Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

HD10-250 and Cable SD analog TV


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   ukdave

ukdave

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 19, 2004

Posted 19 May 2004 - 06:37 PM

Anyone know if and how I can plug Comcast cable analog into my HR10-250. Directv doesn't do locals for my area and only CBS and NBC are broadcasting digital. I'd like to have the other locals integrated into the guide. (Which I was able to do on the old Mits Directv HDTV receiver)

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jsanders

jsanders

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,191 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 19 May 2004 - 07:05 PM

Anyone know if and how I can plug Comcast cable analog into my HR10-250. Directv doesn't do locals for my area and only CBS and NBC are broadcasting digital. I'd like to have the other locals integrated into the guide. (Which I was able to do on the old Mits Directv HDTV receiver)


My understanding is that there is no analog tuner in the HR10-250, only 8VSB digital tuners. So, you are out of luck.

#3 OFFLINE   mini1

mini1

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 860 posts
Joined: Jan 25, 2004

Posted 20 May 2004 - 01:30 PM

As far as I know there is not analog tuner in the unit, so you can't. just use a tuner already in your TV to tune the signal or an old VCR if you have a projector or plasma with no NTSC tuner.

#4 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,548 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 21 May 2004 - 10:19 PM

No there is no analog or QAM tuner.




spam firewall