Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

BUG REPORT: Some Recordings only allow Pause - Play - Stop - no other PVR functions


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   guruka

guruka

    Troublemaker/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2003

Posted 17 March 2004 - 10:50 PM

This is a strange one. It's happened to me a couple of times already. Both times on WCBS-HD

The recording looks normal - 64 minutes - and can be watched from the PVR menu. BUT - if I hit the FF, RW, Jump Back or Jump Forward PVR buttons while watching, the recording immediately jumps to the beginning and starts over. I can Pause and Play - and Stop works too, but that's all.

Anyone else seen this?

.....G


...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Dan L.

Dan L.

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2004

Posted 18 March 2004 - 12:36 PM

Having the same problem at various times over the last couple of weeks. I did call it in to dish this morning. Between no guide and this, very frustrating.

Dan

#3 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 18 March 2004 - 12:45 PM

Dan, also only on WCBS-DT, or on other channels?

I now wish I had a dish pointing at 61.5 so that I could test this on mine. I don't have this issue from KCBS-DT off of 148.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#4 OFFLINE   guruka

guruka

    Troublemaker/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2003

Posted 18 March 2004 - 06:40 PM

Dan, also only on WCBS-DT, or on other channels?

I now wish I had a dish pointing at 61.5 so that I could test this on mine. I don't have this issue from KCBS-DT off of 148.


Did I get the call letters wrong? I'm seeing this problem on Channel 9454 CBSHD on sat 148.

.....G


#5 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 18 March 2004 - 08:32 PM

WCBS is on the 61.5 satellite and is out of New York.
KCBS is on the 148 satellite and is out of Los Angeles.

Ok, so I can test this. I'll do so tonight.

guruka - exactly what television shows were the ones that you had a problem with?
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#6 OFFLINE   Dan L.

Dan L.

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2004

Posted 19 March 2004 - 08:46 AM

Mark my problem is also with cbs on 148. Programs an hour or more in HD

Dan

#7 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 19 March 2004 - 08:53 AM

Dan, for you as well, then - what specific programs that you recorded did you have this problem with?

If you guys get me that info, I'll tareget those programs for recording to test. I didn't get a chance to do this last night, as I was watching the BBall tournament rather than doing much testing.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#8 OFFLINE   Dan L.

Dan L.

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2004

Posted 20 March 2004 - 07:53 AM

Mark - CSI, Century City , 2 movies have all had this problem. If I watch them completely it has be in real time . (no ff, qs, etc

Dan)

#9 OFFLINE   guruka

guruka

    Troublemaker/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2003

Posted 20 March 2004 - 10:07 AM

I've had this problem twice on "Joan of Arcadia" and once on "Judging Amy." Both on CBS-HD 9454 off sat 148.

.....G


#10 OFFLINE   DonLandis

DonLandis

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,363 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2003

Posted 21 March 2004 - 01:01 AM

I have recorded "Joan of Arcadia" on weekly timer and always have used the 30 second skip aheard to skip through commercials without issue. Channel is WCBS-DT off Dish. I have recorded several other WCBS and local CBS affil channel without issues.

#11 OFFLINE   guruka

guruka

    Troublemaker/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 341 posts
Joined: Dec 27, 2003

Posted 21 March 2004 - 10:05 AM

I have recorded "Joan of Arcadia" on weekly timer and always have used the 30 second skip aheard to skip through commercials without issue. Channel is WCBS-DT off Dish. I have recorded several other WCBS and local CBS affil channel without issues.


Don - This problem does not happen every time I record these shows from KCBS-HD, only sometimes. Glad to hear that you have not seen the problem at all on WCBS.

.....G


#12 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 21 March 2004 - 12:03 PM

Well, I recorded Century City last night off of KCBS, and other than the technical problems they were having with their transmission, I had no problems using all of the DVR functions all the way through the show. I'll try again this week with more recordings to see if I can get one that has this problem.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#13 OFFLINE   Dan L.

Dan L.

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2004

Posted 22 March 2004 - 09:21 AM

Mark, I recorded Proof Of Life last night and the problem is there. This the only channel as far as I know with the problem. The time bar that pops up when the program is paused shows goofy times also. My 148 dish can be repositioned for 61.5 that might be my cure. If Dish would map my off air
channels that would be the other cure.

Thanks Dan

#14 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 22 March 2004 - 09:26 AM

I'll try it with CSI Miami tonight, and the shows tomorrow night as well.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#15 OFFLINE   peterd

peterd

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 78 posts
Joined: Dec 16, 2003

Posted 22 March 2004 - 07:05 PM

[...]If I watch them completely it has be in real time . (no ff, qs, etc)[...]

I've seen this problem on a variety of OTA material (no pattern evident to me yet). Sometimes the corruption begins partway through. I can skip at first but somewhere along the way it throws me back to the beginning

Originally I thought FF and REW didn't work, but I found that they are moving through the recording without updating the image. Now, I can get a pretty good feel for how long to keep going at 60x, then drop back to play and see just where I am.

To confirm that this is part of the problem, would people who are seeing this please try the "blind navigation" using FF & REW?
Peter
(New to this forum, but far from a newbie!) :)

921 Info (so I don't forget it in bug reports) :grin:
SW: L188HECD-N
Boot: 120B
Flash: F051

HR10-250 Info (no bug reports) :D
SW: 3.1.5D-01-2-357
Capacity: 500 GB (63hrs HD)
NIC: Linksys USB100TX

SW64, DISH 300 @148 & DISH 500 w. duals.
119 split off DISH 500, combined with 110 Sat-C LNB on 24" dish and 101 from GainMaster (D* 101 + BEV 91 & 82)

#16 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 23 March 2004 - 09:17 AM

I set timers last night for Two and a Half Men, and CSI: Miami off of KCBS. Both recordings listed their record times correctly, and I had DVR command control all the way through both recordings.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#17 OFFLINE   Dan L.

Dan L.

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2004

Posted 23 March 2004 - 09:46 AM

Peterd I don't record OTA but you & I are talking about the same situation.

Mark ditto on last night. It is an inconsistent problem for me.

Dan

#18 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 04 April 2004 - 04:56 PM

I've tried to get this to happen over the last couple of weeks with L149, and now the beta, and I haven't been able to. Have you guys seen it again since reporting?
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#19 OFFLINE   Dan L.

Dan L.

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Mar 18, 2004

Posted 05 April 2004 - 09:03 AM

Mark I had it happen again last week but only once (Century City).

Dan

#20 OFFLINE   SJ HART

SJ HART

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 140 posts
Joined: Feb 11, 2003

Posted 09 April 2004 - 05:54 PM

I have had this happen several times while recording CSI: Miami. However, a watched a recorded CSI last night with no problems... It is really annoying because you have to watch all of the commercials! It would be really bad if this is "by design" so you can't skip through... yikes :(




Protected By... spam firewall...And...