Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Possible to see disk space used/free on Genie Go?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 848 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 22 August 2014 - 10:27 AM

I just got a Genie Go 2 and attached a 1TB disk to it. I've been looking for a place in the apps (PC and iPad) to show me how much storage is used/free on the disk, but have come up empty. Is there a way?


Steve

My Setup


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Go Beavs

Go Beavs

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,321 posts
  • LocationPortland, OR DMA
Joined: Nov 18, 2008

Posted 22 August 2014 - 10:49 AM

In the GenieGo app on the iPad, tap the question mark on the upper right corner. Then select "System Info" and the free/used space will be on that screen as long as the app sees the GenieGo.

 

You can see it on the PC version as well but I don't remember where it's located at the moment.


Genie, Hx2x, nomad
D* customer since Oct '99


#3 OFFLINE   nuspieds

nuspieds

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 170 posts
Joined: Aug 09, 2008

Posted 22 August 2014 - 01:29 PM

It's also in the upper right for the PC app.

#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,481 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 22 August 2014 - 01:44 PM

In the DAFI client (Directv App for iPad) it's under Settings / GenieGo / SysInfo.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   prushing

prushing

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 462 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 22 August 2014 - 08:31 PM

you don't need to worry about it, I think the most I have used is about 80-100GB and that included almost all of my 70% full Genie being transcoded



#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,682 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 22 August 2014 - 09:19 PM

I just got a Genie Go 2 and attached a 1TB disk to it. I've been looking for a place in the apps (PC and iPad) to show me how much storage is used/free on the disk, but have come up empty. Is there a way?

Pun intended?  !rolling


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 848 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 23 August 2014 - 04:40 PM

Hah!  I had not expected the Help icon to be where this was, but I see it is. This also tells me that it's not seeing my USB disk. I suppose I won't worry about that for now.


Steve

My Setup


#8 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,481 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 23 August 2014 - 09:13 PM

If you open the PC Client, it should prompt you to use the added drive.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#9 OFFLINE   sbl

sbl

    Icon

  • Topic Starter
  • DBSTalk Club
  • 848 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2007

Posted 24 August 2014 - 07:02 PM

It doesn't. I can see that the drive is spun up, and I know from use elsewhere that it doesn't need a lot of power. 


Steve

My Setup


#10 OFFLINE   lugnutathome

lugnutathome

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,722 posts
  • LocationWoodburn, OR
Joined: Apr 13, 2009

Posted 25 August 2014 - 05:12 PM

So far adding more "disk" or memory to the GG can only be done on the PC client that I have seen. It should see the drive and ask if you wish to use it. Had to burn a license for a laptop just to add a 32G memory stick and have it work. None of the DAFI or GG app layers so prompted me to format and use it.

 

Don "I dream of a day in a world without Microsoft" Bolton

 

It doesn't. I can see that the drive is spun up, and I know from use elsewhere that it doesn't need a lot of power. 


What's a dazzling urbanite like you doing in a rustic setting like this?


#11 OFFLINE   zdman

zdman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 30 posts
Joined: May 26, 2006

Posted 26 August 2014 - 02:03 PM

I spent an hour trying to get my GenieGo 2 to recognize the flash drive I installed. Finally went to my Mac and put the app on it and it popped up a box asking to format the drive. I too dream of a day without Microsoft.....unfortunately at work that may never happen.

 

For the OP, why would you use a 1TB drive? That seems excessive. My understanding is that a 32GB or 64GB flash drive would have enough memory for a full Genie.



#12 OFFLINE   prushing

prushing

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 462 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 26 August 2014 - 02:48 PM

I spent an hour trying to get my GenieGo 2 to recognize the flash drive I installed. Finally went to my Mac and put the app on it and it popped up a box asking to format the drive. I too dream of a day without Microsoft.....unfortunately at work that may never happen.

 

For the OP, why would you use a 1TB drive? That seems excessive. My understanding is that a 32GB or 64GB flash drive would have enough memory for a full Genie.

 

Not even close, I'm at 83GBs transcoded right now. Each 1 hour is ~500MB - 600MB last time I looked. Lets just say a Genie is 200 hours, so you are looking at +100GBs of space needed to have everything there.



#13 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,481 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 26 August 2014 - 03:30 PM

I have a 32 Gb stick for 44.5 total on GG2.  About 28 GB loaded on 2 iPads and there's not enough hours in the day to watch it all - with everything else we record.  But it's nice to have it when there's nothing else available.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#14 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 10,682 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 26 August 2014 - 05:52 PM

About the only way I see to have a big drive attached to the GenieGo is IF there was a way to have EVERYTHING automatically transcoder to the GenieGo with the flick of a single switch.  And I am not referring to the switch on EACH program but a system wide switch


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#15 OFFLINE   prushing

prushing

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 462 posts
Joined: Feb 14, 2007

Posted 27 August 2014 - 05:56 PM

And your talking about having enough drives on your system to store about 2000 hours to fill up a 1TB drive.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

#16 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,481 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 August 2014 - 07:14 PM

And your talking about having enough drives on your system to store about 2000 hours to fill up a 1TB drive.

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

No problem here, but I'm not going to transcode everything.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...