Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HDMI issue with HR44 and 3 mini Genies with AV receiver

Yamaha HR44 Genie HDMI

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   engineercliff

engineercliff

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
  • LocationKnoxville, TN
Joined: Jul 31, 2014

Posted 31 July 2014 - 06:44 PM

Hello all-

 

First time I've posted here. Usually, when I have a DTV problem I come here and find out how to fix it. I am not so fortunate this time.

 

I've got an HR44 acting as a server. I have a theater with a JVC DLA RS49U projector fed from a Yamaha RS-A830 AV receiver where the HR44 is connected, or to be connected. All my devices are running the latest firmware. When I connect the HR44 to the Yamaha, the HR44 locks up and locks up all my mini Genies. I have to reboot the HR44 with the Yamaha disconnected. When I bypass the Yamaha and connect straight to the projector, it works great. The Yamaha claims to support pass through, but I find it strange that just connecting the HR44 to a receiver would bring it to its knees. I have component feeding a different display and it seems to be stable. I have disabled HDCP on all devices. Any ideas?

 

 



#2 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 July 2014 - 07:40 PM

 I have disabled HDCP on all devices. Any ideas?

 

How are you accomplishing that?  There are no settings in the HR44 to disable its copy protection and any device that does removes it would be illegal or against the DMCA and perhaps the cause of your troubles.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#3 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,592 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 31 July 2014 - 09:21 PM

If I am reading the original post correctly you have a second TV connected to the Genie with component cables ??

If so, that might be  the problem. Disconnect them and try just using the HDMI to the Yamaha and then HDMI from there to the projector.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#4 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 31 July 2014 - 09:25 PM

I would find strange that a set of component cables will bring a receiver to its "knees"


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#5 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,592 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 31 July 2014 - 09:36 PM

I remember reading a couple of posts recently that the new software was shutting down the unused connections on the HR44.

One post stated that the only way around that now was to use an HDMI powered splitter to feed 2 TVs.

 

Is this wrong ?


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 August 2014 - 04:09 PM

I remember reading a couple of posts recently that the new software was shutting down the unused connections on the HR44.

One post stated that the only way around that now was to use an HDMI powered splitter to feed 2 TVs.

 

Is this wrong ?

Yup, that is wrong.


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,479 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 01 August 2014 - 05:49 PM

I remember reading a couple of posts recently that the new software was shutting down the unused connections on the HR44.

One post stated that the only way around that now was to use an HDMI powered splitter to feed 2 TVs.

 

Is this wrong ?

 

Sort of half right.

The HR44 enforces HDCP on HDMI on all channels (the DVRs only enforce this on premium movie channels). You can use the multiple outputs on the HR44 fine unless you put the HDMI-connected TV on standby.  With many TVs (including my Samsung) this causes the HDCP validation test on the HDMI link to fail, and the HR44 shuts down all its outputs. The only real way to solve this is to put an HDMI splitter on the HDMI connection, must be a powered one, and not all of them seem to work (ones from Monoprice seem to be OK). The HDMI splitter maintains HDCP compliance even when the HDMI-connected tV is "off".

 

If you disconnect the HDMI-connected TV completely by removing the cable, that works also, but not very convenient!



#8 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 01 August 2014 - 07:44 PM

Sort of half right.

 

Re-read the post.  He said the HR44 was shutting down unused connections.  HDMI HDCP may or may not be at play.  I took it literally and that (the assumption) is wrong.  As if you are using component, composite is still "alive" so does is HDMI.  HDMI is the one that may kill the other outputs under certain conditions 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#9 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,479 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 01 August 2014 - 09:31 PM

Re-read the post.  He said the HR44 was shutting down unused connections.  HDMI HDCP may or may not be at play.  I took it literally and that (the assumption) is wrong.  As if you are using component, composite is still "alive" so does is HDMI.  HDMI is the one that may kill the other outputs under certain conditions 

 I re-read the post. My response was just for clarification. If the HR44 is connected to a device via HDMI, and the device fails the HDCP compliance test, it will disable all the HR44 video outputs including component video. So if the Yamaha fails HDCP when it isn't connected to the TV, you would lose all the video. However, I don't see how this could affect the clients because they are connected via whole home. To me it looks like the Yamaha is sending an HDMI control signal to the HR44 that the HR44 can't accept, and it just locks up. In the past, this sometimes happened if CEC was enabled on the receiver, because the HR44 did not have CEC. However, it now does support CEC. But it might be worth disabling it on the Yamaha just to see what happens.



