Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo
- - - - -

using dual cable leads?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Ryker_moore

Ryker_moore

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2005

Posted 23 July 2005 - 11:48 PM

I am still new to all of this. I was wondering if a dual RG6 cable run in off of my antenna would cut the signal loss or if it would be a total waste?? I know that the resistance of a run of wire can be made in half by doubling the wire when dealing with electrical power lines and such.....so it makes "logical" sense that putting a second coax line in parallel with the first should make the signal have a loss that would be half of the single line........

thoughts???? or experience??

Thanks,
Ryker

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   rcbridge

rcbridge

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 252 posts
Joined: Oct 31, 2002

Posted 24 July 2005 - 08:33 AM

Probably a waste of time, but for clarity how were you planning on combining the 2 cables?
Seperate connectors or trying to combine the conductors?

#3 OFFLINE   MarkA

MarkA

    God Bless America!

  • Gold Members
  • 2,538 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 24 July 2005 - 02:45 PM

LOL, you're asking for major problems if you try to "bi-wire" (that's what the audio psyho's call such a setup) your satellite by combining two cables. If you're that worried about signal/voltage loss (and in most houses, you shouldn't be) - run RG-11 instead of RG-6.

#4 OFFLINE   Ryker_moore

Ryker_moore

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 5 posts
Joined: Jul 17, 2005

Posted 29 July 2005 - 12:22 PM

actually Mark, my satellite has been gone for over 1 year. I went back to just an OTA antenna and watch more TV now than I did with the top 50 package before. I am just looking to improve the signal that I am getting more and more. I am currently having a guy look at moving a 45 foot or so tower to here and that will put me up 20 foot higher than current.

I was planning on using a splitter at the top to put the signal into the 2 cables then rejoin them at the "amp" end of the pre-amp inside.....but as I think about device loss then I am guessing that I would lose most of what I would gain.....so it was a thought that I am going to not try.....

thanks.....




spam firewall