Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SWM not detected error 775


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 30 July 2014 - 09:52 AM

H25-100 receiver, Receiver identifies dish as Slimline 3S-(SWM). Dish Sticker says model DTVSDLNB MultiSat LNB with built in Multi Switch. , PL21R2-16 power inserter. One HD TV. That's it. Using single RG6 cable from power inserter to dish. Using RG59 from power inserter to receiver. Is this receiver not compatible with the dish? What dish would I need? Any help is appreciated.

 

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,762 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:05 AM

How many outputs on this LNB?
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,762 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:06 AM

You what it looks to be a triple sat LNB. With the H25 you must use either a SWM LNB or a SWM switch
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,108 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:07 AM

I think this is a non-SWM LNB, can someone confirm? If so it will have four outputs, even if you are only using one. The H25 says SWM because those are the only dishes it can connect to. So you need an SWM LNB......



#5 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:11 AM

4 outputs 3 LNB's.



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,762 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:12 AM

4 outputs 3 LNB's.

yup, that is the wrong LNB. As I said, you need at the very least a SWM LNB
Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,483 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:25 AM

4 outputs 3 LNB's.

With 3 of the white plastic housings that makes it a Slimline 5. The Slimline 3 only has 1 plastic housing.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#8 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:35 AM

As peds48 mentioned earlier, you need a swm setup, either a swm lnb or a swm switch and regular lnb like the one you have. If you want to use it, then you need to run four lines from the lnb to the switch, then one line to the H25. You will also need a 29 volt power inserter. All that or you can get a swm lnb and not have to run the extra lines from the lnb. You will still need the power inserter, although it can be the 21 or 29 volt model.


  • odrg likes this

#9 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:39 AM

So i need one of these and I can attach it to the same dish?     http://www.amazon.co...h/dp/B003ZT28GC



#10 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:40 AM

Yes, but you will need a power inserter. BTW, that's the 3 lnb type, you have the 5 lnb. If you use the 3, then you probably won't get your locals in sd. You also probably don't care! :)


Edited by studechip, 30 July 2014 - 10:42 AM.

  • odrg likes this

#11 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:54 AM

Good. I've got the PL21R2-16 power inserter. And yes i see the 5LNB with 1 SWM output for $37.50. Thanks.



#12 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 14 August 2014 - 08:28 AM

As peds48 mentioned earlier, you need a swm setup, either a swm lnb or a swm switch and regular lnb like the one you have. If you want to use it, then you need to run four lines from the lnb to the switch, then one line to the H25. You will also need a 29 volt power inserter. All that or you can get a swm lnb and not have to run the extra lines from the lnb. You will still need the power inserter, although it can be the 21 or 29 volt model.

OK. Got the Slimline SL5 SWM LNB and a 21V power inserter to go with my SWM H25-100 Receiver. Have them hooked up to the dish but unable to locate a signal after 4 hours. It was stormy yesterday and mainly overcast. I also have the SWM MSplit8R1-03 but not connected as I assume I only need that for more than one TV not just to pick up a signal on the Receiver. Receiver tells me correct Azimuth, Elevation and Tilt for my location and I have it aimed properly. I have the Tilt set straight up at 90 as apparently satellite 101 does not require a tilt. Am I on the right track and just have to keep trying for a signal or ????  Thanks for your patience!



#13 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 14 August 2014 - 08:33 AM

If you were only trying to receive the 101 satellite, then the 90° tilt would be correct, but you need to get the other satellites that flank 101. Use the menu in the H25 to find out the tilt (skew), and double check the elevation and azimuth settings. Make sure you are using the metal of the base as the indicator for the settings on the elevation gauge, not the bolt head.


Edited by studechip, 14 August 2014 - 08:33 AM.


#14 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 14 August 2014 - 08:52 AM

Yes. just trying to get one satellite signal first and figured out the tip on the metal vs the bolt. I wondered if the new LNB might be a dud? Any way to check it?



#15 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 14 August 2014 - 09:27 AM

It could be bad but I don't know of any way to test it in the field. I'm attaching a picture of the elevation setting gauge. It's set at 53°, not 59°.

Satellite 030.jpg



#16 OFFLINE   odrg

odrg

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
  • LocationFL
Joined: Jul 29, 2014

Posted 16 August 2014 - 05:03 PM

Finally got a signal. Had tried everything - changed RG6 cables, reset the receiver, tightened the connections, re-aimed the dish too many times etc. It seems that as soon as I pulled the Access card out and reinserted it - tada!! The picture was immediately there. Thanks for all the help!



#17 OFFLINE   studechip

studechip

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 1,020 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2012

Posted 16 August 2014 - 05:42 PM

Glad to hear you got it working! There must have been some schmutz on the card.



#18 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,762 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 16 August 2014 - 07:46 PM

Awesome.  Thanks for the update.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 




Protected By... spam firewall...And...