Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Poor Remote response for HR34/700


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mconwell

mconwell

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2014

Posted 13 August 2014 - 03:25 PM

I am new here but did not see this topic - sorry if this is a duplicate

 

I have a DirecTV HR34/700 and I am using their light gray universal remote (IR)

 

I have noticed over the past month or 2 that the Gene fails to react to all of the remote commands.  Sometimes it appears to queue them up and execute them in rapid succession after a multi-second delay.

 

For example, I may push FF which will work but then I might press PLAY which won't respond and I might follow that with a MENU command which also will not work.  Then what seems to happen is that the PLAY and MENU commands will eventually be processed by the DVR.

 

Not sure what to do about it though, but I was wondering if anyone else has seen this behavior?  If there is a known fix, I'd love to hear about that too.

 

 



...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   Starchild

Starchild

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 164 posts
Joined: Sep 04, 2007

Posted 13 August 2014 - 03:57 PM

Generally a restart will fix this. Sometimes happens after a power flicker occurs in the house.
Directv since 1996
HD since 2001

#3 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 12,360 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 13 August 2014 - 04:26 PM

This may be a bug with the HR34.  A new software is supposed to be coming down the pipe that will (supposedly) fix this


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#4 OFFLINE   bflora

bflora

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 135 posts
Joined: Nov 05, 2007

Posted 13 August 2014 - 04:40 PM

I have had the same problem for a while now.  Restarts don't help.  Clearly the cpu being overloaded with activity.  I hope the new software helps, but not optimistic.  I think they have probably just exceeded the speed of the processor with too much activity. 



#5 OFFLINE   dpeters11

dpeters11

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 13,548 posts
  • LocationCincinnati
Joined: May 30, 2007

Posted 13 August 2014 - 05:28 PM

Do you happen to have a lot of boolean series links, like ones that use the terms aall, cchans, ttitle or nname?



#6 ONLINE   texasbrit

texasbrit

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 4,226 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2006

Posted 13 August 2014 - 06:20 PM

I have had the same problem for a while now.  Restarts don't help.  Clearly the cpu being overloaded with activity.  I hope the new software helps, but not optimistic.  I think they have probably just exceeded the speed of the processor with too much activity. 

 

No, it's a software bug



#7 OFFLINE   mconwell

mconwell

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Aug 13, 2014

Posted 13 August 2014 - 07:03 PM

Restarting does not help.  Guess I'm waiting for an update.



#8 OFFLINE   krunk84

krunk84

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 19 posts
  • LocationNashville, TN
Joined: Aug 04, 2014

Posted 13 August 2014 - 07:18 PM

I am having the exact same issue and the latest software patch seems to have made it worse.

#9 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,847 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 13 August 2014 - 08:56 PM

Try and run the CLEARMYBOX search and see if that helps until you get another update.

You will not lose any settings or recordings. It just cleans out the stuff you do not need.

Menu, Search & Browse, Smart Search, type in CLEARMYBOX, choose Keyword and let it go to work.

Takes about 8 minutes to run. Then all the data it removed starts to reload from the satellite.

This has worked for several that have reported back after doing it. Some say that after a couple of weeks that the receivers show signs of slowing down again.

It can take 48 hours for all the guide to fill in and rebuild all the graphics after doing this.


DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD





Protected By... spam firewall...And...