#10 OFFLINE   bwright2112

bwright2112

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 13, 2015

Posted 13 May 2015 - 07:20 PM

Were you able to get this issue resolved?? I am having a VERY similar issue. 

 

I have Yamaha RXA-830 with OUTPUT 1 going to 60" LG TV and OUTPUT 2 going to Mitsubishi Projector. I then have Blur-Ray, DTV, Apple TV, and PS4 all going to HDMI INPUT 1-4 respectively.

 

DirecTV worked perfect on both TV and Projector the entire NFL Football season. Went to fire the projector up and watch March Mardness a couple months ago and DTV will not work on projector but works fine on TV??? I don't understand.

 

I have spent countless hours on the phone with support and THOUGHT I had the problem fixed but its not.

 

He recommended using component cable so he sent me one, but accidentally sent RCA instead of component; however, despite the HORRENDOUS picture quality, I got the projector to display DTV, so I assumed once he sent the correct cable it would work no problem. WRONG. I CANNOT get video now....only audio?! I plug in the WII to the same component and get A/V so I am hoping it is just a bad cable.

 

Bottom line....it all worked before with all HDMI connections and now all of a sudden it doesn't.....TV works...but not Projector, other devices work on projector but when I switch to Input 2 the HR44 shuts off and reboots and then does not connect to the network (HR44 Server). I have tried switching to another input, nothing, switching the outputs, nothing......when I hook DTV straight to projector, it works fine, so it is something from stereo to HR44 but IT WORKED FINE BEFORE........

 

what is going on??



#11 OFFLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,479 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 14 May 2015 - 06:28 AM

It looks like the Yamaha is failing the HDCP test. Make sure you have the latest firmware on the Yamaha...

Another possibility is an HDMI control issue. Disable HDMI control/CRC on all the devices and see if that has any effect.



#12 OFFLINE   bwright2112

bwright2112

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 13, 2015

Posted 14 May 2015 - 05:58 PM

Ok....total NEWB to the "luxury" AV receiver lol I am on the Yamaha website and it shows a firmware download for November of 2014.....so mine is probably out of date;however, I click on it and it says some problem occurred.....

 

Regardless....how do I update the Yamaha?? ***UPDATE*** Forgot I had the manual saved on the comp. I am going to try to get the link to work and save it on USB. Ill re post with the results....


Edited by bwright2112, 14 May 2015 - 06:09 PM.


#13 OFFLINE   bwright2112

bwright2112

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 13, 2015

Posted 14 May 2015 - 06:47 PM

OK....

 

Updated firmware on Yamaha....still nothing.

 

I do have an update though.

 

If I hookup Component from Yamaha to HR44 I get audio but no video on both Projector AND TV (whereas HDMI, it works perfect with TV and I get NOTHING on projector)

 

BUT

 

If I hookup HR44 directly to projector with same component cable I get video.....WTF?!



#14 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 14 May 2015 - 10:40 PM

What I was told to do is to go to the channel that has that message press the up and down arrow keys. That worked for me. I have DISH network but might work on Direct TV.


Sent from my iPad 4 128GB using DBSTalk mobile app

#15 OFFLINE   bwright2112

bwright2112

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 13, 2015

Posted 17 May 2015 - 09:02 AM

Yea I think we are having different issues. I don't get any channels...I cannot get Yamaha to even pick up there is a signal in that set of inputs (whether it be component or HDMI) so I can't even get to channels to get a message...I get nothing. 

 

I have it working now but it is less than ideal. I will basically have DirecTV stowed away somewhere and when I want to watch a game/fight/event I will get it out, plug into wall, run cable, plug component into projector and run a coax audio all the way to stereo so all the wires will be exposed and hanging from ceiling during the event but thats the only way I can get audio and video to work. 

 

I am wanting to see if I can rig up something using splitters to try to enhance the signal but it is difficult with my setup because I am running TV and Projector to stereo outputs and then everything else to inputs in the stereo so I want to do something that won't affect everything else, which is the way I had it setup and it was working perfect and then all of a sudden it wanted to get a mind of its own and be a P.I.T.A. 



#16 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,592 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 17 May 2015 - 10:25 AM

OK....

 

Updated firmware on Yamaha....still nothing.

 

I do have an update though.

 

If I hookup Component from Yamaha to HR44 I get audio but no video on both Projector AND TV (whereas HDMI, it works perfect with TV and I get NOTHING on projector)

 

BUT

 

If I hookup HR44 directly to projector with same component cable I get video.....WTF?!

