Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

AM 21 Questions


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:15 PM

Here is kind-of a dumb question.
I have broadcast basic cable,
If I screwed the cable coax on the back of the AM 21 would it load any channels?

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   ejbvt

ejbvt

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 463 posts
  • LocationNW VT
Joined: Aug 14, 2011

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:20 PM

It will not do that. It will only find OTA signals. 


DIRECTV: Genie (HR34) w/AM21 and 1 client.
AT&T: U-Verse Internet, Motorola modem and Samsung Galaxy S3 cell.
LG 42" (1080p, 120 Hz, 3D, Smart TV), Samsung 32" (1080p, 60 Hz)
Denon AVR591, Panasonic Blu Ray, Magnavox DVD player, Philips VCR, Terk HDTVo.


#3 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:23 PM

So I'm guessing it has something to do with frequency?

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


#4 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,710 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:23 PM

The AM21 can only tune to off-air ATSC (digital) channels, not Cable TV.


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#5 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,710 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:24 PM

So I'm guessing it has something to do with frequency?

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Not just frequency, but also the modulation format.  Cable TV uses different digital modulation schemes than off-air ATSC digital channels. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#6 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:27 PM

Ok thanks, maybe you guys could recommend a dvr for my cable?

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


#7 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 11,710 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:29 PM

Ok thanks, maybe you guys could recommend a dvr for my cable?

Sent from my Galaxy S5

What does your Cable company provide?  Tivos are nice. 


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish


#8 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:38 PM

Nothing for Broadcast basic, I have that because directv provides NY locals for my DMA. And cable provides Scranton/Wilkes-Barre/Philly and NY.

So I have it bundled with my internet.
Tivo would be nice , but i don't want additional fees with having digital cable , and Tivo fees.

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


#9 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 25 April 2014 - 07:43 PM

I know Dish Network used to make a DVR for Ota when they were selling those digital converter boxes.

Wasn't sure if they made a DVR for just basic cable.

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


#10 OFFLINE   nmetro

nmetro

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 692 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2006

Posted 26 April 2014 - 10:12 AM

Is there a cable box?

 

If not, you may be able to buy a cheap OTA Tuner/DVR which also supports Cable Mudualation. Run the cbale to the box and then out through the RF port or HDMI to your TV. There are some of these devices on amazon.com. These cheap DVRs can record to a USB stick or a USB powered drive. They are not high quality, get very hot Good ventilation is essential)but it may do the job you are seeking; that is record without paying for it.



#11 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 26 April 2014 - 06:13 PM

You just need to find a tuner that handles cable modulation.  This company makes several different models for different applications, just pair it with an HTPC.....

 

http://www.silicondust.com/



#12 OFFLINE   AMike

AMike

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 380 posts
Joined: Nov 21, 2005

Posted 26 April 2014 - 06:58 PM

As a dual-subscriber of DirecTV and Comcast, I use the Tivo DVR for the cable side of things.  I really like the Tivo compared to the Comcast options of their DVRs (standard and X1).  Yes, there are the lifetime or monthly fees, but as they say, you get what you pay for.  


DirecTV subscriber 1999-2011, 2012 - present
Comcast subscriber 2011-2012, 2013 - 2014
 


#13 OFFLINE   HarleyD

HarleyD

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,275 posts
Joined: Aug 31, 2006

Posted 28 April 2014 - 07:23 AM

You can probably convert your PC into a DVR with the addition of a tuner card


"Without deviation from the norm, progress is not possible."
--Frank Zappa

#14 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,123 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:07 AM

I think you're talking about the unscrambled channels via cable that your tv gets, which are likely QAM. So, your DVR needs to be QAM capable.


If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#15 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:17 AM

I think you're talking about the unscrambled channels via cable that your tv gets, which are likely QAM. So, your DVR needs to be QAM capable.

Yes.I get channels 2-20 and some HD digital ones from 100-130. I want to be able to dvr these channels.
I thought maybe if I plugged in the coax to AM 21 the channels my appear on the Genie to record. Mainly just Philly 6 , TV 13 and WNEP just to catch the news when I get home.

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


#16 OFFLINE   samrs

samrs

    MANC

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 1,303 posts
  • LocationFlat Branch, NC
Joined: May 30, 2004

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:21 AM

You could use a VCR.

Stick one of your old wedding tapes in and set the timers. ;)
HR20-100, HR20-700, HR24-100, HR34-700/AM21

#17 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 28 April 2014 - 08:22 AM

You could use a VCR.

Stick one of your old wedding tapes in and set the timers. ;)

What's a VCR? :)

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 


#18 OFFLINE   slice1900

slice1900

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 2,940 posts
  • LocationIowa
Joined: Feb 14, 2013

Posted 28 April 2014 - 10:59 AM

Yes.I get channels 2-20 and some HD digital ones from 100-130. I want to be able to dvr these channels.
I thought maybe if I plugged in the coax to AM 21 the channels my appear on the Genie to record. Mainly just Philly 6 , TV 13 and WNEP just to catch the news when I get home.

 

If you just want to view/record clear QAM cable, maybe the iView 3500stb:

 

http://www.amazon.co...g/dp/B00BFIJQ10

 

$36 shipped, you need to buy a separate external USB drive to plug into the front. No monthly fees. HDMI or analog output. It can also handle OTA ATSC broadcasts, though since it has only one input like most TVs you have to configure it for one or the other, and would need need two if you wanted to record cable and ATSC simultaneously.

 

It does NOT do analog cable, but I'm pretty sure all cable systems carry a separate unencrypted QAM copy of their analog channels, so this really only matters if you want to be able to view/record the output of a RF modulator (like security cameras) You can see what channels it would pick up using your TV's tuner - configure it for cable and scan for digital channels only.

 

I have no idea what the interface is like and how well it works in long term use, but for $36 it is a cheap experiment to use with an a USB drive you may already own.

 

Personally I own and would recommend a Tivo, but if you're trying to save money...


SL5, PI-6S, SA-6AL 3xSWM16, 21 H20-100, 1 H20-600, 7 H24-700/AM21


#19 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,495 posts
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 28 April 2014 - 11:03 AM

.

Personally I own and would recommend a Tivo, but if you're trying to save money...

Tivo may come into play later this summer or fall.

But I'll look into your link for now, because for now I am looking for cheap.

Sent from my Galaxy S5

Blue Ridge Communticatons

HD Basic Plus, HBO, Cinemax,Starz /Encore

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Livingroom Samsung 6030,55 inch

Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2

Tivo Mini Bedroom 3

Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4

Basic Plus analog Bedroom 5 and 6

G15 Internet

 

 

 





Protected By... spam firewall...And...