Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Question about DD 5.1 ( OTA )


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bryan92

bryan92

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2003

Posted 11 January 2005 - 03:00 PM

Ive recently switched amps from one Denon to another. On the old one it had a blue light to tell you that you were receiving DD 5.1. On the new one it has the words spelled out Dolby Digital. Anyway, the CBS (digital) station out of Savannah, Ga is "supposed" to be in 5.1 but all I see is Pro Logic II on the new one. It showed a blue light on the old receiver but I could still tell that it was not 5.1. I was getting set to email the station and ask if they were going to broadcast 5.1 along with HD and just wanted to make sure they were not already.
I was told a while back by one of the members here that WTOC in Savannah was only broadcasting mono (mono sound on cable and ota analog). Would this be a reason as to the sound not being 5.1? I understand that it would still show that it was 5.1 on the old receiver but I was just looking for some clarification as to why it would show this but not acually be 5.1. Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 12 January 2005 - 07:52 AM

bryan92 I do not think WTOC can send out DD5.1. CBS has very little 5.1 only a few live sports in HD have any 5.1 so far.

#3 OFFLINE   bryan92

bryan92

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2003

Posted 12 January 2005 - 01:56 PM

I knew you would respond! Thanks Jim. I still cant get anything else out of Savannah but at least I can get NBC from Augusta.

#4 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 14 January 2005 - 08:52 AM

bryan I get better signal from 3.1 (115- 120) than 11.1 (95-100) did you go to add DTV 39 and try to add it on your 921.

#5 OFFLINE   bryan92

bryan92

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2003

Posted 14 January 2005 - 09:28 AM

I try it once a day as I do with ABC and FOX out of Augusta. Ive emailed both FOX and NBC in Savannah numerous times and they say by mid year '05 they will be full power. I have to wait until the stars are aligned and the clouds come together to lock in on them. I had the 811 at least saved but I havent been able to get aquired on the 921. I get a signal of 70 and it wont aquire. I have made up my mind to put an amp on shortly and maybe at least save them.
When I put in my address in both antennaweb and the new one it wont even show NBC in Savannah and both show I can pick up FOX. Ive got this antenna so I think Ive got enough on the roof but no luck as of yet. Thanks always for your replys Jim. Remind me but arent you in Beaufort?

#6 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 14 January 2005 - 07:00 PM

They (antweb) does not show I can rec. WSAV. I sent them an Email but they do not care or respond. I am IN Beaufort . That ant should work, have to tried a CM 4228 8 bow tie.

#7 OFFLINE   bryan92

bryan92

    Legend

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 128 posts
Joined: Oct 30, 2003

Posted 15 January 2005 - 10:51 AM

No I havent. Ive got a friend thats looking for an antenna. I will suggest this one and maybe he will let me try it out before it goes to his house.

#8 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 16 January 2005 - 08:38 AM

Let me know how it works




spam firewall