Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How do I change main drive


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   forklifter

forklifter

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 14 March 2004 - 07:55 AM

I just put in a new WD 40 gig HD in my old comp my old was was getting full. My comp boots on drive C how do I get it to boot up on drive D and use the new hard drive as my main one. Any ideas on how its done I know i need to change something in setup but im not sure how to do it thanks for any help

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   retiredTech

retiredTech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2003

Posted 14 March 2004 - 12:16 PM

use the "cmos" setup (in drive config) choose new drive as C and old drive as D

here is a link for some info

http://computer.hows...s.com/bios3.htm

(BTW couple of pop-up ads at this site, I just close them)

#3 OFFLINE   Bogy

Bogy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,229 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 March 2004 - 01:48 PM

I just put in a new WD 40 gig HD in my old comp my old was was getting full. My comp boots on drive C how do I get it to boot up on drive D and use the new hard drive as my main one. Any ideas on how its done I know i need to change something in setup but im not sure how to do it thanks for any help

If you have a new WD drive, use the software that comes with the drive to transfer your files from the old drive to the new one. Then you can clean of the old drive and use it as your drive D. It is very simple. I've used the software many times and never had a problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...