Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Dish deactivates the split networks tuner outside of P/T (update: no, wrong information)

Dish deactvates split tuner outside PrimeTime

  • Please log in to reply
33 replies to this topic

#26 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,554 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 28 June 2014 - 01:28 PM

Thanks for the extra testing, James.  That all makes sense, maybe I am remembering a time when the priority didn't work correctly?  I usually don't have conflicts because I resolve them myself by not scheduling conflicts...  I try to not overlap anything so that the conflict resolution of the receiver never comes into play.

 

That said...

 

The next thing I wonder about... in this member's case...  If he has PTAT enabled... when does it start for him?  I wonder what happens if he has multiple recordings going on his LiLs at the time PTAT is meant to begin for that night.  Could that cause his recordings of the local news to be skipped because PTAT wants to grab that tuner?  I know PTAT doesn't start at the same time every night...  it starts earlier on weekends, and it starts earlier if a primetime program starts earlier... like if there is a baseball game on FOX that starts at 7pm, then PTAT will start that night at 7pm to grab the beginning of that event.


-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#27 OFFLINE   zerdian1

zerdian1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
  • Locationsouth florida
Joined: Jun 25, 2014

Posted 28 June 2014 - 06:01 PM

To Stuart Vernon , Moderator, 

Higher Priority shows get the high priority Blue tuner 3 even though they start a half hour later than a lower priority show. 

So I disagree with you statement that lower priority earlier shows can over take high priority shows that start a little later and I have confirmed this by a test. 

From my experience the priority tuner not just checks the start time but also the whole time to the shows end. 

HIGH PRIORITY SHOW TRUMPS LOWER PRIORITY SHOW THAT STARTS EARLIER.

 

My Prime time is 8PM to 11PM each night and 7PM to 11PM on Sunday and PT is set ON.

There are other recordings going on during prime time but all conflicts are eliminated. 

PT is the equivalent of Priority number 0  priority ahead of number 1 Priority.

My three times that I regularily record networks using the split tuner are

Morning Shows 7AM to 9AM, one goes to 11AM.

Evening News is at 6:30PM to 7PM.

Late Night shows are 11:35PM to 12:35AM.

 

I Watched Brazil win its match in a shoot out after overtime.  very long and thrilling win for Brazil with final goal by Neymar.

 

Just verified that the evening news tonight had 3 evening news shows recording on Blue Tuner 3,

and a Yankees vs. Red Sox baseball game on fox, also on tuner 3 (started early by Prime time). 

but tuners 1 and 2 were available.

 

One thing I noticed is that high priority shows go to Blue tuner 3.

The Green tuner is the second priority tuner when the Blue Tuner 3 is sceduled to record a higher priority show that starts a half hour later.

Do not yet know if Green tuner is tuner 1 or tuner 2.

The Purple tuner is the third priority tuner.



#28 OFFLINE   zerdian1

zerdian1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
  • Locationsouth florida
Joined: Jun 25, 2014

Posted 28 June 2014 - 06:51 PM

to James Long, Super Moderator,

I agree what I am currently doing Should not be necessary.

Such a work around has not been necessary except for the last week, since Monday.

but for the moment it is working.

The possibilites are my Hopper Priority SW is corrupted or less likely that I have faulty Hopper HW.

 

I am a little hesitant to ask the Dish Hopper Advanced Tech Support to help, becasue the quality of the Dish Hopper ATS has been very poor the last few months.

The ATS supervisors have confirmed eronous info.

I spoke with the Manager of the ATS and passed on the faulty info (like the topic of this thread) received from his team and confirmed by their supervisor. 

The ATS manager he confirmed the info I received was incorrect.  DISH IS NOT GOING TO REDUCE ANY FEATURES OR CAPABILITIES LIKE THE NETWORK SPLIT TURNER RECODING CAPABILITY OUTSIDE OF PRIME TIME.



#29 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 20,554 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 28 June 2014 - 11:55 PM

Thanks for the new test info...  I agree with James that the priority was supposed to work that way, I was just unsure if it did.  I seem to recall some priority problems in the past... but maybe those problems are a thing of the past.  Like I said, I tend to resolve my own conflicts by not scheduling overlapping things... so it has been a while since I let the receiver resolve a conflict due to priority.

 

All that said...

 

On the color front... (blue, green purple) I wonder if they got that working right.  For a while I remember there being an issue where sometimes all the recordings would show as green or blue (for example) even though they were going to use different tuners.  It seems like for a while there the colors were not right, but maybe they have that working now as well.

