Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

New Dish Network wiring for installation.

Dish New HD Wiring

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Hubertblues9

Hubertblues9

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationNorth Fork Valley
Joined: Jul 30, 2014

Posted 30 July 2014 - 01:07 PM

Hello, I’m afraid you have a newbie here so please be patient. I am looking for some wiring direction. I am moving into a rural area where I will be adding Dish Network. (I’m not that filmier with them) I want to do the interior wiring myself and let the dish installer do just the installing. I do anticipate at least two locations with HD, for cable to media; do I use a certain type of coax cable? Is it one or two lines per outlet? At the exterior entrance I will have a central split area where I’m sure I will require special filters, splitters etc.  So, materials used? Number of TV’s available? Any help will be appreciated.

 

 

 



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mike.H_DISHNetwork

Mike.H_DISHNetwork

    Godfather

  • DISH Representative
  • 301 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2011

Posted 30 July 2014 - 01:58 PM

Hello, I’m afraid you have a newbie here so please be patient. I am looking for some wiring direction. I am moving into a rural area where I will be adding Dish Network. (I’m not that filmier with them) I want to do the interior wiring myself and let the dish installer do just the installing. I do anticipate at least two locations with HD, for cable to media; do I use a certain type of coax cable? Is it one or two lines per outlet? At the exterior entrance I will have a central split area where I’m sure I will require special filters, splitters etc.  So, materials used? Number of TV’s available? Any help will be appreciated.

 

 

 

Hello, I’m afraid you have a newbie here so please be patient. I am looking for some wiring direction. I am moving into a rural area where I will be adding Dish Network. (I’m not that filmier with them) I want to do the interior wiring myself and let the dish installer do just the installing. I do anticipate at least two locations with HD, for cable to media; do I use a certain type of coax cable? Is it one or two lines per outlet? At the exterior entrance I will have a central split area where I’m sure I will require special filters, splitters etc.  So, materials used? Number of TV’s available? Any help will be appreciated.

 

 

Depending on the DISH equipment you have will determine what will be installed. If you want to do the wiring, we use RG6 Coax cables and the connectors have to be rated 0 2150 MHz.

 

Thanks



#3 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,958 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 30 July 2014 - 03:11 PM

Be careful to observe the cable's bend radius limitations and don't bother putting ends on the cable.


Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#4 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 19,918 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 30 July 2014 - 03:49 PM

there are much more

an experience would do , don't have it - you'll need to learn; irregular basic question will not cover all outcomes

 

so, the point is - do you need learn, accumulate experience for one install ? or just give an installer do that properly from first attempt ?


Edited by P Smith, 30 July 2014 - 03:49 PM.


#5 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 374 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 30 July 2014 - 04:25 PM

Paying for professional installation will cost you less than your playing with what you have very little knowledge about.





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Dish, New, HD, Wiring

Protected By... spam firewall...And...