Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM issue or bad LNB


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   backpacker

backpacker

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina
Joined: Jun 26, 2014

Posted 26 June 2014 - 03:23 PM

Merged vacation home and primary into same DTV account.  Both locations are the same setup HR24 receiver, slimline 3 dish. PR-21 power inserter. I cancel vacation home dtv and simple order and extra hr24 receiver to replace it.  When i go to hook up new receiver i get an error 755. Systems check is that it can't locate the swm.  Coincidence that it went out when i changed services? How can i confirm that the swm is bad and not the LNB.  SWM still has the green light solid on top. Literally nothing has changed from the old setup.  Help please. Thanks



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,655 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2014 - 03:30 PM

You might need to repeat satellite set up and specify the correct dish and switch type


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   backpacker

backpacker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina
Joined: Jun 26, 2014

Posted 26 June 2014 - 03:35 PM

all good. setup says no swm detected



#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,655 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2014 - 03:36 PM

then check your cable/installation


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 OFFLINE   backpacker

backpacker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina
Joined: Jun 26, 2014

Posted 26 June 2014 - 04:22 PM

can the PI be bad with a solid green light showing?



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,655 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2014 - 04:24 PM

can the PI be bad with a solid green light showing?

I guess anything can be possible, but this would be unlikely 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   backpacker

backpacker

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationNorth Carolina
Joined: Jun 26, 2014

Posted 26 June 2014 - 04:53 PM

so assuming all connections are ok this would point to the LNB correct?



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,655 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 June 2014 - 05:40 PM

so assuming all connections are ok this would point to the LNB correct?

you have not given us enough information to get to this conclunion 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,014 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 26 June 2014 - 05:45 PM

Could be a bad connection or cable. 775 error is swm communication with dish, so anything that prevents signal from the lnb to the receiver is suspect.



#10 OFFLINE   Ken Stomski

Ken Stomski

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 71 posts
Joined: Nov 17, 2011

Posted 27 June 2014 - 10:19 AM

is it known that the coaxial cable you are hooking up to the new receiver actually goes to a swm splitter that is hooked up to the reflector?






Protected By... spam firewall...And...