Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

OnDemand super fast on HR44, slow on HR24


  • Please log in to reply
51 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,179 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 19 June 2014 - 05:53 PM

VOS could tell us more if you post the part number but it could easily insert too much loss.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 June 2014 - 07:01 PM

VOS could tell us more if you post the part number but it could easily insert too much loss.

If the Phy levels and mesh posted earlier are with the keystone jacks, then they're not causing a problem.

Perhaps swamping receivers/locations might show which is the problem.

"If one follows the logic" posted in the thread, it suggests it's the 24. 


A.K.A VOS

#28 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:11 PM

If the Phy levels and mesh posted earlier are with the keystone jacks, then they're not causing a problem.
Perhaps swamping receivers/locations might show which is the problem.
"If one follows the logic" posted in the thread, it suggests it's the 24.

does this mean I need to call DirecTV and see about getting it replaced? I'm hesitant to do that because I replaced a crappy old slow HR23 with this and paid for it myself from solid signal to make sure I got a 24...

Are there any other troubleshooting measures you want me to try?

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk

Edited by matty8199, 19 June 2014 - 09:13 PM.


#29 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:41 PM

does this mean I need to call DirecTV and see about getting it replaced? I'm hesitant to do that because I replaced a crappy old slow HR23 with this and paid for it myself from solid signal to make sure I got a 24...

Are there any other troubleshooting measures you want me to try?

Early in this thread, I mentioned my experience that was similar and "fixed mine" by using a CCK instead of the Genie for internet access.


A.K.A VOS

#30 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:44 PM

Early in this thread, I mentioned my experience that was similar and "fixed mine" by using a CCK instead of the Genie for internet access.

will they give me one for free with a genie already installed? I'd rather not throw money at it if I'm not 100% sure it will fix the problem...

Sent from my XT1060 using Tapatalk

#31 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 June 2014 - 03:25 AM

will they give me one for free with a genie already installed? I'd rather not throw money at it if I'm not 100% sure it will fix the problem...

:shrug:


A.K.A VOS

#32 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 June 2014 - 04:47 AM

Are there any other troubleshooting measures you want me to try?

I'm not trying to be rude, and the honest answer to this question is no, because it implies I have some vested interest in this.

 

To answer this question:

"Are there any other troubleshooting measures I can try?"

Within the constrains you've expressed, My last suggestion would be to connect ethernet to the 24 and see what it does.

With the Genie also connected to your router, MRV will be through your home network, and you can compare your Watch On performance equally between your Genie & HR24.


A.K.A VOS

#33 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,179 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 20 June 2014 - 06:23 AM

Reboot the 24 when you connect Ethernet to it directly.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#34 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 20 June 2014 - 10:34 AM

Reboot the 24 when you connect Ethernet to it directly.

 

already tried that...no luck.  i haven't yet tried hard-wiring them both, but i can't imagine the results would be different from when i had the genie on wifi and the HR24 hard-wired.


Edited by matty8199, 20 June 2014 - 12:23 PM.


#35 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 20 June 2014 - 12:24 PM

I'm not trying to be rude, and the honest answer to this question is no, because it implies I have some vested interest in this.

 

To answer this question:

"Are there any other troubleshooting measures I can try?"

Within the constrains you've expressed, My last suggestion would be to connect ethernet to the 24 and see what it does.

With the Genie also connected to your router, MRV will be through your home network, and you can compare your Watch On performance equally between your Genie & HR24.

 

is having them both hard-wired via ethernet that much different from when i had the genie on wifi and the HR24 on ethernet?



#36 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 20 June 2014 - 12:44 PM

is having them both hard-wired via ethernet that much different from when i had the genie on wifi and the HR24 on ethernet?

It shouldn't be but frankly there just isn't much more to try.

When I used my Genie as "the gateway" for my HR24, the Genie had no problems with OnDemand, but the HR24 did.

