Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How do I change main drive


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   forklifter

forklifter

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 76 posts
Joined: Dec 20, 2002

Posted 14 March 2004 - 07:55 AM

I just put in a new WD 40 gig HD in my old comp my old was was getting full. My comp boots on drive C how do I get it to boot up on drive D and use the new hard drive as my main one. Any ideas on how its done I know i need to change something in setup but im not sure how to do it thanks for any help

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   retiredTech

retiredTech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2003

Posted 14 March 2004 - 12:16 PM

use the "cmos" setup (in drive config) choose new drive as C and old drive as D

here is a link for some info

http://computer.hows...s.com/bios3.htm

(BTW couple of pop-up ads at this site, I just close them)

#3 OFFLINE   Bogy

Bogy

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 13,229 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 March 2004 - 01:48 PM

I just put in a new WD 40 gig HD in my old comp my old was was getting full. My comp boots on drive C how do I get it to boot up on drive D and use the new hard drive as my main one. Any ideas on how its done I know i need to change something in setup but im not sure how to do it thanks for any help

If you have a new WD drive, use the software that comes with the drive to transfer your files from the old drive to the new one. Then you can clean of the old drive and use it as your drive D. It is very simple. I've used the software many times and never had a problem.




spam firewall