Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

BUG REPORT L186: Can't get to point dish screen without seeing satellite


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bytre

bytre

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2003

Posted 08 August 2004 - 02:22 AM

I've moved to a new house, and am trying to put up a new dish. The 921 doesn't behave very well, though, when it doesn't have a signal.

Most of the time pressing the power button will give me the green light around the power button (but no HD/SD lights). If I do a reboot, then I get a display to come up, but it sits there trying to download data from the satellite (which it can't see!) and doesn't let me press the menu key.

If the machine is "off", the info key does bring up the info fully, so its not like I've got a dead battery in the remote. I get the same lack of responsiveness with both the RF remote as well as my MX500 IR.

Any ideas how I can get into the setup so I can point the dish?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   TEN89

TEN89

    Legend

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 220 posts
Joined: Jun 27, 2003

Posted 08 August 2004 - 06:17 AM

why don't you have dish network put it up with there dish move option?

#3 OFFLINE   boylehome

boylehome

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 2,143 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2004

Posted 08 August 2004 - 07:56 AM

If you have another satellite receiver, hook it up in place of the 921 to position your antenna to orbits 119/110. If not find a locating device and hook it to you dish antenna so you can get it pointed in the right direction. I think that usually a check switch should be performed before the download but if the receiver was already programed with the check switch and you are using the same configuration, most likely all is ok. I don't know what will happen after a period of time if the software isn't downloaded. It may change to the point dish option?

#4 OFFLINE   bytre

bytre

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2003

Posted 08 August 2004 - 11:34 AM

I'm not wanting to use Dishmover because I don't want to commit, and because they'd charge me extra to move my extra dishes.

So it sounds like people are saying the 921 isn't useful for pointing dishes, as all other receivers I've had in the past (1000, 3000, 4000, 5000, 7100, 7200, 821) are. I do have a 7200, but its still packed in the garage somewhere.

#5 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 08 August 2004 - 11:53 AM

When you're trying to boot on the 921, do you have a UNaimed satellite connected?

If so, try disconnecting the feeds and see if you can get it to go into Point Dish mode.

Don't forget to try the front panel buttons - they sometimes act differently than the remote ones. I'm not sure, but it could be that pressing SysInfo on the FrontPanel while the box is in StandBy will get you to a place where you can get into Point Dish.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#6 OFFLINE   bytre

bytre

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2003

Posted 08 August 2004 - 07:53 PM

No luck. The front panel buttons respond about the same as the remote. The system info page does come up happily, but won't let me get in anywhere else.

The screen I get is "acquiring data from satellite" or something, occurs whether I have the 921 connected to an LNB, the SW64, or disconnected.

#7 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 08 August 2004 - 10:32 PM

I guess all I can offer is try patience - maybe it'll eventually timeout and let you get to Point Dish.

I had no trouble seting my 921 up the first time.

#8 OFFLINE   boylehome

boylehome

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 2,143 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2004

Posted 09 August 2004 - 06:24 AM

I think that call to Dish Net. is needed. Hopefully a tech and offer some advise. It seems like a reboot by cord or card would at least get you into the point dish screen. Keep us posted on your outcome.

#9 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 August 2004 - 09:29 AM

bytre -

Please read the rules concerning thread titles and system information required in your posts. The boot and flash version may very well come into play with this one.

You're supposed to be able to access the Point Dish screen before the 921 finishes acquiring data from the satellite. Can you get into the menu by pressing the MENU button on the front of the unit before the acquiring data message comes up?
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#10 OFFLINE   bytre

bytre

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2003

Posted 09 August 2004 - 01:02 PM

Sorry, I thought the titles was for the bug board. I'll be better about that in the future.

I've tried multiple attempts to hit buttons while the system is booting before the acquiring data screen comes up with no luck. I do have the 186 software, I will check the boot and flash versions tonight.

#11 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 August 2004 - 01:06 PM

No problem, bytre - just trying to get you into the habit, along with everyone else. The new system is going to require some discipline on the part of the users posting, moreso than is required right now.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#12 OFFLINE   bytre

bytre

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Sep 10, 2003

Posted 10 August 2004 - 01:42 AM

Flash F051
Boot 120B

I found the dishplayer and pointed the dish with it. Verified two cables (out of my SW64) to the 921. Same thing. Think I busted the 921 somehow.

I'll call Dish tech support tomorrow.

#13 OFFLINE   ctdish

ctdish

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 51 posts
Joined: Apr 09, 2004

Posted 11 August 2004 - 09:58 AM

bytre,
Try the 921 connected to one dish wthout going through the switch and see if it will start. John




Protected By... spam firewall...And...