Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Can a Default DVR for Recording be Specified on the DirecTV.com Website?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   nuspieds

nuspieds

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2008

Posted 27 July 2014 - 01:30 PM

Hi,

 

When I use the DirecTV.com website to search for and record programs, it always lists my DVRs in alphabetical order by Location Name; thus, the first one is always selected by default. 

 

But that DVR is not my preference and I'm always having to select my other DVR, so is there a way to set the default DVR?  I searched but could not find anything, so before giving up, I thought I'd ask the fine folks here.

 

Thanks!



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 July 2014 - 01:45 PM

I know you can set up the DirecTV® mobile apps with a default DVR, but I don't think you can do the same on the website 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 27 July 2014 - 01:50 PM

it always lists my DVRs in alphabetical order by Location Name; thus, the first one is always selected by default. 

 

 

Since the are is alphabetical order, you may be able to add an "a" to the desired receiver to make the default.  Ex: aMaster Bedroom 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   nuspieds

nuspieds

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 171 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2008

Posted 27 July 2014 - 01:56 PM

peds48, on 27 Jul 2014 - 12:50 PM, said:

Since the are is alphabetical order, you may be able to add an "a" to the desired receiver to make the default.  Ex: aMaster Bedroom 

 

Yeah, for the apps, it definitely allows you to specify the default but I haven't seen any such option for the website, either.

 

Oh well, as you suggested, time to do that location rename. ;)

 

Thanks!






Protected By... spam firewall...And...