Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

SD on VIP 612


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jlc

jlc

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationKy
Joined: Jun 19, 2014

Posted 16 August 2014 - 08:42 AM

I have a VIP 612 and subscribe to HD. My wife does a lot of recording and there is not enough time for her when recording in HD. The program guide only shows the HD channels for any channel that has HD. It shows SD for channels that have no HD. Is there any way to show the SD channels for stations that have HD feeds? She would like the additional recording time and doesn't mind that it wouldn't be HD.



...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RBA

RBA

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 339 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2013

Posted 16 August 2014 - 10:10 AM

Set your guide to "MY CHANNELS"  instead of MY HD CHANNELS.



#3 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,586 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 16 August 2014 - 01:56 PM

I don't know the menu structure for the 612, but there also might be a setting in the Guide configuration menu that will show "all channels" and not just SD or HD ones.

 

Seeing you are in Kentucky... I'm guessing you might be on eastern arc... and it is worth noting that for some channels (notably the locals) you might not have an option to record an SD equivalent.


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.


#4 OFFLINE   jlc

jlc

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 4 posts
  • LocationKy
Joined: Jun 19, 2014

Posted 17 August 2014 - 02:41 PM

THANKS for both your replies. Setting to All Channels didn't work but I was able to go in to Guide Setup and changed it to show both. No SD on locals but SD on all others as well as HD. Wife is happy.



#5 OFFLINE   Stewart Vernon

Stewart Vernon

    Excellent Adventurer

  • Moderators
  • 19,586 posts
  • LocationKittrell, NC
Joined: Jan 07, 2005

Posted 18 August 2014 - 02:46 PM

Great... it's always good when a plan comes together! :)


-- Respect the S.H.I.E.L.D.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...