Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Duplicated Local Channels


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
4 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   bradkimberly

bradkimberly

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 10 posts
Joined: Mar 30, 2002

Posted 07 July 2002 - 04:33 PM

So, tell me if this is something you noticed, too. I might just be going nuts.

I subscribe to my locals and the superstation package.

As a result, I have all of my local stations duplicated twice. Once in the 700-800's, once in the 8000's. I also have all of my superstations (except for TBS) duplicated three times. Once in the 230's, once in the 700-800's, and once in the 8000's.

What's the deal here? Why won't Dish remove the duplicate channels?

Brad

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,694 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 07 July 2002 - 05:26 PM

It's not really a problem - what Dish is doing is sending the video stream for each channel once, but assigning multiple channel numbers to it.

BTW - if you have a Receiver that is OpenTV capable (a 3900,4900,301 or 501), you'll eventually get a software upgrade that will put your Local channels on their OTA channel numbers (from 2-69).

As to why won't they remove the duplicates - who knows !! I don't worry about it myself.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#3 OFFLINE   Swampthing

Swampthing

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 123 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 07 July 2002 - 07:08 PM

It's not really a bug, it's a feature! :-)
Seriously, having the locals anywhere outside of the 8000 range has been a blessing in disguise since my Dishplayers tend to reboot when trying to navigate through the 8000 series of channels. As a precaution, I always view the locals in the 700 series and record from there as well...

#4 OFFLINE   Mark Holtz

Mark Holtz

    Day Sleeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,747 posts
  • LocationSacramento, CA
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 07 July 2002 - 08:48 PM

The locals in the 7xx-8xx range are the old locations for the ABC/CBS/NBC/FOX stations. Under the SHIVA law, however, all of the channels have to be grouped together, thus the 8xx0 for Abc, 8xx1 being CBS, 8xx2 being NBC, 8xx3 being Fox, 8xx4 being WB, 8xx5 being UPN, 8xx6 being PBS, 8xx8 being Univision, and 8xx9 being Telemundo. With the OpenTV upgrade, all of the channels will be mapped to the corresponding channel positions.

There is no waste of space, as the channel numbers are mapped to the same transponder/satellite/datastream.
:sleeping:  I am a day sleeper. I follow a European schedule.
Check out my list of links.

#5 OFFLINE   Kevin

Kevin

    Icon/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 873 posts
Joined: Mar 26, 2002

Posted 08 July 2002 - 02:30 PM

My locals are in three different slots: the single digits (2-69), the 200's, and the 8000's. Actually it's a good feature because it makes the channels easier to memorize for certain people. They can duplicate the locals all they want for all I care!




spam firewall