Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Just bought HDTivo and have install question


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   eichenberg

eichenberg

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 28 September 2004 - 02:58 PM

I just bought the HD Tivo and it should arrive tomorrow :). I would like to prepare in advance the wiring, so all I have to do is attach wires on Tivo end and turn on. I am not sure what I need to run wires. Here is my current set up.

Phase III Dish with 3 of the 4 outs being used. I have a Std Def Direct TV Tivo upstairs and an Direct TV HD receiver downstairs.

I plan on keeping the Tivo upstairs as well as the HD Receiver downstairs. I am going to use the HD receiver for PIP. So I know I need to run 2 wires to the HD Tivo downstairs. Can I split the signal coming into the HD receiver for the Tivo, or do I need to run the 4th out from the dish and split that for the HD Tivo? Or, do I need to buy a multiswitch and attach it? If so, which one and what wires get attached?
Vizio SV470XVT1A
Yamaha RX-V663 DD 7.1
Dishnetwork
Vip 722k
DP 625
Soon to be Hopper/Joey System
PS3
Wii

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,801 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 28 September 2004 - 03:23 PM

I just bought the HD Tivo and it should arrive tomorrow :). I would like to prepare in advance the wiring, so all I have to do is attach wires on Tivo end and turn on. I am not sure what I need to run wires. Here is my current set up.

Phase III Dish with 3 of the 4 outs being used. I have a Std Def Direct TV Tivo upstairs and an Direct TV HD receiver downstairs.

I plan on keeping the Tivo upstairs as well as the HD Receiver downstairs. I am going to use the HD receiver for PIP. So I know I need to run 2 wires to the HD Tivo downstairs. Can I split the signal coming into the HD receiver for the Tivo, or do I need to run the 4th out from the dish and split that for the HD Tivo? Or, do I need to buy a multiswitch and attach it? If so, which one and what wires get attached?



No, you can't 'split' the satellite signal. Just to make sure you want to connect a total of 5 connections to your phase III dish, 2 for SD Tivo, 1 for HD STB and 2 for your new HD Tivo, if yes then go with the multiswitch. Don't forget you also need a another cable for over the air antenna to the HD Tivo for your local OTA digital channels. Some multiswitchs allow for the connection of a OTA antenna to the swicth (5x8) and you can then use a diplexer to split the DBS and OTA signal from the single coax, but you can't split a DBS cable (at least not with DirecTV hardware).

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#3 OFFLINE   eichenberg

eichenberg

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 28 September 2004 - 10:22 PM

No, you can't 'split' the satellite signal. Just to make sure you want to connect a total of 5 connections to your phase III dish, 2 for SD Tivo, 1 for HD STB and 2 for your new HD Tivo, if yes then go with the multiswitch. Don't forget you also need a another cable for over the air antenna to the HD Tivo for your local OTA digital channels. Some multiswitchs allow for the connection of a OTA antenna to the swicth (5x8) and you can then use a diplexer to split the DBS and OTA signal from the single coax, but you can't split a DBS cable (at least not with DirecTV hardware).


Thanks, that is what I needed to know. My only other question is do I need to run 4 wires from the dish (currently there are only 3 coming out) or can I use the 3 coming out and hook those into the 5x8 switch?

Jamie
Vizio SV470XVT1A
Yamaha RX-V663 DD 7.1
Dishnetwork
Vip 722k
DP 625
Soon to be Hopper/Joey System
PS3
Wii

#4 OFFLINE   RAD

RAD

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 15,801 posts
  • LocationDripping Springs, TX
Joined: Aug 05, 2002

Posted 29 September 2004 - 04:32 AM

Thanks, that is what I needed to know. My only other question is do I need to run 4 wires from the dish (currently there are only 3 coming out) or can I use the 3 coming out and hook those into the 5x8 switch?

Jamie


No, you really need to hook up all 4 coax from the dish to the multiswitch. Sorry

See post My Setup for configuration info.


#5 OFFLINE   Capmeister

Capmeister

    Large Hairless ApeCutting Edge: ECHELON '08

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,200 posts
Joined: Sep 16, 2003

Posted 29 September 2004 - 08:40 AM

I have a question alone these lines as well. I currently have Voom and Dish 501 in one room, with an OTA antenna going into VOOM. VOOM is being taken out in a few days. They will leave the line drops intact. DISH I have in 4 rooms. I will end up replacing DISH in all rooms, with the HD-TIVO in the room with VOOM. Will I need more lines dropped, or can DTV use my DISH and VOOM drops?
--Cap

-------------------------
TVSHOWBOARDS.COM


#6 OFFLINE   eichenberg

eichenberg

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 29 September 2004 - 12:17 PM

I have a question alone these lines as well. I currently have Voom and Dish 501 in one room, with an OTA antenna going into VOOM. VOOM is being taken out in a few days. They will leave the line drops intact. DISH I have in 4 rooms. I will end up replacing DISH in all rooms, with the HD-TIVO in the room with VOOM. Will I need more lines dropped, or can DTV use my DISH and VOOM drops?


When I switched from DISH to Direct TV they used my existing Dish drops, so I would assume they can use yours.
Vizio SV470XVT1A
Yamaha RX-V663 DD 7.1
Dishnetwork
Vip 722k
DP 625
Soon to be Hopper/Joey System
PS3
Wii

#7 OFFLINE   Tusk

Tusk

    Back in the Game

  • Gold Members
  • 731 posts
Joined: Nov 14, 2002

Posted 29 September 2004 - 01:09 PM

I have a question alone these lines as well. I currently have Voom and Dish 501 in one room, with an OTA antenna going into VOOM. VOOM is being taken out in a few days. They will leave the line drops intact. DISH I have in 4 rooms. I will end up replacing DISH in all rooms, with the HD-TIVO in the room with VOOM. Will I need more lines dropped, or can DTV use my DISH and VOOM drops?


The HDTivo will need two lines in, so if you have Voom (not sure how many lines into a Voom box) and a 501, you have at least two lines that can be used for the HDTivo. Regarding the other rooms of the house, a DirecTivo will need two lines to each box, so you might need additional lines depending on your configuration.


#8 OFFLINE   eichenberg

eichenberg

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Apr 03, 2003

Posted 01 October 2004 - 10:38 PM

No, you really need to hook up all 4 coax from the dish to the multiswitch. Sorry


Thanks, for all the help. Everything went smoothly and the TIVO is up and running. Now if there was only a way to transfer shows from my STD TIVO to the HD TIVO.

Eichenberg
Vizio SV470XVT1A
Yamaha RX-V663 DD 7.1
Dishnetwork
Vip 722k
DP 625
Soon to be Hopper/Joey System
PS3
Wii




spam firewall