Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Direct entry of HD Locals?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rob_h

rob_h

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2004

Posted 28 October 2004 - 03:05 PM

Hi,

Is there a way to directly enter HD Local channels with the remote? For instance, my local Fox channel is 11 and the HD feed shows up as 11-1. I use a ProntoPro programmable remote and would like to setup a macro. I can re-create any key combination, but I cannot seem to directly jump to 11-1 using the keypad.

Thanks,

Rob. :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 Guest_Remote_*

Guest_Remote_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 28 October 2004 - 03:08 PM

My Mitsubishi remote has the ability to enter the dash.

#3 OFFLINE   rob_h

rob_h

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2004

Posted 28 October 2004 - 03:11 PM

I cannot find the way to make it work with the default remote (the one that shipped with the HD Tivo unit).

#4 Guest_123456789101213_*

Guest_123456789101213_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 28 October 2004 - 04:32 PM

The button above the TV input button which i belive is the forward skip button is the button use use for the - for HD channels it is marked by this symbol (-).




Protected By... spam firewall...And...