Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Got HD-Tivo, Have Signal Problem - Need Help


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   dsss12

dsss12

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: May 01, 2004

Posted 01 May 2004 - 10:51 PM

Hi,

I was one of the lucky ones (I thin) who got their HD Tivos from GG today (Ordered in Jan). I got home and ran into a difficult situation with a signal issue. Long story short, I am having some sort of signal conflict with the HD Tivo and either my dish or my multiswitch. I have the older elliptical (2 lnb) dish with the Sat C upgrade and a Steren 5x8 multiswitch.

basically whenever I have something tuned into Sat-B, I lose the signal on my other tuner (for some channels, like my locals). I have been using this setup for over a year with SD DirecTivos and a Hughes E86 HD Box with no problem at all. I can only imagine it's one of two things, either the Dish with Sat-C kit doesn't like my multiswitch when paired with the HD DTivo, or the multiswitch itself doesn't like the HD Tivo. the only real difference in my setup is the dual tuners. Btw- if I tune two items to Sat B (such as HDNet and HBOHD) everything is fine.

If anyone can help me out here, I would really appreciate it...

Thanks...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   JLucPicard

JLucPicard

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 3,983 posts
Joined: Apr 26, 2004

Posted 02 May 2004 - 01:22 PM

Class12,

I'm sure one of the other guys will be able to give you a much better answer, but I had an installer here yesterday that was supposed to instlall an HD dish in anticipation of receiving my HR10-250. He made the comment to me that it couldn't run through a multi-switch, that that causes problems.

Turns out the guy deals mainly with E* and that the sales guy that I set up the appointment with didn't really know what I was looking for, so the install never happened. At any rate, he may have been right about the multi-switch. As I said, I'm sure someone will be on here with the right answer to your query, but in the meantime I hope this gives you some idea.

#3 OFFLINE   platinum

platinum

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 334 posts
Joined: Oct 28, 2002

Posted 02 May 2004 - 01:44 PM

a cascadable multiswitch should be used with a multislot dish.
D* Since 95

#4 OFFLINE   tds4182

tds4182

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 200 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2003

Posted 02 May 2004 - 03:22 PM

I am using a 5X8 multi-switch on my HD DirecTivo and it works just fine on both Sat. A & B and sees all 3 satellites. Suspect your problem could be with either a bad Sat. C kit or you dish configuration was not set up properly when you went through guided set up.




QUOTE=JLucPicard]Class12,

I'm sure one of the other guys will be able to give you a much better answer, but I had an installer here yesterday that was supposed to instlall an HD dish in anticipation of receiving my HR10-250. He made the comment to me that it couldn't run through a multi-switch, that that causes problems.

Turns out the guy deals mainly with E* and that the sales guy that I set up the appointment with didn't really know what I was looking for, so the install never happened. At any rate, he may have been right about the multi-switch. As I said, I'm sure someone will be on here with the right answer to your query, but in the meantime I hope this gives you some idea.[/QUOTE]




Protected By... spam firewall...And...