Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Legacy Twin LNBF SW-21 3 SAT and PVR 721


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
18 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Major-V

Major-V

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 25, 2002

Posted 09 May 2005 - 06:48 AM

I currently have two separate lines running from my Dish 500 (and the wing 61.5 satellite) to my house. The Dish is using OLD school Dish TWIN LNBF w/ SW-21 switches.

I want to be able to stack both outputs so that I do not have to run another cable wire to the receiver in my downstairs living room. I basically want to use ONE cable to connect a new PVR721. Is there a way to stack and destack the two outputs from the dish onto ONE cable wire so that I do not have to run another cable wire for the dual tuners?

I know this cable/satellite can be stacked using a diplexor, how about satellite feeds? Is there a diplexer that can be used (effectively) to stack and destack two satellite feeds? Will I have to upgrade any of my legacy equipment?

Thanks

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   boba

boba

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,580 posts
Joined: May 23, 2003

Posted 09 May 2005 - 08:16 AM

You need to convert your system to Dish Pro Plus and use a separator if you want to run just 1 cable to the 721. Running a second line might be cheaper.

#3 OFFLINE   rlegan

rlegan

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 16 posts
Joined: Dec 31, 2004

Posted 09 May 2005 - 08:41 AM

Unfortunately there is a problem with using Dishpro Plus, 1 cable, and separator that was promised to be fixed in the next software down load. I'm currently using that configuration but it only works seeing 1 satellite, 119, and it usually takes 2 passes through the check switch after each ipl.

#4 OFFLINE   retiredTech

retiredTech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2003

Posted 09 May 2005 - 04:54 PM

unless E* has corrected it's software for 721,
You will NOT be able to use a twin/cascaded sw21 for 3 sat config.
The 721 will not correctly identify the sw21 when cascaded with twin.

I had to use a sw64/duals config for 3 sat on my 721

#5 OFFLINE   Major-V

Major-V

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: May 25, 2002

Posted 09 May 2005 - 05:05 PM

How about upgrading the main dish (@ 119 and 110) to Dishpro Plus Twin and using a separator?

Does the wing satellite have to be upgraded too? Or can that remain legacy?

#6 OFFLINE   oljim

oljim

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 482 posts
Joined: Aug 06, 2002

Posted 09 May 2005 - 05:42 PM

The 721 will not work with DPP twin and separator. that combo killed my 721

#7 OFFLINE   rcwilcox

rcwilcox

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2003

Posted 09 May 2005 - 05:49 PM

dpp44 is reported to work dp+twin does not with a 721

#8 OFFLINE   blm71

blm71

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 1 posts
Joined: May 11, 2005

Posted 11 May 2005 - 11:02 PM

dpp44 is reported to work dp+twin does not with a 721

Yes, DPP44 with one coax in and use of separator does work, but only with a Dishpro Twin, not a DPP Twin. I waited for 2 months for the software fix but no luck. You have to have a Dishpro Twin, not a Plus Twin, for it work. Also, can anyone shed some light for me in the recording problems with this unit. It will record shows its not supposed to, and not record shows I have set to record. Very strange unit. Thanks for any help.

blm71

#9 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 12 May 2005 - 02:50 AM

unless E* has corrected it's software for 721,
You will NOT be able to use a twin/cascaded sw21 for 3 sat config.
The 721 will not correctly identify the sw21 when cascaded with twin.

I had to use a sw64/duals config for 3 sat on my 721


Where did you hear of this problem? I haven't tried it on my 721, but I have never heard that it wouldn't work. The only known 721 issue is with the DP+Twin and DP+ Seperator.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#10 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 14 May 2005 - 06:56 PM

Where did you hear of this problem? I haven't tried it on my 721, but I have never heard that it wouldn't work. The only known 721 issue is with the DP+Twin and DP+ Seperator.

I think you're right Larry - I was running a Legacy Twin, Legacy Dual, and pair of SW21's with my 921 (same code base, etc.) for a long time.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#11 OFFLINE   retiredTech

retiredTech

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 654 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2003

Posted 15 May 2005 - 06:14 PM

Where did you hear of this problem? I haven't tried it on my 721, but I have never heard that it wouldn't work. The only known 721 issue is with the DP+Twin and DP+ Seperator.


when the 721 first came out, a legacy twin/sw21 3 sat cascade worked fine

but after a software update L112, the 721 no longer properly identified the sw21 when cascaded with a twin

THAT'S WHEN my 721 started misidentifying my SW21 as SW42 when doing a switch check with legacy twin/sw21 3 sat cascade.

from October 27th, 2003 the long sad tale can be found here:


http://www.dbstalk.c...ead.php?t=19984

to my knowledge this has not been corrected, however I haven't tried a legacy twin/sw21 3 sat cascade on my 721 since early 2004.

#12 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 15 May 2005 - 06:54 PM

If you select Super in the signal test screen you may find the switch test works correctly. Had to do that to get it to detect the SW21 in an SW21 4-sat config.

In either case there is no way to have more than 2 receiver ports with a Legacy Twin.

#13 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 15 May 2005 - 09:21 PM

The 721 does not have an option for the SD in it's setup. It only does a check switch. I will have to try the SW21/500 Twin setup and see what happens.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#14 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 15 May 2005 - 10:47 PM

If I had not had the 721 for a couiple of years, I might just blindly agree with you, but if you go to 6 System Setup, 2 Point Dish. and look at the second window "Dish System" you will find an option which says "Super". Select that and do the switch test. It does affect the switch test.

#15 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 15 May 2005 - 11:21 PM

My understanding was that that was there ONLY for getting the proper angles for aligning the dish. It has no bearing on the amount of tests that the 721 does when looking for a switch. With the inputs removed from the 721 in order to force a legacy test, and with the dish system set to Super, it does 34 tests instead of 28. Very interesting. However, my biggest complaint about that was mine ALWAYS says it has a dish 300. It has never stayed on the dish 500 when I select that. When I go back to the point dish screen it always has the 300 shown. So, to do a 4 sat config with the 721, do you HAVE to have the system set to super? I ask because when I was using an SW64, it would show the "of 28 tests", but it would be finishes after 6 tests and it would show my SW64 with no problem. Thanx for pointing that out.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#16 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 16 May 2005 - 03:12 AM

With my particular 4-sat setup(119.110 and 61.5 on the SW64 and the 121 on the SW21) it does X of 34 and finishes at 12. Remains as Super on the signal screen.

An interesting thing happens if I do not select a channel from 121 for a couple of days. It comes up with a lost signal error for any channel on 121. The switch matrix looks the same, but a quick switch test restores its ability to find 121 again.

#17 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 16 May 2005 - 11:34 AM

Now you have me curious. I think I'll retry the DP+Twin with the super option enabled and see what happens............
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#18 OFFLINE   rcwilcox

rcwilcox

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 184 posts
Joined: Jan 20, 2003

Posted 16 May 2005 - 02:33 PM

Now you have me curious. I think I'll retry the DP+Twin with the super option enabled and see what happens............

Thanks Larry. I have two 721's and follow this thread with great interest. I called the Tech chat with this question and they wouldn't let me on. Transfered me to Advanced Tech support where I held for 30 minutes before giving up.

#19 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 16 May 2005 - 02:53 PM

I'll try it later this evening and see what happens.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...