Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Ask Dbstalk:activation Of Replacement 921?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Eagles

Eagles

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 773 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2003

Posted 16 April 2004 - 07:52 AM

I'm due to receive my 2nd replacement 921 today. As I posted in another thread, I had some difficulty booting up the first replacement. I was told by a Dish engineer that because this unit is being replaced again for the same issue their policy is to bench test this unit prior to shipment to ensure it works properly. If that is the case, would I be correct in assuming the software will already be loaded when I receive the unit? If it is, do I still have to call Dish to activate the receiver? Also is there any certain steps I should take to ensure the unit boots up properly? Thanks !pride

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 April 2004 - 08:26 AM

The software may be loaded, or it may not. All you should need to do is connect the lines to the 3 tuners, connect to your television and turn it on. Do a check switch and you're good to go.

Unless you're using a quasi-supported switch config (ie legacy twin/quad and sw21s for 3 sats), you shouldn't have any problems. And I say quasi-supported because it really should be, but people are having problems with it...
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#3 OFFLINE   Eagles

Eagles

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 773 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2003

Posted 16 April 2004 - 08:36 AM

Unless you're using a quasi-supported switch config (ie legacy twin/quad and sw21s for 3 sats), you shouldn't have any problems. And I say quasi-supported because it really should be, but people are having problems with it...


Mark,
I'm not really up on all the tech stuff as stated above. I have two 500 dishes.
One with a quad looking at 110 and 119 and the other looking at 61.5. They are
hooked into a 34 switch and from there to my receivers. Is this OK?
Thanks
!pride

#4 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 April 2004 - 08:45 AM

You should be just fine.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#5 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 16 April 2004 - 09:55 AM

Unless you're using a quasi-supported switch config (ie legacy twin/quad and sw21s for 3 sats), you shouldn't have any problems. And I say quasi-supported because it really should be, but people are having problems with it...

Please correct me if I've missed something, but the only problems I've heard about for this config are in the initial setup, and that's solved by leaving the SW21s and 2nd Dish offline until after the first "Check Switch" is done, then go back, hook them in and "Check Switch" again.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#6 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 April 2004 - 10:04 AM

That normally works, Simon, but there was one case that it didn't. And as Eagles is about to go through the initial setup again, it needed to be covered.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#7 OFFLINE   ctdish

ctdish

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2004

Posted 16 April 2004 - 10:19 AM

That normally works, Simon, but there was one case that it didn't. And as Eagles is about to go through the initial setup again, it needed to be covered.


Since it's brought up here. Is it only case? I have this configuration and it will work fine if I aim at the 148 sat, but if I aim at the 66 sat, the check switch can not identify the sw 21 or see the third sat at all. I switched to the west coast CBS Sunday, but with the weather here and a 1.8 elevation angle, my reception has been one day out of five. It would be nice if they could fix the check algorithm, so I could go back to CBS east. John

#8 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 16 April 2004 - 10:50 AM

That normally works, Simon, but there was one case that it didn't. And as Eagles is about to go through the initial setup again, it needed to be covered.

I might've been unclear - I was talking about the 500/300 paired SW21 config. Although, the first thing I would do for any config that was giving me trouble is:
  • Clear the matrix via Check Switch with NO cables
  • Hook up a 'pure' Dish 500 only, Check Switch & debug until good
  • Add whatever else you've got and Check Switch & debug until done (or you throw it all in the trash :lol: :rolleyes: )

"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5




Protected By... spam firewall...And...