Taking the Genie out of the loop, and going back to my WCCK for internet to the DECA network resolved the problems with the HR24.

Running the 24 off ethernet "should be" the same thing.


A.K.A VOS

#37 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 27 June 2014 - 12:48 PM

interesting thing i've just noticed...it has gotten better lately in that it's not just completely freezing up, but it still buffers like crazy.  however, i did notice just now when trying to watch an episode of silicon valley on the HR24 - about 3 seconds in, it stopped to buffer.  the buffering message popped up on the screen...BUT, the little red bar at the bottom was long enough that there was more room for it to keep playing.  then, a split second later, the red bar dropped back to where the current time marker was...

 

this leads me to believe that it is the same problem VOS has been talking about, where the genie isn't being a good server to the rest of the network...would you agree?



#38 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 27 June 2014 - 01:29 PM

@VOS, let me make sure i understand this idea correctly before i go throwing money at it...

 

step 1) i pick up an old DECABB1MR0 from ebay, or a wireless CCK from amazon (although since i have ethernet everywhere in the house, there's really no reason to do this...right?

step 2) connect it to my wired network behind the genie (or in my closet at the router?  if i connect it behind the genie how do i get the coax to the genie?)

step 3) disconnect ethernet from genie

step 4) reboot all receivers

 

after doing that, i should be running everything on the coax network from the deca adapter...right?  if so, i might give that a shot...$15 or so (what i've seen the old deca adapters going for on ebay) is alright if it ends up not working (although that's why i'm considering the wireless CCK from amazon, since their return policy is awesome and i can always send it back if it doesn't work)...



#39 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,179 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 June 2014 - 01:56 PM

Amazon even has the latest DECA with power supply for 8.25.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#40 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 June 2014 - 02:05 PM

@VOS, let me make sure i understand this idea correctly before i go throwing money at it...

 

step 1) i pick up an old DECABB1MR0 from ebay, or a wireless CCK from amazon (although since i have ethernet everywhere in the house, there's really no reason to do this...right?

step 2) connect it to my wired network behind the genie (or in my closet at the router?  if i connect it behind the genie how do i get the coax to the genie?)

step 3) disconnect ethernet from genie

step 4) reboot all receivers

 

after doing that, i should be running everything on the coax network from the deca adapter...right?  if so, i might give that a shot...$15 or so (what i've seen the old deca adapters going for on ebay) is alright if it ends up not working (although that's why i'm considering the wireless CCK from amazon, since their return policy is awesome and i can always send it back if it doesn't work)...

Ethernet to the Genie, and ethernet to the HR24, "should be" the same as removing the ethernet from the Genie and adding a DECA bridge to your router.

I didn't go the ethernet route as I had a WCCK, so I just went back to using it instead of the Genie WiFi for the bridging to my router.


A.K.A VOS

#41 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 27 June 2014 - 03:49 PM

alright, i'll try that first...but assuming that doesn't work, do i have the rest of the equation right if i want to try the CCK just to make sure i've tried everything?



#42 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 27 June 2014 - 06:20 PM

alright, i'll try that first...but assuming that doesn't work, do i have the rest of the equation right if i want to try the CCK just to make sure i've tried everything?

yep


A.K.A VOS

#43 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 27 June 2014 - 09:15 PM

Both connected via Ethernet, same problem...the 24 does fail a test complaining about being "connected via Ethernet but receivers found on the coax network" or something like that though. Do I need to resolve that before concluding my HR24 sucks? If so, how?

Also note: whole home is not working. I can't see recordings on the genie...

Note 2: this is just ridiculously slow. Its been downloading a 30 min show for around 10 mins and is only at 17% ( bar is still red ). My internet is faster than this...for some reason the 24 is just not using the bandwidth it has available to it right now.

 

note 3: ran upstairs and played the same exact episode on the genie...no skips at all.  same amount of download time, and i'm at almost double the downloaded percentage as the HR24.


