Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Output to both component and composite?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   longshot

longshot

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2003

Posted 11 September 2004 - 09:28 PM

got a question for you guys, my dad has a E86 ird and with it he cant use his Replay TV unit because you can only output to one output on it at a time.

My question is do any of the newer HDTV ird's allow this so he doesnt have to keep switchin the outputs to SD when hes not watchin HD so it records his shows?

Jason

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   aaronwt

aaronwt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Aug 14, 2003

Posted 11 September 2004 - 10:27 PM

I know my old Samsung 360 output both at the same time. the HD-tiVo doesn't.

#3 OFFLINE   longshot

longshot

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2003

Posted 12 September 2004 - 09:09 AM

I know my old Samsung 360 output both at the same time. the HD-tiVo doesn't.


so your sure the Samsung SIR-TS360 outputs to both at the same time?

#4 OFFLINE   aaronwt

aaronwt

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
  • LocationNorthern Virginia
Joined: Aug 14, 2003

Posted 12 September 2004 - 09:45 AM

Well I know for sure it does the Svideo and component at the same time. I haven't used composite video for anything in many, many years.

#5 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,585 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 12 September 2004 - 04:54 PM

The Hughes HTL-HD outputs both SD and HD at the same time.
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#6 OFFLINE   longshot

longshot

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 38 posts
Joined: Jul 15, 2003

Posted 13 September 2004 - 10:04 AM

svideo and component is fine that is how its will actually be hooked up. thanks for the confirmation guys it is really appreciated.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...