Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Is it possible to control multiple genies in one room?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Etidure

Etidure

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2014

Posted 25 August 2014 - 11:30 AM

I can figure out a way to do it. With the old remote I knew how to handle this but is there a way to do it with the genies? Is there a different remote I need?

Thanks in advance

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   narrod

narrod

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 511 posts
Joined: Jul 26, 2007

Posted 25 August 2014 - 11:32 AM

You have multiple Genies active on your account?  I was advised that Directv won't allow it.  I sure would like to have another.


Edited by narrod, 25 August 2014 - 11:32 AM.


#3 OFFLINE   Etidure

Etidure

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2014

Posted 25 August 2014 - 11:39 AM

Sorry I may be using the wrong terminology. I have one genie and two genie minis in the same room. I was wondering if there is a way to control each without effecting the others

#4 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,646 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 25 August 2014 - 12:04 PM

Sorry I may be using the wrong terminology. I have one genie and two genie minis in the same room. I was wondering if there is a way to control each without effecting the others

One or multiple remotes?  With a RC65, you can control up to 3 boxes and 1 TV or you could do 3 RC71 in RF mode.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#5 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,613 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 August 2014 - 12:34 PM

Sorry I may be using the wrong terminology. I have one genie and two genie minis in the same room. I was wondering if there is a way to control each without effecting the others

The Genie and the clients use the RC71 remote that is IR and RF. I feel certain they can be set to operate one remote for 1 receiver using RF and them all be in the same room. RF setup uses part of the serial number of the receiver to communicate.

I do not know the steps to direct you to accomplish this. There are others on here that can give you step by step instructions to do this.


Edited by jimmie57, 25 August 2014 - 12:40 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#6 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,497 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 August 2014 - 04:06 PM

One or multiple remotes?  With a RC65, you can control up to 3 boxes and 1 TV or you could do 3 RC71 in RF mode.

Are you sure the clients support different IR address as previous receivers did? 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#7 OFFLINE   jimmie57

jimmie57

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,613 posts
  • LocationTexas City, TX
Joined: Jun 26, 2010

Posted 25 August 2014 - 04:37 PM

I can figure out a way to do it. With the old remote I knew how to handle this but is there a way to do it with the genies? Is there a different remote I need?

Thanks in advance

Ask this question here:

http://www.dbstalk.c...ol#entry3283001


Edited by jimmie57, 25 August 2014 - 04:39 PM.

DirecTV customer since 1996 - Current :Slimline 3 SWM,   HR24-100 HDMI to 32" Sharp LED,
HR24-100 Component cables to 46" Samsung LCD & Optical Cable to Yamaha AVR, H21-200 HDMI to Yamaha AVR & HDMI to 52" Mitsubishi LCD


#8 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,980 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 25 August 2014 - 05:22 PM

Are you sure the clients support different IR address as previous receivers did?

One of the techs (PKHarmony) on the Logitech Harmony forum says that they have tested the HR44 and C41 successfully with multiple DIRECTV IR code sets.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#9 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,497 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 August 2014 - 07:02 PM

One of the techs (PKHarmony) on the Logitech Harmony forum says that they have tested the HR44 and C41 successfully with multiple DIRECTV IR code sets.

Well, unlike you, I speak facts and don’t rely on some else’s bogus  posts.  The HR44 (I don’t have clients) the only option is either DirecTV® or AV1/AV2  that would be two different IR code sets 


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#10 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,112 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 25 August 2014 - 07:19 PM

Two counts as multiple. The Genie server can be set to IR codesets 00001 or 00003. The Genie clients can be set to any of the eight IR codesets.

#11 OFFLINE   peds48

peds48

    🙈🙉🙊📡

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 11,497 posts
  • LocationLong Island, NY
Joined: Jan 10, 2008

Posted 25 August 2014 - 07:27 PM

Two counts as multiple. The Genie server can be set to IR codesets 00001 or 00003. The Genie clients can be set to any of the eight IR codesets.

Does this applies to both HR34 and HR44 and C31 and C41s?


Here’s to the crazy ones.
The misfits. The rebels.
The the troublemakers.
The round pegs in the square holes.

The ones who see things different.
They’re not fond of rules, and they have no respect for the status quo.


Think Differently 

#12 OFFLINE   David Ortiz

David Ortiz

    There for Jeter's flip play

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,112 posts
  • LocationFresno, CA
Joined: Aug 21, 2006

Posted 25 August 2014 - 11:23 PM

Does this applies to both HR34 and HR44 and C31 and C41s?


I'm sure about all but the C31.

#13 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,646 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 26 August 2014 - 05:23 AM

Are you sure the clients support different IR address as previous receivers did? 

They did when I had one.  I doubt they've removed that. . . there would be a few posts about it.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!


#14 OFFLINE   harsh

harsh

    Beware the Attack Basset

  • Registered
  • 18,980 posts
  • LocationSalem, OR
Joined: Jun 14, 2003

Posted 26 August 2014 - 11:35 AM

Well, unlike you, I speak facts and don’t rely on some else’s bogus  posts.  The HR44 (I don’t have clients) the only option is either DirecTV® or AV1/AV2  that would be two different IR code sets

The poster in question has both an HR44 and a C41 so their experience is broader than your own.

Logitech (and other remocon providers) surely have an inside line on the workings of all major manufacturer's IR remotes.

Too often we enjoy the comfort of opinion without the discomfort of thought. -- JFK


#15 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,763 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 27 August 2014 - 08:23 AM

Wasn't there an iPad app that let you control multiple receivers at once? I think it was designed for sports bars but couldn't you use it at home?

EDIT: heres what I'm talking about > http://forums.solids...l-Customers-too!

Edited by TheRatPatrol, 27 August 2014 - 08:32 AM.


#16 OFFLINE   dennisj00

dennisj00

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 8,646 posts
  • LocationLake Norman, NC
Joined: Sep 27, 2007

Posted 27 August 2014 - 10:41 AM

Wasn't there an iPad app that let you control multiple receivers at once? I think it was designed for sports bars but couldn't you use it at home?

EDIT: heres what I'm talking about > http://forums.solids...l-Customers-too!

Yes, the iPad app (DAFI - Directv application for iPad) controls an H / HR / C box that's on your network via IP.



Spending to stimulate the economy as fast as the credit cards will allow!

My Setup / Weather at Lake Norman!/ Boathouse BEES
DLB, MRV, nomad, HDGUI are HERE! . . . We're DONE!





Protected By... spam firewall...And...