Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Dish Home?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
19 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   spartanrob

spartanrob

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2002

Posted 05 July 2002 - 08:04 PM

Why don't I get Dish Home? My 301's have the latest software (I get my locals on their real numbers) but when I tune to 100 it goes directly to 101?

My set up is:
DP34-500 w/3 inputs
Port 1: DP Twin-2 - 110
Port 2: DP Twin-1 - 119
Port 3: DP Single - 61.5

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Mark Holtz

Mark Holtz

    Day Sleeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,862 posts
  • LocationSacramento, CA
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 05 July 2002 - 08:18 PM

P156/P157 has the mapping for the local channels. A few users have gotten P170 which also gives Dish Home.

Most 501 owners are still at P154, and don't have local channel mapping. Again, a few lucky users have P155 and local channel mapping. A forthcoming update for the 501 will also give Dish home, and finally activate the Dish home button.
"In many ways, this opera does fulfil my often quoted description of what most operas is about. The tenor is trying to sleep with the soprano, and the baritone is trying to stop them." - Sean Bianco, KXPR At The Opera
Check out my list of links.

#3 OFFLINE   spartanrob

spartanrob

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2002

Posted 06 July 2002 - 06:59 AM

I have 170 on my 301's but no dish home. still have 154 on my 501.

#4 OFFLINE   spartanrob

spartanrob

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 10:54 AM

Anybody, anything?

#5 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 11:10 AM

I'm still at p154 on my 501 as well. Charlie did say that the updates would be all rolled out by the end of July, so it's coming. I'd just as soon not get it, considering the absolute mess dish home made of my previously stable 4900 receiver, but it is coming.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#6 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 11:51 AM

I prefer no Dish Home & allocate the memory to the guide. I didn't purchase a satellite to play games or check the weather. I have the internet for that info. I am so tired of "Info not available".

#7 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 01:28 PM

Originally posted by MikeW
I prefer no Dish Home & allocate the memory to the guide. I didn't purchase a satellite to play games or check the weather. I have the internet for that info. I am so tired of "Info not available".


i hear you there...
Dish Home is definatly not for everyone...
I tried it - played it with it - and out it went for now (110 got hooked up to 4000 instead :) )

Would be nice if there was an easy/simple way to downgrade for people who would rather want to go back to No Dish Home software versions as they were before the software upgrade...

Or even better - let this be a suggestion - if some1 has any "pull"
around here - to have somewhere on Menu Options, Option to shut OFF Dish Home (for a while anyhow - if wanted), then someone can choose it back ON in a future too if wanted/needed

#8 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,558 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 01:36 PM

I still have not gotten the Home upgrade for my 301 yet.

#9 OFFLINE   spartanrob

spartanrob

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 01:42 PM

Still looking for an answer to my original question: Why don't I get Dish Home? My 301's have the latest software 170 (I get my locals on their real numbers) but when I tune to 100 it goes directly to 101?
Thanks

#10 OFFLINE   DarrellP

DarrellP

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,637 posts
Joined: Apr 24, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 01:58 PM

1-800-333 DISH (3474)
<---- I wish she was my girlfriend. :D

#11 OFFLINE   Mark Holtz

Mark Holtz

    Day Sleeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,862 posts
  • LocationSacramento, CA
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 02:47 PM

Originally posted by Mark Lamutt
I'm still at p154 on my 501 as well. Charlie did say that the updates would be all rolled out by the end of July, so it's coming. I'd just as soon not get it, considering the absolute mess dish home made of my previously stable 4900 receiver, but it is coming.


I received Monday the 90-day compliance report from Dish Network. They did the most popular receivers first (4900, 301s), and should have the 501s by the end of July.

I will be posting an excert from that report later on tonight. I have been working late at work.
"In many ways, this opera does fulfil my often quoted description of what most operas is about. The tenor is trying to sleep with the soprano, and the baritone is trying to stop them." - Sean Bianco, KXPR At The Opera
Check out my list of links.

#12 Guest_Cornholio_*

Guest_Cornholio_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 11 July 2002 - 06:33 AM

I have a 301 with P170 and still have no Dish Home either. Channel 100 takes me to 101. If Dish Home takes available memory from my guide then there is no way I want it on my 301.

#13 OFFLINE   TimL

TimL

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 222 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 07:51 AM

I have version 156 on my 301 and already have Local Channel Mapping..If 170 does'nt have Dish Home Features, what is it for?
Previously known as TimLones..just went back to my old username..

#14 OFFLINE   Randy_B

Randy_B

    Icon/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 627 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 08:19 AM

Originally posted by spartanrob
Still looking for an answer to my original question: Why don't I get Dish Home? My 301's have the latest software 170 (I get my locals on their real numbers) but when I tune to 100 it goes directly to 101?
Thanks


Is there a Dish Home button on your remote? Have you tried it instead of manually punching in 100?

#15 OFFLINE   Keith S

Keith S

    Mentor

  • Registered
  • 32 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 10:20 AM

Why have they got three software versions P156, P157, and P170 that do the same thing? Do we need to have three software versions spread out like that?
Thank you for reading.

#16 OFFLINE   Mainstreet

Mainstreet

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 144 posts
Joined: Jun 28, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 10:41 AM

All of the new 301's I have been installing have had p170, but do not get the local channels mapped on the lower channels, nor do they get DISH Home.

I know that Oklahoma City locals are being remapped on the 3900 and 4900 receivers.

#17 OFFLINE   Dmitriy

Dmitriy

    Godfather/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 281 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 10:44 AM

I think P170 is the same thing as P156/7 with some bug fixes.

#18 OFFLINE   spartanrob

spartanrob

    AllStar

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 98 posts
Joined: Apr 19, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 12:01 PM

I'm on the phone with Dish tech support right now, told them I have a 301 with version 170 but no dish home. She is stumpd.

OK, she came back and said the 301's don't have Dish Home yet and could not give me a timeframe. Only the 3900 and 4900's have it.

#19 OFFLINE   Mts

Mts

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 12 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 01:41 PM

I just had two new 301's installed yesterday that, when they downloaded got the P170 software. However, for some reason I didn't have the local channel mapping. Now this morning I woke up to having all my channels mapped, but no software change. It makes me wonder if dish can selectively turn-on the features of the software since I had 170 yesterday with no mapping, and now today I have 170 with mapping. Just waiting on Dish home now!
Into TV/FM/AM DXing? Check out our forums at WTFDA.info

#20 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 02:19 PM

ya..
i thought i heard on Charlie Chat them mention that 301s
and 501s will be completed this summer..
So maybe 301s were not yet done, or maybe not all of them anyhow




Protected By... spam firewall...And...