This is most likely a setting in the Yamaha.

 

Have you chosen the Component Input on the TV ?


Edited by jimmie57, 17 May 2015 - 10:27 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#17 OFFLINE   SeaBeagle

SeaBeagle

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 821 posts
Joined: May 07, 2006

Posted 17 May 2015 - 03:40 PM

Yea I think we are having different issues. I don't get any channels...I cannot get Yamaha to even pick up there is a signal in that set of inputs (whether it be component or HDMI) so I can't even get to channels to get a message...I get nothing.

I have it working now but it is less than ideal. I will basically have DirecTV stowed away somewhere and when I want to watch a game/fight/event I will get it out, plug into wall, run cable, plug component into projector and run a coax audio all the way to stereo so all the wires will be exposed and hanging from ceiling during the event but thats the only way I can get audio and video to work.

I am wanting to see if I can rig up something using splitters to try to enhance the signal but it is difficult with my setup because I am running TV and Projector to stereo outputs and then everything else to inputs in the stereo so I want to do something that won't affect everything else, which is the way I had it setup and it was working perfect and then all of a sudden it wanted to get a mind of its own and be a P.I.T.A.


That would not be fun. I wish that simple fix worked for you.


Sent from my iPad 4 128GB using DBSTalk mobile app

#18 ONLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 4,592 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 17 May 2015 - 03:53 PM

Yea I think we are having different issues. I don't get any channels...I cannot get Yamaha to even pick up there is a signal in that set of inputs (whether it be component or HDMI) so I can't even get to channels to get a message...I get nothing. 

 

I have it working now but it is less than ideal. I will basically have DirecTV stowed away somewhere and when I want to watch a game/fight/event I will get it out, plug into wall, run cable, plug component into projector and run a coax audio all the way to stereo so all the wires will be exposed and hanging from ceiling during the event but thats the only way I can get audio and video to work. 

 

I am wanting to see if I can rig up something using splitters to try to enhance the signal but it is difficult with my setup because I am running TV and Projector to stereo outputs and then everything else to inputs in the stereo so I want to do something that won't affect everything else, which is the way I had it setup and it was working perfect and then all of a sudden it wanted to get a mind of its own and be a P.I.T.A. 

Try running the HDMI or Component cables direct to the TV, then run a Digital coax or optical cable from the DTV receiver to the Yamaha for the sound.

I have my TV set up this way and it works flawless.

 

You are going to have to study that Yamaha. They are more complicated than the DTV receiver sometimes.

Have you checked to see that the cables are plugged into the correct socket on the Yamaha ? Most of them have 3 to 5 Inputs and they are labeled and just 1 output to the TV,


Edited by jimmie57, 18 May 2015 - 05:13 AM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM, HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#19 OFFLINE   bwright2112

bwright2112

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 13, 2015

Posted 18 May 2015 - 05:21 PM

the TV was never the problem it was the projector.

 

I had it hardwired into projector now with component, and optical from DTV to yamaha now but it just sucks because the wires are not clean bc the projector is on the ceiling.

 

I just don't understand why it worked fine before, and a month later with nothing even being turned on....it doesn't work.And why it will work with TV through HDMI, but not Projector.

 

And why the component will not give me video only audio when I can plug something else into the same set of inputs on Yamaha and get both audio and video....it makes no sense...



#20 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 14,763 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 18 May 2015 - 07:55 PM

 

 

If I hookup Component from Yamaha to HR44 I get audio but no video on both Projector AND TV (whereas HDMI, it works perfect with TV and I get NOTHING on projector)

 

 

On these "advanced" AVR, most audio INPUTS are assignable, meaning that you need to tell the AVR to match "component 1" to "audio 1" or "optical 1" of course, component only carries video so I am assuming you are carrying audio somehow, whether is RCA stereo or digital coax or Toslink


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#21 OFFLINE   bwright2112

bwright2112

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 6 posts
Joined: May 13, 2015

Posted 22 May 2015 - 03:37 PM

On these "advanced" AVR, most audio INPUTS are assignable, meaning that you need to tell the AVR to match "component 1" to "audio 1" or "optical 1" of course, component only carries video so I am assuming you are carrying audio somehow, whether is RCA stereo or digital coax or Toslink

 

Right, I have video of component plugged into AV1 but the 2 audio cables are in Audio 1 and then I went and assigned AV1 audio to come from Audio1....but I still get no video??







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: Yamaha, HR44, Genie, HDMI

Protected By... spam firewall...And...