Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Cascading DPP44 switch with a DP34 switch?


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 01 May 2005 - 02:44 PM

Why is it that you can cascade a DPP44 switch with a DP34 switch if the DP34 switch is the first in the chain, but you can't if the DPP44 is the first in the chain?

If I connect a DPP44 switch as the first in the chain, the receivers connected to the DP34 switch don't see connection #2.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   jdspencer

jdspencer

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,554 posts
Joined: Nov 07, 2003

Posted 01 May 2005 - 08:23 PM

I knwo nothing of Dish switches. But, shouldn't this thread have been part of this one? :)
http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=41432
DirecTV since '96, Waivers for ABC, CBS, NBC, & Fox, HR23-700 & HR24-500/AM21, using ethernet based MRV.

#3 OFFLINE   n0qcu

n0qcu

    Legend/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 1,151 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 01 May 2005 - 08:42 PM

Mark,
It may be that the #2 cascade port on your DPP44 is bad.

(I am just guessing of course)
Kevin

3 Hoppers
3 Joeys, all wireless
1 Hopper 2.0
YES, all Hoppers can see the recordings on any Hopper.


#4 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 01 May 2005 - 09:01 PM

Why is it that you can cascade a DPP44 switch with a DP34 switch if the DP34 switch is the first in the chain, but you can't if the DPP44 is the first in the chain?

If I connect a DPP44 switch as the first in the chain, the receivers connected to the DP34 switch don't see connection #2.


Did you try using the other 3 ports from the DP+44 into the DP34? I've never heard of anyone with a similar problem, but these cascades aren't very common.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#5 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 01 May 2005 - 10:24 PM

I knwo nothing of Dish switches. But, shouldn't this thread have been part of this one? :)
http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=41432


Nah, that one's a completely separate issue. :)
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#6 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 01 May 2005 - 10:26 PM

I didn't try the other port on the DPP44, but the beta guys told me that it had to be installed in this order - DP34 then DPP44, so I had to go and try to install it the other way just to see what would happen. I was just wondering if any of you guys knew why, that's all.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#7 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 01 May 2005 - 10:41 PM

First I have heard of this. I have seen where others have used the DP+44 and then the DP34, but I have not tried it yet,......
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#8 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 02 May 2005 - 12:41 AM

First I have heard of this. I have seen where others have used the DP+44 and then the DP34, but I have not tried it yet,......

I've heard that too.

Maybe try testing the cascade port by running it directly to a receiver.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#9 OFFLINE   rabiddbstalk

rabiddbstalk

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 30 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2005

Posted 02 May 2005 - 07:28 PM

Are we talking about cascading or trunking here??? Trunking uses the ports labeled - To addition switch. Cascading a 44 and 34, hrmmm, would that get you like 6 satellites?

#10 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 02 May 2005 - 09:24 PM

Alright, then - trunking the 2 switches together. :)
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#11 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 05 May 2005 - 12:16 AM

Are we talking about cascading or trunking here??? Trunking uses the ports labeled - To addition switch. Cascading a 44 and 34, hrmmm, would that get you like 6 satellites?

YOU can call it trunking (as it DOES say in the DPP44 install manual).

The rest of us will probably continue to call it cascading. :D

Thanks for making me look that up. :)

I found the references to beat the grounding nay-sayers up with. The switches ARE approved to take the place of a ground block. I always knew that, but never had the reference in hand. ;)
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#12 OFFLINE   KingLoop

KingLoop

    Custom User Title

  • Gold Members
  • 886 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2005

Posted 05 May 2005 - 07:40 AM

Why is it that you can cascade a DPP44 switch with a DP34 switch if the DP34 switch is the first in the chain, but you can't if the DPP44 is the first in the chain?

If I connect a DPP44 switch as the first in the chain, the receivers connected to the DP34 switch don't see connection #2.

