Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Can I buy a Standard TIVO Box.........


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
2 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   pvm21

pvm21

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2004

Posted 22 September 2004 - 07:42 AM

......and have my Sony HD300 feed into it for recording purposes? I just got the HD300 and really like it so I'm not interested in the new HD10-250 just yet.

But I'd like to add TIVO since I'm tired of wasting recordable DVDs every time I want to record a show or game.

What I'd like to do is just buy the Series2 TIVO and use it as my "VCR".......is this possible? Will it record HD channels in SD?............will it get's it's TV schedule from the Sony HD300?

Help!!!!!!!

THANKS

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   JJaret

JJaret

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 131 posts
Joined: Aug 25, 2004

Posted 22 September 2004 - 03:45 PM

......and have my Sony HD300 feed into it for recording purposes? I just got the HD300 and really like it so I'm not interested in the new HD10-250 just yet.

But I'd like to add TIVO since I'm tired of wasting recordable DVDs every time I want to record a show or game.

What I'd like to do is just buy the Series2 TIVO and use it as my "VCR".......is this possible? Will it record HD channels in SD?............will it get's it's TV schedule from the Sony HD300?

Help!!!!!!!

THANKS

Yes, but of course the HD content will be downconverted to 480i. I used to use my Replaytv the same way before the HD-Tivo came out. The listings would come from Tivo via the overnight call. The only thing I don't know is whether Tivo provides listings for the Directv HD channels in order for you to record the programs. Replaytv did. The other problem you will have is that you will not be able to record the OTA channels via the Tivo.

#3 OFFLINE   pvm21

pvm21

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 8 posts
Joined: Sep 08, 2004

Posted 23 September 2004 - 05:26 AM

That's good to know.............one more question...........when I pick a show to record on the TIVO, will I need to also go to the menu on the Sony HD300 and tell that to record the same show so that it turns on? Or will the TIVO turn on the receiver and change the channel based on the IR hookup?




spam firewall