Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Help! Frustrated by New 6.4 UHF Remote and VIP622


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bradesp

bradesp

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2005

Posted 15 June 2014 - 05:31 PM

Guys,

 

I know this is old news... but I'm just now trying to configure a 6.4 UHF remote to work with my VIP622.  Due to a remodel we have relocated our dish box to an adjacent closet and desperately need the use of UHF.  Unfortunately our new remotes have arrived (from SolidSignal) and we're struggling to configure these remotes to control TV1 in UHF mode. I've googled to my fingers are bleeding, but can't seem to "nail" the right directions.

 

Can someone here help?

 

Thanks in advance!!!

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,701 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 16 June 2014 - 10:39 AM

Are you using the ViP622 in single or dual mode?

Do you have the green UHF Pro #1 chip installed on the new remote?

http://www.mydish.co...svl=pagecontent

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#3 OFFLINE   bradesp

bradesp

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2005

Posted 16 June 2014 - 03:49 PM

Hi Harsh,

 

We're using the VIP622 in single mode only.

 

I'm pretty sure I have the UHF Pro #1 installed - Here's a pic:

 

DishUHFRemoteKey_zps857bb069.jpg


Edited by bradesp, 16 June 2014 - 03:50 PM.


#4 OFFLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,849 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 16 June 2014 - 04:05 PM

wrong one - it must have #1 on it ;)

#5 OFFLINE   thomasjk

thomasjk

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 359 posts
Joined: Jan 10, 2006

Posted 16 June 2014 - 09:15 PM

The Correct one has 1 and UHF Pro IIRC.



#6 OFFLINE   bradesp

bradesp

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2005

Posted 17 June 2014 - 06:06 AM

Hmm... Anyone know where I can obtain the Green #1 key with the black stripe?



#7 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 340 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 17 June 2014 - 07:33 AM

Hmm... Anyone know where I can obtain the Green #1 key with the black stripe?

Have you tried DISH?

#8 OFFLINE   bradesp

bradesp

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: Jan 27, 2005

Posted 17 June 2014 - 07:45 AM

No... my experience asking them for anything is worse than a root canal.  If I have to I will... 



#9 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,701 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 17 June 2014 - 08:10 AM

We're using the VIP622 in single mode only.

In single mode, you can also use a #2 UHF Pro chip. My ViP622 came with one installed in the TV2 remote.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#10 OFFLINE   Olor1973

Olor1973

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 19, 2014

Posted 19 June 2014 - 08:40 AM

wrong one - it must have #1 on it


Nhạc chờ Mobifone - Nhạc chờ Vinafone - Nhạc chờ Viettel: http://nhachot.vn/


#11 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 340 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 19 June 2014 - 09:24 AM

wrong one - it must have #1 on it

In single mode the #1 and 2 remote will operate the receiver because it is only outputting 1 tuner.



#12 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 20 June 2014 - 05:17 AM

I use the #2 remote on my 622 and 722 both in single mode all the time. In single mode remotes have nothing to do with tuners
This finger was not made to press 1 for english

#13 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,701 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 21 June 2014 - 10:52 AM

I use the #2 remote on my 622 and 722 both in single mode all the time. In single mode remotes have nothing to do with tuners

Hence my recommendation for this typically free alternative.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK





Protected By... spam firewall...And...