Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HR10-250 Just delivered


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   chubbya

chubbya

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: May 06, 2004

Posted 14 May 2004 - 04:39 PM

The good news is I just got my HR10-250 delivered from CC this evening. The bad news is that I won't have the dish, cables, etc. installed until next week. Even though I think I know the answer to this question I will ask anyway.....
Is it possible to use the OTA Tuners on this box without the Sat connections?

I will write a review sometime next week and give you my thoughts on this device. :)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   chubbya

chubbya

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 24 posts
Joined: May 06, 2004

Posted 14 May 2004 - 05:27 PM

The good news is I just got my HR10-250 delivered from CC this evening. The bad news is that I won't have the dish, cables, etc. installed until next week. Even though I think I know the answer to this question I will ask anyway.....
Is it possible to use the OTA Tuners on this box without the Sat connections?

I will write a review sometime next week and give you my thoughts on this device. :)


Well after actully reading the manuals I can see that I am just going to have to patiently wait for my dish to get installed. But I also noticed that it says when I call to sign up for service I am required to give my social security number. I don' :nono: t give that out to anyone but my current employer. I had to go round and round with my bank about it. The president himself publically stated not to give out you SS#. Does anyone know if this is going to be a sticking point?

#3 OFFLINE   dswallow

dswallow

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 275 posts
Joined: Mar 31, 2003

Posted 14 May 2004 - 07:50 PM

Well after actully reading the manuals I can see that I am just going to have to patiently wait for my dish to get installed. But I also noticed that it says when I call to sign up for service I am required to give my social security number. I don' :nono: t give that out to anyone but my current employer. I had to go round and round with my bank about it. The president himself publically stated not to give out you SS#. Does anyone know if this is going to be a sticking point?

It's been a while since I've seen someone mentioning this issue; if I recall correctly, it'll probably not matter too much except it might entail requiring a deposit from you via credit card sicne they cannot run a credit check without your social security number. You could just call and ask to find out now. :)
Doug Swallow
doug@2150.com

#4 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 14 May 2004 - 09:45 PM

Doug is right. You don't have to give them your social security number. All they need is a credit card number.

They will try to give you a line like "We need you social security number to not only protect us, but you". Don't be taken by that story. A credit card number is all they need to "protect" themselves.

#5 OFFLINE   jm9

jm9

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2003

Posted 17 May 2004 - 09:34 AM

Back in December when I signed up I tried not to give my SS#. They would sign me up, but it would have costed me more money ($50) or I would have to pay all up front.

Since I did not want to pay all up front and for $50 deduction I gave in to my SS#.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...