Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Genie working but not the Mini Client (No server found)

Genie Genie Mini Genie Go

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 11:48 AM

Hi,
So...I cant get the Genie mini to connect to a server.
Did resets etc.....
I have Century Link for the internet.
I believe all my hookups are correct because in order to rewatch tv in the bedroom I disconnected the mini since it was not working and reconnected my old receiver.
The old one works fine with the living room new Genie HDDVR.
So where do we start?
Any thoughts?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,084 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 02 May 2014 - 11:57 AM

What message/screen are you getting when you say you can't connect? What's the color of the network LED on the front of the mini client? Have you tried rebooting the Genie to see if that helps?


  • TexasCanuck likes this

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:09 PM

Basically "No servers found" and green.Did all the resets etc....

#4 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:09 PM

Also checked whole home and allowed etc

#5 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,084 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:12 PM

You could try holding in the reset button on the client for 12 seconds which should cause it to return to all the default settings. You'd then have to go through the add/replace client setup on the Genie to add it back in again, assuming that it sees it after doing that.


  • TexasCanuck likes this

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#6 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:15 PM

Ill try that.
I did reset all at the same time a few times.
I want to take a few pics and post them to make sure all my connections are correct.
Could it be that I need a video bridge?
Thanks for your help.

#7 OFFLINE   sigma1914

sigma1914

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,117 posts
  • LocationAllen, TX
Joined: Sep 05, 2006

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:18 PM

If it's the wireless mini, yes you need the bridge. Did you not get one?


  • TexasCanuck likes this
If you stop responding to them or put them on ignore, then eventually they'll go away.

#8 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:28 PM

Held it in ..No luck.
How do I include some pics here? Possible?

#9 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 12:49 PM

Sorry,
Internet went down
What next? LOL
They didnt send a bridge.
Must be it right?

#10 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 May 2014 - 01:44 PM

Are they wireless Clients or do they a spot to connect a coax cable?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  • TexasCanuck likes this
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#11 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 16,084 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 02 May 2014 - 01:51 PM

If it's the wireless mini, yes you need the bridge. Did you not get one?

If they didn't have a WVB how would they have a green network light on the client?


  • TexasCanuck likes this

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#12 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 02:17 PM

Thanks guys!
It was the adapter for the old receiver that was interfering.
Disconnected that and directly connected coax to main receiver.
Dave of Directv in Ohio was an ace.
Walked through and he reactivated.Works great.
Thanks for all the input.

#13 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 02:18 PM

Didnt need the bridge after all.

#14 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 02:22 PM

Long Island rocks by the way!
Go often on conferences to New York.

#15 OFFLINE   TexasCanuck

TexasCanuck

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
  • LocationHolland Texas
Joined: May 02, 2014

Posted 02 May 2014 - 02:23 PM

My adopted Texans are not shabby either! :)

#16 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,807 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 02 May 2014 - 02:50 PM

Held it in ..No luck.
How do I include some pics here? Possible?

When you post, choose advanced for more options, then you can browse your computer to find the pic you want to upload.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#17 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,208 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 02 May 2014 - 05:42 PM

Thanks guys!
It was the adapter for the old receiver that was interfering.
Disconnected that and directly connected coax to main receiver.
Dave of Directv in Ohio was an ace.
Walked through and he reactivated.Works great.
Thanks for all the input.

I guess you mean that the BBC was still connected....



#18 OFFLINE   inf0z

inf0z

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Oct 15, 2011

Posted 02 May 2014 - 06:54 PM

I guess you mean that the BBC was still connected....

...or a BSF



#19 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,253 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 02 May 2014 - 07:33 PM

...or a BSF

or a DECA....


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Genie, Genie Mini, Genie Go

Protected By... spam firewall...And...