Edited by matty8199, 27 June 2014 - 09:33 PM.


#44 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 27 June 2014 - 09:46 PM

...suddenly whole home works. The error on system test is still there though.

This is maddening.

#45 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 28 June 2014 - 03:18 AM

...suddenly whole home works. The error on system test is still there though.

This is maddening.

On the 24, reset the network defaults, and then reboot.

Give it some time and then check/test it.

If you're still having problems the only thing I can think to do next is try another HR24.


A.K.A VOS

#46 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 28 June 2014 - 03:20 AM

On the 24, reset the network defaults, and then reboot.
Give it some time and then check/test it.
If you're still having problems the only thing I can think to do next is try another HR24.

I ordered a first gen wired CCK from amazon...we'll see if that works I guess. It was only $17 and I can return it if not...

#47 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 28 June 2014 - 04:56 PM

new information:  just thought of this (don't know why i hadn't thought of it before) - my router w/ dd-wrt has bandwidth monitoring...so i decided to load that up and do an experiment.  went to the genie and went into hbo on demand, silicon valley episode 1...didn't even use "watch now," just went into the thing and told it to record.  checked the bandwidth monitor...hovered around a 20Mbps average, with occasional spikes to 30 and occasional drops to around 15.  i didn't see it go lower than 15.

 

same thing on the HR24 - same episode of silicon valley, same way of going into it and telling it to download.  watching bandwidth monitor...hovering right around a 7.5Mbps average, occasional spikes to 10-12, occasional drops to 3-4.  has never gone above 12.

 

so, the download rate on the HR24 isn't even getting to what my drop-out rate was on the genie, and the average speed is less than half of what it was on the genie.  this is why i can't get anything to play now without constant freeze-ups and buffering...the question now is why the hell is it doing this?  shouldn't they be equal?  is there something different about the HR24 that would cause this?

 

my wired CCK should be here tomorrow...if that doesn't fix it, i guess i have no choice but to have directv send a tech out.  i have the protection plan at the moment so it won't cost me anything, but it's annoying...



#48 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 June 2014 - 03:42 AM

This is very interesting because this is the first time anyone has seen OnDemand above about 9 Mb/s.

If you search the forum, you'll find "countless threads" about how OnDemand doesn't use the bandwidth the user has available.

 

It would be worth looking into this more as "now it looks like" there isn't anything wrong with your HR24 and it's the Genie that is able to do what the HR2x can't.

 

I've changed the topic to reflect this change.


A.K.A VOS

#49 OFFLINE   matty8199

matty8199

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 744 posts
Joined: Dec 04, 2005

Posted 29 June 2014 - 02:00 PM

alright, more interesting observations...

 

1) connected the CCK to my network, have both the genie and HR24 running on that now.  no noticeable improvements.  genie is still downloading at the same speed, as is the 24.

 

2) this is the confusing one...all along, i've been testing with episodes of silicon valley - since that's where i noticed the issue.  for S&G, i decided to try a different hbo series (john oliver's show) to see if i had the same problem...and i don't - play now works with no buffers.  here's the kicker...silicon valley is downloading FASTER (based on the rate shown on my router) than john oliver's show, yet it skips and oliver doesn't.

 

this makes no sense to me.  why would that happen?


Edited by matty8199, 29 June 2014 - 02:03 PM.


#50 OFFLINE   veryoldschool

veryoldschool

    Lifetime Achiever

  • Moderators
  • 42,107 posts
Joined: Dec 09, 2006

Posted 29 June 2014 - 07:16 PM

You're wandering way off the range by now, and as such I'm not sure what's going on.

 

With the CCK, you have both the Genie & HR24 being fed through a common point.

If they're acting the same, then this suggests "some normality".

A wildcard may be the OnDemand recording itself, so comparing others should help to weed out a bad OnDemand file on DirecTV's end. 


A.K.A VOS




Protected By... spam firewall...And...