Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

7200 and DPP44?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
12 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rockitman

rockitman

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 14 August 2005 - 10:04 AM

Hey everyone,
I am trying to set-up a 7200 with a DPP44 switch. I have two other receivers (942, 811) and the switch works fine for them, but when I try to get the 7200 to see the switch, I get "no switch box detected". I have three orbital slots that are hooked up to the DPP44. Port 1: 119, Port 2: 110, and Port 3: 61.5. I have my 942 connected to the Receiver '1' output along with the power inserter. 811 to Receiver '2' output and 7200 to Receiver '3' output. I have even tried swapping the outputs around, but still doesn't work.

Could this possibly be my problem? I have a Dish Pro Plus Twin LNBF for the 119&110 slot and I have a Dish Pro Twin for the 61.5 slot. (Obviously, I'm using only one of the connections for this). I thought that you could use either Disp Pro and/or Dish Pro Plus with the DPP44. Any help with this would be greatly appreciated!!! Thanks!

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Jordan420

Jordan420

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 91 posts
Joined: Nov 11, 2003

Posted 14 August 2005 - 10:42 AM

Deleted because I was wrong yet again :nono2:
Want to know how to unlock a Dish receiver password? Click Here

#3 OFFLINE   rockitman

rockitman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 14 August 2005 - 11:06 AM

I was under the impression that this is what the advantage of the Dish Pro Plus has over the Dish Pro. In that you don't need Dish Pro adapters for the legacy products. Is this not a correct assumption? Thanks!

#4 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 August 2005 - 12:03 PM

You don't need an adaptor for your 7200. With the 7200, the checkswitch should come back and say that you have an SW64 installed. The 7200 can not see any satellite conencted to the Sat In #4 slot, but it doesn't sound like you're using that. You are running the line from the 61.5 Dish to the DPP44 switch, not to the input port of the DPP Twin, right?
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#5 OFFLINE   rockitman

rockitman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 14 August 2005 - 12:07 PM

Right...I am running the line from the 61.5 to the DPP44. I don't understand why this isn't working. Thanks for your reply!

#6 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 August 2005 - 12:35 PM

Disconnect the line from the 7200, then run a checkswitch on it to clear out the matrix completely. Reconnect, and then try it again.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#7 OFFLINE   bigrick

bigrick

    Registered User

  • Users Awaiting Email Confirmatio
  • 152 posts
Joined: Oct 21, 2003

Posted 14 August 2005 - 12:38 PM

Have you tried hooking the 811 to the line that the 7200 is on? If not, you should, to see if the 811 will see the switch on this line, which will confirm the integrity of th cable and connections. Keep this line hooked to port 1.

#8 OFFLINE   rockitman

rockitman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 14 August 2005 - 02:00 PM

Disconnect the line from the 7200, then run a checkswitch on it to clear out the matrix completely. Reconnect, and then try it again.


I did this and the 7200 still doesn't see the switch. Very odd! I also put the 811 on the same line I was using for the 7200 and it sees the DPP44 just fine!
Thanks for all your suggestions and replies!

#9 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 14 August 2005 - 04:03 PM

Call tech support - you may need a replacement 7200.
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network

#10 OFFLINE   gtoph

gtoph

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 15 posts
Joined: Aug 16, 2004

Posted 15 August 2005 - 10:28 AM

I did this and the 7200 still doesn't see the switch. Very odd! I also put the 811 on the same line I was using for the 7200 and it sees the DPP44 just fine!
Thanks for all your suggestions and replies!


Couldn't tell if you did this already, but have you tried connecting the 7200 to port 1 (with the power inserter) and have the other receivers on the other ports? Also, I'm sure you know, but you have to have at least one dpp receiver hooked up at the same time as the 7200)

#11 OFFLINE   Nick

Nick

    Keep going - don't give up!

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 21,301 posts
  • LocationThe Beautiful Golden Isles of Coastal Georgia
Joined: Apr 23, 2002

Posted 15 August 2005 - 10:42 AM

Call tech support - you may need a replacement 7200.

The replacement Dish sent for my other 7200 is the 501. It's still in the shipping box. :shrug:

.


~ 12 Year Anniversary ~
Charter Gold Club Member
DBSTalk Club ~ 21k Club
Top 10 Poster

.


#12 OFFLINE   rockitman

rockitman

    Cool Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 29 posts
Joined: Jun 22, 2004

Posted 15 August 2005 - 10:26 PM

First off, even though the installation manual for the DPP44 says that "any DBS satellite" on ports 1, 2, or 3 will work, does not hold true when you are using a DPP Twin LNBF and a DPP44 switch. According to the installation guide for the DPP Twin LNBF:
"The DISH Pro PLus Twin LNBF can be connected to a DISH Pro Plus 44 switch to provide 119W and 110W satellite signals to the switch. When used this way, LNBF Port 1 will default to the 119W position and LNBF Port 2 will default to the 110W position. The LNBF port marked LNB IN is not used and will not provide any signal to the switch."

The 7200 (legacy receiver) sees it as a SW64 like Mark said. The problem was I had Ports '1' & '2' switched on the DPP44.

I found this info out on my own after doing a bunch of research the last two days, because DISH tech support didn't have a clue as to what might be the problem. They were ready to send me a replacement, but they couldn't guarantee that it would be a 7200. It could possibly be a 501. I love my 7200 and I wasn't about to give up on it just yet!

I want to thank everyone again for all their replys and suggestions!

rockitman

#13 OFFLINE   Mark Lamutt

Mark Lamutt

    Your Neighborhood Liasion

  • Registered
  • 12,527 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 15 August 2005 - 10:35 PM

That's good information to know, rockitman! Thanks for reporting back what the solution was!
Mark Lamutt
markdl@dbstalk.com
Your DBSTalk.Com Community Liaison to Dish Network




Protected By... spam firewall...And...