Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

SW64 installation questions


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 09 July 2002 - 08:17 AM

I've read in a few places that installing an SW64 switch outside exposed to the elements can be a bad thing. Some of the comments were about heat problems causing switch errors especially during the day.

I am going to be installing an SW64 switch soon and I want to hear from anyone who has experience both good and bad about using an SW64 outdoors. I live in South Texas and it gets very hot here and placing the SW64 inside would be pain in my situation. I would especially like to hear from any retailers who have installation experience with the SW64. Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Neil Derryberry

Neil Derryberry

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 2,014 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 08:25 AM

my MIL burned one up because it was outside. They do generate their own heat, so I always felt that it would be "best practice" to put it inside, but I imagine on the side of the house in a cable-type box would be ok.

FYI... my MIL's sw64 was in partial sun a few hours a day.
Neil Derryberry, WD4NET
neil dot derryberry at gmail dot com

#3 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 08:44 AM

Chris - I have mine installed on my back porch under an eave in the ceiling. It's not directly exposed to the elements (i.e. it can't get hit by rain or snow where it is), but it is exposed to the heat and cold, and I've never had a problem with mine.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#4 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 08:54 AM

Florida coast here. I had an SW-64 mounted under the eaves outside for about two years with no problems. The unit was eventually sold to a customer (at a discount) and has been installed there for over a year with also no problems (although it is mounted in an indoor equipment rack in it's new home). Mounting outside under a covered area should not be a problem, and certainly better than mounting in a hot attic.

The SW-64 I mentioned above in it's current home can be seen here: http://www.pbase.com...ge/625226/large
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.

#5 OFFLINE   SParker

SParker

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,558 posts
Joined: Apr 27, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 10:43 AM

I have mine installed just inside the inside wall of the basement.

#6 OFFLINE   JohnH

JohnH

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 7,802 posts
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 10:57 AM

Mine hangs by the cables on the third floor in a ventilated area that is not air conditioned. I figured it would get air both front and back this way. Has been working for about three years now.

#7 OFFLINE   Lightnin1

Lightnin1

    DishRetailer.com Administrator/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 01:29 PM

If I use a 64 switch, I try to place them out of the sun where they won't generate as much heat. The SW64 had a pretty high failure rate when they were introduced, but they have improved them alot. But you still need to take care and keep it out of direct sunlight. It has been my experience that cold really doesn't effect them that much.
Visit us on the web at www.procomplus.net or www.Dishretailer.com

#8 OFFLINE   Mark Holtz

Mark Holtz

    Day Sleeper

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 9,822 posts
  • LocationSacramento, CA
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 09 July 2002 - 02:24 PM

I just noticed that MY SW-64 is hanging by just two staples. Now, tell me what isn't kosher about that?

What size wood screws should I use to properly attach the switch to the structure? Also, no ground wire. Can I just take some 12 gauge wire, attach a crip-on connection, and run the line down and into the soil?
"In many ways, this opera does fulfil my often quoted description of what most operas is about. The tenor is trying to sleep with the soprano, and the baritone is trying to stop them." - Sean Bianco, KXPR At The Opera
Check out my list of links.

#9 OFFLINE   Lightnin1

Lightnin1

    DishRetailer.com Administrator/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 107 posts
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 05:56 PM

Zloth, try if you can to ground the switch to your existing electric service ground. Whether it be through a receptacle or other. I just use drywall screws to secure most of my switches. Nothing critical there.
Visit us on the web at www.procomplus.net or www.Dishretailer.com

#10 Guest_kck_*

Guest_kck_*
  • Guests
Joined: --

Posted 10 July 2002 - 07:07 PM

1) Do not put unit in cable type box, it needs ventilation. Under the eve works best.

2) Do not just put a ground wire into the ground. E* wants you to connect ground to cold water pipe but we do connect to a good electrical ground if water pipe is not close. If the unit is located indoors then national electrical code requires the grounding to be done when the cable first enters the building.

#11 OFFLINE   Bob Haller

Bob Haller

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 3,068 posts
Joined: Mar 24, 2002

Posted 10 July 2002 - 09:35 PM

Do put your switch indoors. 64s are expensive to be outside. Mine is stuffed into a cieling cavity. Originally I screwed it in place, but realized with 10 cables on it its not going anywhere.

Do buy the $2 a month system warranty.

My feeling is that since a 64 is a single point failure, ANYTHING I can do to make it more reliable is a bonus.

Inside is nice in the winter it makes troubleshooting easier, and in the event of a 64 failure theres no hassle in going to my basement and moving a few cables around with SW21 switches in a system outage.

I once disconnected 61.5 when that slot somehow was blamed for DP bugs. It was around ZERO degrees and snowing at the time:( ME? I was indoors snug and warm looking out the window at the winter wonderland I MIGHT have been in.

Single point failure bothered me SO MUCH I installed a extra 500 dish just in case. That was before the 721 two leads became known. But I am ready for it when some $$$ comes our way...

#12 OFFLINE   Chris Blount

Chris Blount

    Creator of DBSTalk

  • Topic Starter
  • Administrators
  • 17,176 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2001

Posted 11 July 2002 - 04:36 PM

Thanks for all the input guys! One more question. When hooking up 2 dishes (1 dish 500 and 1 dish 300) to 4 receivers using the SW64, do I need to hook up both outputs from the dual LNB's on the dish 500 or can I get away with only 1 from each?

#13 OFFLINE   Richard King

Richard King

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 21,331 posts
Joined: Mar 25, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 04:51 PM

Both.. A total of 4 from the dish 500 and 2 from the dish 300.
The Pump Don't Work 'cause the Vandals Took the Handles.




spam firewall