Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Ask DBSTalk 921 Marantz Remote


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bdemz

bdemz

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 59 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 08:32 AM

How do I program the codes of the 921 into my Marantz remote? I thought Mark said there was a way to make the 921 broadcast IR?

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 08:48 AM

Is your Marantz one of the philips pronto clones? If so, download my pronto file that's posted in the forum, and you can load that into the marantz editing software to load it into your remote.

If you just want to learn the codes, you'll need to use a 721 remote, or one of the other Dish remotes to do it because the 921 (and 811) remotes do not transmit the dish commands in IR.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#3 OFFLINE   bdemz

bdemz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 59 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 09:21 AM

Thanks Mark but I think it's just a learner.

Can the 508 remote get the codes in? or do I have to use a 721.

Thanks

#4 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 09:26 AM

The 508 remote will work, but you won't have the PIP buttons or the SD/HD button. All the other ones will work for you.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#5 OFFLINE   David_Levin

David_Levin

    Icon/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,227 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 10:13 AM

I think you can get SD/HD you can get from TV/Video...

#6 OFFLINE   bdemz

bdemz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 59 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 10:45 AM

What do I need the HD/SD button for? Do I need to switch between manually?

Thanks

#7 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 11:24 AM

To be able to switch between HD (1080i/720p/480p) and SD (480i) with a single button press, rather than having to go through the menu to do it.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#8 OFFLINE   tomb18ca

tomb18ca

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2004

Posted 14 April 2004 - 11:30 AM

Geez Mark, you're the official 921 and 811 guru?
Ok, here's one for you... In the setup menu there is an option for the RECEIVER itself to transmit the IR commands from your remote. In other words, go into the menu and setup, find the remote option and then when you press a button on the UHF remote, the receiver will blast the IR command to your learning remote.
This is a nice feature, however not all of the buttons seem to work. For example the format/* button doesn't but this is repairable using any dish IR remote, where you can learn the * key.

How do I program the codes of the 921 into my Marantz remote? I thought Mark said there was a way to make the 921 broadcast IR?

Thanks



#9 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 11:38 AM

What's the option, tomb18ca - I don't believe I've ever seen that option on the 921, and I know next to nothing about the 811.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#10 OFFLINE   tomb18ca

tomb18ca

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2004

Posted 14 April 2004 - 12:22 PM

I'd have to check tonight. I know that this is a feature not in the manual.


What's the option, tomb18ca - I don't believe I've ever seen that option on the 921, and I know next to nothing about the 811.



#11 OFFLINE   bdemz

bdemz

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 59 posts
Joined: Sep 18, 2002

Posted 14 April 2004 - 01:08 PM

On my 811 I don't have to switch from SD to HD it does it automatically when I go from say DiscoveryHD to Noggin? Is this different on the 921?

Thanks

#12 OFFLINE   Slordak

Slordak

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,476 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2003

Posted 14 April 2004 - 01:16 PM

On my 811 I don't have to switch from SD to HD it does it automatically when I go from say DiscoveryHD to Noggin? Is this different on the 921?

Thanks


The SD/HD button on the 921 is misleading; the only thing this button controls is which outputs are active. In "HD" mode, the component and DVI outputs are active. In "SD" mode, the composite and svideo outputs are instead active.

You do not need to switch this setting when you switch between channels. Most people leave a given output active (most commonly the HD outputs, obviously) for normal use. The only penalty associated with watching an SD channel in HD mode is that the 921 applies forced up-conversion, which can be of lower quality than the scaling in higher-end display devices.

#13 OFFLINE   tomb18ca

tomb18ca

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2004

Posted 15 April 2004 - 06:33 AM

Well I'm not halleucinating, and I am not crazy, but for the life of me last night, I couldn't find the option to teach the remote. I went through all of the menu's and I still couldn't find it. Perhaps it's buried somewhere where I didn't look.
I'll try again tonight.

What's the option, tomb18ca - I don't believe I've ever seen that option on the 921, and I know next to nothing about the 811.



#14 OFFLINE   Slordak

Slordak

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,476 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2003

Posted 15 April 2004 - 07:22 AM

I thought the "IR Blaster" functionality was so that the receiver could bounce an infrared signal off a wall and talk to a connected VCR. I didn't think it was designed to teach learning remotes, as I thought it would be communicating using the VCR command set and model/brand (i.e. the commands would not be the same commands an IR remote would send to the 921, they would be what an IR remote would send to the VCR). However, I could certainly be wrong.

#15 OFFLINE   tomb18ca

tomb18ca

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2004

Posted 15 April 2004 - 08:55 AM

The one thing I didn't check was the System info page. I will check it tonight



Well I'm not halleucinating, and I am not crazy, but for the life of me last night, I couldn't find the option to teach the remote. I went through all of the menu's and I still couldn't find it. Perhaps it's buried somewhere where I didn't look.
I'll try again tonight.



#16 OFFLINE   tomb18ca

tomb18ca

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 25 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2004

Posted 16 April 2004 - 06:36 AM

Hi Mark,

I found it...It's the "Teach Remote" in the diagnostics menu item. This is present in the 811 I don't know if it is in the 921.
Nice feature, but not all of the buttons work.

What's the option, tomb18ca - I don't believe I've ever seen that option on the 921, and I know next to nothing about the 811.



#17 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 April 2004 - 08:30 AM

I have never seen that option on the 921, but I'll look again.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#18 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 16 April 2004 - 11:11 AM

I have never seen that option on the 921, but I'll look again.

It's not there. Only thing on Menu-6-5 is the phone stuff and a grayed-out "Hard Drive" button.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#19 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 April 2004 - 02:44 PM

That's what I thought...
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network




spam firewall