Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

small Bug in operation


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jm9

jm9

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2003

Posted 18 May 2004 - 07:02 AM

I have noticed that the beeping sound when you press a botton on the remote does not work when on a local HD channel. I have also lost the red recording light by switching back and forth between a HD channel and a SD channel while recording HBOHD.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   1995hoo

1995hoo

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 94 posts
  • LocationFairfax County, VA
Joined: May 14, 2004

Posted 18 May 2004 - 07:27 AM

Do you have Dolby Digital turned on? On my SD TiVo (Philips DSR6000), the TiVo sounds do not function when the unit is sending out Dolby Digital, although they work otherwise. Perhaps the HR10-250 is the same? (Hadn't paid much attention to this issue yet.)

#3 OFFLINE   jm9

jm9

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Feb 10, 2003

Posted 18 May 2004 - 07:33 AM

Do you have Dolby Digital turned on? On my SD TiVo (Philips DSR6000), the TiVo sounds do not function when the unit is sending out Dolby Digital, although they work otherwise. Perhaps the HR10-250 is the same? (Hadn't paid much attention to this issue yet.)



Yes I'm using Dolby Digital and component Video.

I had Tivo sounds on my SD Tivo (Hughes Series 2) that I eventually turned off.

I reread your post and understand what you are saying. I can check this evening and see if the tivo sounds work with Non HD HBO that is sedning Dolby digital.

#4 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,163 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 18 May 2004 - 03:34 PM

The HD Tivo is the same as the SD Tivo. You will NOT hear any Tivo sounds while in Dolby Digital.




spam firewall