Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Bug Report L186: Channel mapped twice NOT A BUG - STATION ISSUE


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   jsanders

jsanders

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,191 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 14 July 2004 - 11:21 PM

I'm having the same dreadful problems that everyone else is having with L186. Eldon/Dish - There is simply no excuse for what you have put paying customers through with these kind of releases. The product shipped over six months ago, and yet there are only small, incremental improvements.... You should be a lot further along.

Channel 11.1 (Digital frequency 12) works as advertized. I was flipping through the channels to see which ones I have lost, and I found that channel 48.1 (which should be Telemundo, digital 49) was also mapped as KNTV channel 11 (digital 12). Two channels were showing NBC "Law and Order"! The banner guide showed the call letters on channel 11 and channel 48 as being 'KNTV'. Then, I switched through the channels again, and I found that 48.1 later showed telemundo, digital 49! I had done NO reboot to make this happen, I was only flipping through the channels.

To the developers..... You have a problem with your database here, whether it be a linked list, or a large channel array. If you want to fix problems with loosing OTA channels, or channels mapping to something unexpected, you need to work on your database integrity. Give me an SDK and/or an IDE, and some code, and I will be more than happy to take a look at it.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 15 July 2004 - 07:29 AM

Maybe the problem is that Eldon is in England and they have no working experience with U. S. ota digital system and for that matter they have no access to the Dishnetwork satellites in the sky. It is kind of hard to develop software and test it from the other side of the planet. I guess that is what we are for; WE ARE THE BETA TESTERS!

Dish really needs to move software writers to this country or have the Eldon software developers move to the U. S. until they get the 921 rock solid stable: Maybe some software" VIAGRA" is needed.:P

#3 OFFLINE   JOBY

JOBY

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 28 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2004

Posted 15 July 2004 - 11:20 AM

Maybe the problem is that Eldon is in England and they have no working experience with U. S. ota digital system and for that matter they have no access to the Dishnetwork satellites in the sky. It is kind of hard to develop software and test it from the other side of the planet. I guess that is what we are for; WE ARE THE BETA TESTERS!

Dish really needs to move software writers to this country or have the Eldon software developers move to the U. S. until they get the 921 rock solid stable: Maybe some software" VIAGRA" is needed.:P



No, Mark is a "Beta tester", we are "Charley" testers.

#4 OFFLINE   Slordak

Slordak

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,476 posts
Joined: Dec 17, 2003

Posted 15 July 2004 - 12:39 PM

Are you guys familiar with the SEI "Capability Maturity Model" (CMM)? From what we can see here as end users, the effective maturity level of Eldon's software development process is level 1 or level 2. There appears to be very limited control and oversight with regards to things such as testing, root cause analysis, and defect containment.

#5 OFFLINE   jsanders

jsanders

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,191 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 15 July 2004 - 01:14 PM

Now channel 11.1 and channel 48.2 consistently both show KNTV, channel 11 (digital 12). I don't know why we have problems like this, I would just like them fixed. I'm thinking I was very tired last night and didn't notice that the channel maps to sub-channel two. Maybe it was 48.1, I don't know. I do know it is 48.2 now.

Has anyone else seen channels mapped twice??

This in itself isn't even that big of an irritation, but what bothers me is that this same problem seems to be related to others that we see. It is very important to whack this one without another mole popping up from another hole. This problem appears very straight forward and easy to fix.

If anyone from Dish or Eldon want to look at my machine, you are welcome in my home anytime to take a look.

#6 OFFLINE   Mike D-CO5

Mike D-CO5

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,099 posts
Joined: Mar 11, 2003

Posted 15 July 2004 - 03:12 PM

If anyone from Dish or Eldon want to look at my machine, you are welcome in my home anytime to take a look.[/QUOTE]
Just make sure that you send the airline tickets to England : care of Eldon and make them round trip so they can get back home to their home office. :sure:

#7 OFFLINE   green01

green01

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: Jun 11, 2004

Posted 15 July 2004 - 05:22 PM

Channel 11.1 and Channel 48.2 both DO broadcast KNTV,
the San Francisco Bay Area NBC station. Telemundo is broadcast on
48.1

Because many have reception problems from the 11.1
broadcast location, KNTV arranged with Telemundo to use
their subchannel and broadcast location as an alternate.

#8 OFFLINE   jsanders

jsanders

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 1,191 posts
Joined: Jan 21, 2004

Posted 15 July 2004 - 05:37 PM

Channel 11.1 and Channel 48.2 both DO broadcast KNTV,
the San Francisco Bay Area NBC station. Telemundo is broadcast on
48.1

Because many have reception problems from the 11.1
broadcast location, KNTV arranged with Telemundo to use
their subchannel and broadcast location as an alternate.



Well, that is embarasing, I looked at antenna web.org, and they didn't show anything to that effect.....

Thanks for the correction green01!

It makes sense, and kudos for KNTV for doing that! I get 11.1, and it was a real pain in the neck to get it, using two antennas.

With that in mind, I have to eat a piece of humble pie, and I retract everything I said here.

Mark, can we close this thread, or delete it or something now that this information has come to light??

#9 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 16 July 2004 - 08:11 AM

Thread closed, and title updated.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network




spam firewall