Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Newbe Question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   mrnikeswsh

mrnikeswsh

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2004

Posted 22 June 2004 - 01:00 PM

I hope this doesn't sound stupid. But I recently purchased a DishNetwork system. I'm not even sure of the model number of my receive. It is a receiver that can control 2 rooms from 1 box. The second remote is a RF remote.

Anyway, I had some problems the first 2 weeks where I needed to reset the receiver by holding the POWER button for a few seconds then the unit would reboot.

This problem seems to have fixed it self. Does the unit download "firmware" updates as well at night?

I also had a problem with my caller ID showing the wrong number sometimes. It would show the name of the previous caller!

Brian Z

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   mattb

mattb

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 189 posts
Joined: Apr 29, 2002

Posted 22 June 2004 - 03:03 PM

If the unit is off and Dish Network has sent a firmware update, yeah, it will download it.

welcome to DBSTalk =)

#3 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 22 June 2004 - 03:22 PM

I hope this doesn't sound stupid. But I recently purchased a DishNetwork system. I'm not even sure of the model number of my receive. It is a receiver that can control 2 rooms from 1 box. The second remote is a RF remote.

Anyway, I had some problems the first 2 weeks where I needed to reset the receiver by holding the POWER button for a few seconds then the unit would reboot.

This problem seems to have fixed it self. Does the unit download "firmware" updates as well at night?

I also had a problem with my caller ID showing the wrong number sometimes. It would show the name of the previous caller!

Brian Z

Dish has two receivers that fit your description the 322/522. The 522 just updated to L168 so that is probably what you have and what maybe improving your receiver.

#4 OFFLINE   mrnikeswsh

mrnikeswsh

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2004

Posted 22 June 2004 - 05:44 PM

If the unit is off and Dish Network has sent a firmware update, yeah, it will download it.

welcome to DBSTalk =)


so...they do send "updates". Ok..I just like solutions to my problems. This one seems to "FIX ITSELF" without me doing anything. As long as I know they probably sent an update. I'm happy.

brian Z

#5 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 22 June 2004 - 06:49 PM

Note that BOTH the Green AND Blue lights on the box must be off for it to be in stand-by. Stand-by is what most people call 'off', but these boxes do not actually turn off. It must be left plugged in, too - do NOT turn it off via a wall switch or 'clapper' type device.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#6 OFFLINE   mrnikeswsh

mrnikeswsh

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 21 posts
Joined: Jun 02, 2004

Posted 23 June 2004 - 05:20 AM

Note that BOTH the Green AND Blue lights on the box must be off for it to be in stand-by. Stand-by is what most people call 'off', but these boxes do not actually turn off. It must be left plugged in, too - do NOT turn it off via a wall switch or 'clapper' type device.


I do put the unit in standby. However, we like to fall asleep using a sleep timer on the TV. So, the receiver usually isn't in standby until early morning when we wake up and go to work. Unless there is a way for a sleep timer on the receiver?

brian




Protected By... spam firewall...And...