Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

301 EPG doesn't stay current


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   D_Thomas

D_Thomas

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 05 July 2002 - 06:36 PM

My 301 receiver EPG never seems to be updated. Frequently when I press the GUIDE button, the video in the top right corner isn't there and there is a message "retrieving program information from satellite".

I understand skipping far enough ahead in time requires more EPG data to be downloaded. But why does this happen when my 301 has been on for several hours and the GUIDE button is pressed to see the current time EPG?

I've called E* tech support and I've pulled the smartcard seveal times per their instructions. Tech support says that the EPG should be kept updated automatically.

I have 3 301 receivers and all 3 perform exactly the same way.

Is this normal operation for the 301 or is there a known workaround for this?

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   MediaMills

MediaMills

    AllStar/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 44 posts
Joined: Jul 04, 2002

Posted 05 July 2002 - 10:07 PM

It's normal. I posted something about this in the thread "DP301 software upgrade P157" Post time July 5th, 10:56 PM Central
Mediamills :hi:
spam@prmills.com (yes, it works!)

The problem with people today can be narrowed to two things:
1) Nobody pays attention
2) Nobody takes responsibility

#3 OFFLINE   gcutler

gcutler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,435 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 01:54 AM

Operating as normal. Just the fault inherent in the design of the Dish Non-PVR guides. No shock my 4900 acts the same way.

Suprised that Tech Support wasted your time pulling the card. Either they didn't know which is sad or they didn't want to just say "Sorry" and gave you some busy work so they look like they tried to help you???
4900 on a SA TiVo and a 508

#4 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 11:21 AM

Only the current program and the next program are updated while watching programming on the non PVR receivers. This is somewhat the same on D*. They have 2 hours of guide data available. Of course, the D* Guide acquires the next 6 hours quite rapidly compared to the E* receivers.

#5 OFFLINE   HTguy

HTguy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 955 posts
Joined: May 06, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 01:22 PM

With all the channels up now, especially all the locals added w/Must Carry, and all the software upgrades going on, it just seems to take forever to get updated EPG (inc. INFO data) to spool down.

It'll be a little faster if your on the right transponder to begin with. Switch to The History Channel, for example before you advance the guide.

Of course, if you power down the rcvr whenever you're not using it you give it a chance to "catch up."
"A DISH IN EVERY HOME"

#6 OFFLINE   D_Thomas

D_Thomas

    Mentor

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 47 posts
Joined: Jul 05, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 05:56 PM

Originally posted by HTguy
Of course, if you power down the rcvr whenever you're not using it you give it a chance to "catch up."


I power down my 301 receivers each night. But as soon as I switch one on and press the GUIDE button, it immediately indicates it is downloading program guide info instead of having live video in the top right corner.

From what I'm reading here, this is just the way it works.

#7 OFFLINE   DishDude1

DishDude1

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 263 posts
Joined: Apr 12, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 07:33 PM

On RCA DRD430 receivers, you push the guide button and immediately get a picture in the corner and get the guide...and the guide actually works!! D* carries the same number of channels, how can they get it to work?

#8 OFFLINE   gcutler

gcutler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 3,435 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 07:50 PM

From what I understand, D* puts the guide stream on all transponders so when you goto the PIP guide there is no interruption. E* only has the guide stream on one transponder so when you goto the E* PIP guide the PIP is interrupted till the guide info is downloaded, then the reciever switches back to the transponder that PIP wants.
4900 on a SA TiVo and a 508

#9 OFFLINE   HTguy

HTguy

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 955 posts
Joined: May 06, 2002

Posted 07 July 2002 - 12:24 PM

Originally posted by D_Thomas


I power down my 301 receivers each night. But as soon as I switch one on and press the GUIDE button, it immediately indicates it is downloading program guide info instead of having live video in the top right corner.

From what I'm reading here, this is just the way it works.


If you have the PIP version of the guide it will be slower. I recomend turning it off & using the full screen EPG. Then it doesn't have to try to lock onto the last station while going to the transponder that has the guide info. If you like to keep an eye on what you are watching while seeing what else is on you can use the BROWSE feature.

I don't understand why you don't have current EPG info when you 1st turn it on, however. I don't have a 301 to play with (I use the 501) so I'll leave it up to other 301 users to comment.:shrug:
"A DISH IN EVERY HOME"




Protected By... spam firewall...And...