Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Hopper/Joey shut off at 1am


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Link

Link

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,744 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 20 June 2014 - 05:36 AM

My bedroom Joey wants to shut off at 1am every night for system updates.  If I am awake, I can choose the No option for it not to do this.  However, if I don't catch it or am asleep, it shuts off restarts and then the TV displays press select to watch TV with no channel on.  How do I stop this or change the time?  I have shut off inactivity mode in the settings but it still does this every night and I don't like it.  I like the TV to remain on all night for sound and because of this there is none.  The old dish receiver never had this issue because I could change the time (which was 3am I think) to a later time when I wasn't watching TV.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Blueflash

Blueflash

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 7 posts
Joined: Jan 16, 2009

Posted 20 June 2014 - 07:24 AM

  • Has been hashed over and over. And you can ask the same question in multiple posts :) simple answer
  • Dish doesn't care.....
  • See this topic on their facebook page https://www.facebook...151455180275851
  • Search google fro more customer complaints on this subject
  •  


#3 OFFLINE   PokerJoker

PokerJoker

    Godfather

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 469 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas
Joined: Apr 12, 2008

Posted 20 June 2014 - 10:05 AM

I haven't used a Joey, but did they really make the mandatory nightly reboot happen at (an arbitrarily chosen) 1 AM with no way to change the time?  Does Dilbert work there?

 

It would have been much better if they had picked, say, 4 AM instead.  Would have offended a lot fewer customers.



#4 OFFLINE   Link

Link

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,744 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 20 June 2014 - 10:51 AM

I guess I'll have to hook up an antenna to the TV and forget the Joey which seems ridiculous to have to do considering how much Dish costs.

#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,462 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 20 June 2014 - 01:33 PM

Well... 4am for you is 1am for someone else...  and lots of people work the late shift... so no matter what time they picked it would be bad for someone.

 

The only problem here is they decided to take away the ability for customers to configure their own time.  I don't know why they decided to take that flexibility away.


-- I like to go fast (not really)





spam firewall