Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Lost signal on one receiver


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   spummerr

spummerr

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 49 posts
Joined: May 01, 2004

Posted 13 June 2004 - 02:14 PM

I have 2 receivers with a Dish 500. Everything was working fine.
Now one cable doesn't receive a signal. One does. I switched cables to be sure both receivers worked ok. Both do.

What can go out on the Dish setup?? Do LNB's burn out? Can you test them?
Any ideas what to try? Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   FTA Michael

FTA Michael

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,473 posts
Joined: Jul 21, 2002

Posted 13 June 2004 - 03:54 PM

When something similar happened to me, the problem was the switch. Once I replaced my SW-21, everything returned to normal.

The good news is that the problem is immediately apparent, so it should be easy to troubleshoot. Start switching out pieces and work your way back to the cause of the problem.
Yes, FTABlog is active again. Why do you ask?

#3 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 13 June 2004 - 04:00 PM

We can't say much without knowing your LNB/Switch configuration, but the most common problem would be a connector failure.

You say you switched cables. At which end? If receivers are in same room and you swapped it there, all you did was rule out the box, which is a good thing. If you swapped the cables out close to the dish (typically at a grounding block or switch), then you've proven the indoor feed is OK, too. If that's the case, now we're back to needing to know your switch/LNBF configuration - Legacy vs. DishPro, Dual, Twin, Quad, plus switch type(s) if any.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#4 OFFLINE   e0rbay

e0rbay

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Jun 13, 2004

Posted 13 June 2004 - 04:08 PM

i don't know about yours, but my dp301 has a "check switch" option in the setup menu. if it could be a switch problem, as someone suggested, you could check yours out using that i would think.

#5 OFFLINE   Jacob S

Jacob S

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,657 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2002

Posted 13 June 2004 - 04:22 PM

If you could bypass the switch by using a barrel connector to connect the wire together then you could see if it was the switch or not. From there you could swap wires to see if it is an lnbf problem.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...