While I don't portend to know everything Mark, I believe this goes to the same reason you can't us a DP34 with a DP+ Twin. I think it is something in the DP+ itself that won't allow you to go DP+ to DP, but you can do DP to DP+.
KL

#13 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 05 May 2005 - 08:01 AM

While I don't portend to know everything Mark, I believe this goes to the same reason you can't us a DP34 with a DP+ Twin. I think it is something in the DP+ itself that won't allow you to go DP+ to DP, but you can do DP to DP+.


eh? The DP+Twin should work just like a DPTwin when connected to a DP34. You just can't take advantage of the dual tuner on 1 wire features.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#14 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 05 May 2005 - 08:03 AM

I found the references to beat the grounding nay-sayers up with. The switches ARE approved to take the place of a ground block. I always knew that, but never had the reference in hand. ;)


I have references for that as well. I also have references where they said NOT to use it as a primiary ground. Costs me $1 extra to install the ground block. So, I will keep doing it that way. Plus, it allows me to have the switch inside and the ground outside in a lot of cases. Of course, the DP+Twin is eliminating a lot of that now tho.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#15 OFFLINE   rabiddbstalk

rabiddbstalk

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 30 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2005

Posted 05 May 2005 - 08:26 AM

eh? The DP+Twin should work just like a DPTwin when connected to a DP34. You just can't take advantage of the dual tuner on 1 wire features.


I says in the DPP Twin manual that you can't use the lnb in if you connect to a 34 switch. And why would you anyways because the +Twin has a sort of 34 switch built in. Use a cheaper DP Twin and no head ache.

#16 OFFLINE   KingLoop

KingLoop

    Custom User Title

  • Gold Members
  • 886 posts
Joined: Mar 03, 2005

Posted 05 May 2005 - 09:38 AM

eh? The DP+Twin should work just like a DPTwin when connected to a DP34. You just can't take advantage of the dual tuner on 1 wire features.

I was just meaning the DP+ part of it is screwed up with a DP34... As I said there is alot I don't know that I'm sure you know Larry, The best route of a customer to go when they need DP+ on more than 2 dual receivers is a DP+44 with DP LNBFs. It would be preferrable to go that route if you want 4 orbital as well. I know there are alot of ways to set up alot of differant configurations. But DP+ into DP doesn't seem to work right and I was just giving my thoughts on the similarities of the DP+ Twin into a DP34 as a DP+44 into a DP34.
KL

#17 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 05 May 2005 - 03:14 PM

I says in the DPP Twin manual that you can't use the lnb in if you connect to a 34 switch. And why would you anyways because the +Twin has a sort of 34 switch built in. Use a cheaper DP Twin and no head ache.


Evidently, E* is planning to discontinue the DP Twin in favor of the DP+Twin due to it's versatility. Also, you cannot use a DP+Twin for an 811/522/311 install. you have to use either a DPQuad or a DPTwin/DP34. So, they should definately have the ability to do what we need it to do.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#18 OFFLINE   rabiddbstalk

rabiddbstalk

    Cool Member/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 30 posts
Joined: Mar 10, 2005

Posted 07 May 2005 - 08:12 PM

Also, you cannot use a DP+Twin for an 811/522/311 install. you have to use either a DPQuad or a DPTwin/DP34.


Could you elaborate on that? I've used the +Twin on those receivers many times. If you use the +Twin on a 34 switch you can't use the +Twin's LNB IN port. And I don't see why you'd use a 34 switch with a +Twin.

#19 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 08 May 2005 - 11:17 AM

Could you elaborate on that? I've used the +Twin on those receivers many times. If you use the +Twin on a 34 switch you can't use the +Twin's LNB IN port. And I don't see why you'd use a 34 switch with a +Twin.


It doesn't make sense for E* to make 2 versions of a Twin. They could discontinue BOTH the DP Twin and the DP Quad in favor of the DP+Twin. Yes, you cannot use the input on the DP+Twin when using it with a DP34 or a DP+44, but they are only charging us $2 more for a DP+Twin now, and they could further reduce costs by only having to make 1 of the 3 switches.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#20 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 08 May 2005 - 11:54 AM

Right. The DPP-Twin CAN drive a DP34 just fine. The LNB In and DPPlus (band translation & Legacy support) features are disabled when used this way, but as Larry says, it doesn't matter cost-wise.

As for Larry's original post:

Also, you cannot use a DP+Twin for an 811/522/311 install. you have to use either a DPQuad or a DPTwin/DP34.

What he meant was that a DPP-Twin can not drive a 3-box setup by itself.




spam firewall