 

Another possibility, in your situation, is if there is erroneous EPG info for your LiLs sometimes.  There have been times where I would set a timer for something like "The Daily Show" on Comedy Central and then a few days later my timer still was there, but I would no longer see it scheduled to record even though the program was still on the proper time and day.  In those cases I had to delete my timer and create a new one.  I never found out what exactly caused the problem, but if I hadn't created the timers again I definitely would not have recorded the programs I had intended to record.


-- !rotaredoM mA eM

What I do when I'm not here


#30 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 651 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 29 June 2014 - 08:21 AM

Isn't it time for a moderator to correct the title of this thread?



#31 OFFLINE   damondlt

damondlt

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,265 posts
  • LocationNewfoundland, Pa
Joined: Feb 27, 2006

Posted 29 June 2014 - 08:35 AM

Isn't it time for a moderator to correct the title of this thread?

You mean like, If the Hopper had more than 3 Tuners, the Op wouldn't have this issue?

 

This entire thread describes nothing but an entire recording conflict issue from not enough tuners, No offence but lease another Hopper or super joey for crying out loud.


Blue Ridge Communticatons

Digital HD Basic Plus, Cinemax,Showtime/TMC,Starz /Encore
Tivo T6 (Roamio Plus) Master Bedroom,Samsung 5300 40 Inch

Tivo Mini Livingroom Vizio M602i-B3 60 Inch

Tivo Mini Bedroom 2  LG 26LE5300 26 Inch
Tivo Mini Bedroom 3  Element ELEFW328 32 Inch
Cisco HD ,Bedroom office 4  Magnavox 32 inch

Arris Touchstone DG1660

Dream 60 Mbps down 3 Mbps up.

 


#32 OFFLINE   zerdian1

zerdian1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
  • Locationsouth florida
Joined: Jun 25, 2014

Posted 29 June 2014 - 09:02 AM

Over the last few years of having the Hopper with external Sling and now Hopper with internal Sling, we have both seen programs that mysteriously did not record. 

But the Timer still works and it would record it the next time.

So we have gotten into the habit of duplicating recordings for shows that we can. 

My wife's Brazilian shows show from 5PM to 11PM and at 11PM to 5AM they repeat.  so we record both sets each day. 

If weather interrupts as it tends to do here in South Florida on an island, especially in Summer evenings. 

For me, I watch SyFy, TNT, etc  These tend to run duplicates and I record both. 

To back up Prime Time, Which My wife does not really watch, I record Prime Time on both Hoppers. 

We also record our three groups of Network Programming outside of Prime Time. The morning shows, the evening news and the late night shows, on both Hoppers, which we both watch. 

This reduces the Recoding capacity by almost half, but it solves most of the missing shows missed by one Hopper or another.

To solve capacity problems that might arise, we have multiple external 2TB hard drives which I archive shows I want to save.

 

I will add to my SOP, deleting and resetting up a Timer that does not record twice in a row.

 

What is EPG (erronous program guide)?

What is LiLs?



#33 OFFLINE   zerdian1

zerdian1

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
  • Locationsouth florida
Joined: Jun 25, 2014

Posted 29 June 2014 - 09:29 AM

to Pat Murphy. 

We have enough Tuners.  We also have, for the last 2 years, two Hoppers with Sling. 

For the Multiple network shows that I record, I now have it set it up that the three shows could record on the three timers or on the Blue split tuner 3. 

I have deleted (SKIP EVENT) the shows that would use the tuner 1 and 2 during the three time periods that have my morning shows, evening news and late night shows.

 

This thread was initiated because there is a priority problem that is not resolved on my Hopper.

I have high priority shows that did not record, but lower priority shows did record.

the response I got from Dish's Hopper Advance Tech Support and their supervisor told me the info in the topic of this thread.

Both were wrong as I learned by the end of the week.

 

But the priority problem still exists.

The work around is deleting all programs occurrences (SKIP EVENT) that air during my non prime time that might use the tuner 1 or tuner 2.

 

The possible software bug that exists on my Hopper is that the subroutine that looks to see if the tuners are available, after they have been assigned, is looking for 3 tuners for the high priority network 3 channel groups*.

if three tuners are free, it goes ahead and records the three network shows, even though it only uses the one blue split tuner 3.  My work around allows me to get through that one bad SW subroutine problem.

 

* three groups of Network Programming outside of Prime Time: The morning shows, the evening news and the late night shows,



#34 OFFLINE   patmurphey

patmurphey

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 651 posts
Joined: Dec 21, 2006

Posted 01 July 2014 - 08:16 AM

I made no comment about priority or any other subject brought up, here. The title of the thread contained an incorrect statement that a recording feature had been removed. Thank you to the moderator that made the amendment.






Protected By... spam firewall...And...