Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

Direct entry of HD Locals?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rob_h

rob_h

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2004

Posted 28 October 2004 - 03:05 PM

Hi,

Is there a way to directly enter HD Local channels with the remote? For instance, my local Fox channel is 11 and the HD feed shows up as 11-1. I use a ProntoPro programmable remote and would like to setup a macro. I can re-create any key combination, but I cannot seem to directly jump to 11-1 using the keypad.

Thanks,

Rob. :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 Guest_Remote_*

Guest_Remote_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 28 October 2004 - 03:08 PM

My Mitsubishi remote has the ability to enter the dash.

#3 OFFLINE   rob_h

rob_h

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 14, 2004

Posted 28 October 2004 - 03:11 PM

I cannot find the way to make it work with the default remote (the one that shipped with the HD Tivo unit).

#4 Guest_123456789101213_*

Guest_123456789101213_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 28 October 2004 - 04:32 PM

The button above the TV input button which i belive is the forward skip button is the button use use for the - for HD channels it is marked by this symbol (-).




spam firewall