Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

No Sound on Client


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Gregavi

Gregavi

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 9 posts
  • LocationSanta Barbara, Ca.
Joined: Sep 29, 2013

Posted 01 May 2014 - 09:20 PM

Hi all,

I have the HR 34 and one client. About half the time I use the client to watch recorded programming, there is no sound. I can usually solve the problem by going to a different recorded program, start playing it, (It will most often have sound) go back to the original program, start from beginning and most often will play with sound. Sometimes I have to do this a couple of times before I can get sound. I should NOT have to do this. This causes my wife to pull her hair out with frustration. This never happens with the "Mother" box. Is this something that can be fixed? Do I need an upgraded client or Mother box? If this issue is not resolved, I will look for an alternative to DirecTV as soon as my agreement is up (in a few months).

 

Thanks in advance.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,248 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 01 May 2014 - 09:58 PM

Which client? Is there an AVR in the mix? What TV? Have you tried a new HDMI cable, or  even better for testing, hooking up via component. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#3 OFFLINE   Gregavi

Gregavi

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
  • LocationSanta Barbara, Ca.
Joined: Sep 29, 2013

Posted 01 May 2014 - 10:42 PM

C31-700 client. Yes, there is an AVR in the chain. TV is a Samsung DLP. I doubt it's a bad HDMI cable based on the fact that the procedure to correct it has nothing to do with the HDMI cable. The AVR in the mix is a possibility but my "Mother Box" goes through an AVR as well with no issues.

 

Not sure what Component hookup would accomplish since this is a sound not video issue. The client doesn't have that type connection anyway. Maybe a "Digital Audio" connection would help with the diagnosis.  



#4 OFFLINE   inf0z

inf0z

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 260 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2011

Posted 01 May 2014 - 11:18 PM

I would bypass the AVR and run the HDMI cable directly to the TV and see if the issue still exists when getting sound from the TV instead of the AVR.  If the issue only exists on the AVR then you will have to use something besides HDMI pass-through, possibly digital audio.  If the same issue exists on the TV then contact DTV for a service call.


Edited by inf0z, 01 May 2014 - 11:30 PM.


#5 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,484 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 02 May 2014 - 04:32 AM

C31-700 client. Yes, there is an AVR in the chain. TV is a Samsung DLP. I doubt it's a bad HDMI cable based on the fact that the procedure to correct it has nothing to do with the HDMI cable. The AVR in the mix is a possibility but my "Mother Box" goes through an AVR as well with no issues.

 

Not sure what Component hookup would accomplish since this is a sound not video issue. The client doesn't have that type connection anyway. Maybe a "Digital Audio" connection would help with the diagnosis.  

I would definitely run this to the AVR for the sound. Something is having a handshake problem in the HDMI connections. It could be the HDMI cable, the receiver or the AV receiver. Changing to the Digital Coax will eliminate that possibility.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   Laxguy

Laxguy

    Fortuna! Fameux des Halles

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,248 posts
  • LocationWinters, California
Joined: Dec 02, 2010

Posted 02 May 2014 - 08:48 AM

Exactly. What I was getting at earlier. 


"Laxguy" means a guy who loves lacrosse.

#7 OFFLINE   Gregavi

Gregavi

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 9 posts
  • LocationSanta Barbara, Ca.
Joined: Sep 29, 2013

Posted 02 May 2014 - 09:02 AM

I wasn't questioning the "handshake" possibility, only the 'defective HDMI cable' possibility. I will try the digital audio connection. I'm assuming the client will output HDMI and digital audio simultaneously.

 

Thanks for your input guys. 



#8 OFFLINE   litzdog911

litzdog911

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,603 posts
  • LocationMill Creek, WA
Joined: Jun 23, 2004

Posted 02 May 2014 - 09:10 AM

I wasn't questioning the "handshake" possibility, only the 'defective HDMI cable' possibility. I will try the digital audio connection. I'm assuming the client will output HDMI and digital audio simultaneously.

 

Thanks for your input guys. 

Yes


HD DVRs: HR34-700; HR24-500; (2) HR20-700 + WD eSATA 1TB drive/Antec MX1 case; HR21-700; HR21-200 w/AM21
Receivers: H25-500 HD Receiver; H21-100 HD Receiver
Mobile Devices: Nomad

Additional equipment configuration details

Sun & moon help site your satellite dish





Protected By... spam firewall...And...