it is off it will not send a message back to the receiver that it is HDCP compliant and will switch the receiver to SD mode.

 

Have both TVs on before you turn on the receiver and you should not get the situation I just laid out.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   NYBuddy

NYBuddy

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 99 posts
Joined: Mar 28, 2006

Posted 16 April 2014 - 11:15 AM

Thank you!



#5 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,655 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 16 April 2014 - 04:47 PM

I believe that the only drawback to that is the fact that when the receiver is on the HDMI tries to talk / handshake the TV it is connected to and if it is off it will not send a message back to the receiver that it is HDCP compliant and will switch the receiver to SD mode.

 

 

You are close, if the receiver fails the HDMI handshake, it will shut down the other outputs


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#6 OFFLINE   Diana C

Diana C

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,825 posts
  • LocationNew Jersey
Joined: Mar 30, 2007

Posted 17 April 2014 - 02:26 PM

You are close, if the receiver fails the HDMI handshake, it will shut down the other outputs

For protected content (e.g. HBO).  Otherwise, both ouputs are active.


Dish Network Customer from 9/1998-11/2001
DirecTV Customer 10/2001 - 7/2014

FiOS TV/TiVo Customer since 6/2014
Moderator, DBSDish.com 1999-2000
Co-Founder and Administrator, DBSForums.com 2000-2006

Current setup:
DirecTV: HR34-700 (1TB) / HR24-100 (1TB) / HR24-500 (1TB) / HR21-700 (320GB) / HR21-100 (1TB) / 2 H25s / C41-500 / SWiM16 / Nomad / CCK

FiOS: 2 Tivo Roamio Pros (6 TB total) / 5 Tivo Minis attached via MOCA


#7 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,655 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 17 April 2014 - 04:20 PM

For protected content (e.g. HBO).  Otherwise, both ouputs are active.

handshake and DHCP although very related, on this case are different.  I seen cases where turning the TV off, disables HDMI and thus shuts down all outputs 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#8 OFFLINE   inkahauts

inkahauts

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,112 posts
Joined: Nov 13, 2006

Posted 18 April 2014 - 12:50 AM

So have I and it was very annoying.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...