Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Is the OTA channels still working on VOOM boxes?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,919 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 10 May 2005 - 04:54 PM

Title says it all. There have been several posts in the past wondring about using old VOOM boxes for HD OTA. I havn't seen anything about this subject since shortly after the final cut-off was annonced.

Also just who owns these boxes? If you had to pay ~$700 IIRC to get it installed isn't it yours to keep. Others have said they were leased boxes, if so why the high price for installation? :confused:

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,213 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 10 May 2005 - 05:53 PM

Are the OTA channels still working on voom boxes? I don't know.

Voom had several "deals" over its short life. First were the 'purchase' deals costing some $400-$700+. Then, Voom offered various lease deals. The one I got was $0 up front, with a small monthly on the IRD. I would imagine that those who paid the $400-$700 now "own" their boxes, while those of us who got the no/low up front deals are under some form of a lease agreement, most likely now voided due to Voom's failure.

My voom box & remote will take up valuable space in my tech closet until such time as 1) someone shows up at my door to claim it; 2) it becomes a collectors item on eBay; or, I need the space in my closet, whichever comes first.

If I only had a boat! :shrug:

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary Month ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#3 OFFLINE   Kazy

Kazy

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 33 posts
Joined: Mar 04, 2004

Posted 12 May 2005 - 02:53 PM

I just purchased a used Voom box and the OTA works just fine.

Kaz




Title says it all. There have been several posts in the past wondring about using old VOOM boxes for HD OTA. I havn't seen anything about this subject since shortly after the final cut-off was annonced.

Also just who owns these boxes? If you had to pay ~$700 IIRC to get it installed isn't it yours to keep. Others have said they were leased boxes, if so why the high price for installation? :confused:



#4 OFFLINE   Michael P

Michael P

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 2,919 posts
Joined: Oct 27, 2004

Posted 12 May 2005 - 03:08 PM

I just purchased a used Voom box and the OTA works just fine.

Kaz

:cool: Keep us posted on how well it works as an OTA box.




spam firewall