Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

501/508/510s - started testing for new S/W again...


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
30 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 17 August 2005 - 05:15 PM

according to Dishnet's s/w page:
http://www.dishnetwo...sions/index.asp

P3.02 .. as of August 16, 2005 ... - and it's not going "wide-spread" to all those receivers.. just some selective ones....

The "wide spread" version is P3.01 for now...

...Ads Help To Support This Site...

#2 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,416 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 17 August 2005 - 06:13 PM

Perhaps something to do with the new Dish Home. :)

JL
Welcome to DBS Talk - Let's talk about DBS! (The Digital Bit Stream)
DISH Network vs DirecTV: HD Channel List - DISH Network HD Capacity, HD Conversion and more.
DISH Network complete channel lists and lists by satellite location are in The Uplink Activity Center.
Unless otherwise noted, I speak for myself. Content is not controlled by DISH Network, DirecTV or any other company.

#3 OFFLINE   nsafreak

nsafreak

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 160 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 01:29 AM

Perhaps something to do with the new Dish Home. :)

JL


More likely than not that's it. I'm still hoping that NBR will come down the pipe someday but I'm not holding my breath.

#4 OFFLINE   Mikey

Mikey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,295 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 07:35 AM

Any reports from the wild on folks actually getting this. I'm not confident any more about the Dish software chart accuracy. The Tech Portal doesn't show any releases for this week at all.

#5 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 07:49 AM

hehe - "not going wide-spread" means exactly that, Mikey.. - it's "not going wide-spread" .. and more likely is very limited still (only small selective bunch gets it probably for now)

P. Smith - any data from stream - which ones getting it? ;)

#6 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,289 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:43 AM

Ask for that new guy@scott site. I don't see any new reports where I usually saw them.

#7 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:47 AM

hehe ..

OK :) .. i will try looking elsewhere maybe

P.S. but "new" is good generally ("the more the better" principle) :D

#8 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,416 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:50 AM

It has been too long - but IIRC the last time they had the mosaic (elections) the audio still didn't work right on 501's. Something worth fixing if they have not done so by now.

I'm not holding my breath for NBR. It was mentioned on the Tech Chat as 'by the end of the year' but we have heard that before with progressively later dates that it would be done by. (Although my favorite date was "we already have that, don't we" from one of the first Charlie Chats this year.)

JL

#9 OFFLINE   RandallA

RandallA

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 244 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2005

Posted 18 August 2005 - 09:02 AM

Any release notes yet on this version?

#10 OFFLINE   boylehome

boylehome

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 2,143 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 01:22 PM

I have it. No new Dish Home. Not sure what it did. Maybe added satellite 129 if it wasn't there already.

#11 OFFLINE   Darkman

Darkman

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 6,900 posts
Joined: Apr 16, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 01:26 PM

There Mikey, - No need to be so skeptical and negative about everything :)

Have faith! ;)

#12 OFFLINE   Mikey

Mikey

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,295 posts
Joined: Oct 26, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 02:15 PM

:nono:
I don't put my faith in E*.

#13 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 41,416 posts
  • LocationMichiana
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 18 August 2005 - 02:27 PM

I have it. No now Dish Home. Not sure what it did. Maybe added satellite 129 if it wasn't there already.

129 was added without a software upgrade.

JL

#14 OFFLINE   boylehome

boylehome

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 2,143 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 03:04 PM

129 was added without a software upgrade.

JL

Yes, I checked my 510 which is still at 301 and it does have 129.

#15 OFFLINE   RandallA

RandallA

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 244 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2005

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:20 PM

Yes, 129 was already there. I got the new 3.02 software upgrade and can't find anything new or different. Hopefully, there isn't a new bug with this one.

#16 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,289 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 06:44 PM

Guys, it was explained - NIT spooling at each transponder of all satellites and include the 129 now. Latest software just using the dynamic table for show satellites, before it was static icons. Nothing to do with satellite itself, exclude the bar :).

#17 OFFLINE   boylehome

boylehome

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Registered
  • 2,143 posts
Joined: Jul 16, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:22 PM

Guys, it was explained - NIT spooling at each transponder of all satellites and include the 129 now. Latest software just using the dynamic table for show satellites, before it was static icons. Nothing to do with satellite itself, exclude the bar :).

That makes everything perfectly clear.

#18 OFFLINE   goaliebob99

goaliebob99

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 96 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2005

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:29 PM

Ask for that new guy@scott site. I don't see any new reports where I usually saw them.


thats because i havent looked at the stream yet. Why do you have a problem with me reporting activity at scotts sight.

#19 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,289 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:48 PM

I don't have any problem with you; I did attempt to discuss that row data what you're posting, but got your attitude. Now it's meaningless to dispute - I prefer do not touch your info anymore.
As to your quote - I did a reply to a question about software, not your previous data, thought you could contribute real info about versions.

#20 OFFLINE   goaliebob99

goaliebob99

    Duplicate User (Account Closed)

  • Banned User
  • 96 posts
Joined: Jan 29, 2005

Posted 18 August 2005 - 08:55 PM

sorry, i must of took it the wrong way.. you know how this bruhahah between forums is..

#21 OFFLINE   garypen

garypen

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 3,410 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 10:14 PM

Guys, it was explained - NIT spooling at each transponder of all satellites and include the 129 now. Latest software just using the dynamic table for show satellites, before it was static icons. Nothing to do with satellite itself, exclude the bar :).

words words vocabulary verbage random syntax blah blah blah blah.

Originally posted by WeeJavaDude
I have to agree with Gary.
Originally posted by Jacob S
I have to agree with Gary.
Originally posted by Randall DBS
Yep you know it. I have to agree with Gary.


#22 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,289 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 18 August 2005 - 10:49 PM

Go ahead, rephrase it - I'll learn and will edit my posts.

#23 OFFLINE   chaddux

chaddux

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 989 posts
Joined: Oct 10, 2004

Posted 18 August 2005 - 10:57 PM

Go ahead, rephrase it - I'll learn and will edit my posts.


I'm not sure how you would rephrase it. Some of it just doesn't go together at all.

"Guys, it was explained - NIT spooling at each transponder of all satellites and include the 129 now. Latest software just using the dynamic table for show satellites, before it was static icons. Nothing to do with satellite itself, exclude the bar "

For example:"Latest software just using the dynamic table for show satellites." What are show satellites?

"Nothing to do with satellite itself, exclude the bar" Exclude what bar? No one in the entire thread has yet mentioned a bar so why are we excluding it?
Chad

"The problem with the gene pool is that there aren't enough lifeguards." - Catbert, Evil Director of Human Resources

#24 ONLINE   P Smith

P Smith

    Mr. FixAnything

  • Registered
  • 20,289 posts
  • LocationMediterranean Sea
Joined: Jul 25, 2002

Posted 19 August 2005 - 08:58 AM

OK, I'll try:

Latest software just using the dynamic table for show satellite's number in receiver's menu.

Nothing to do with satellite itself, we will see empty signal strength bar for new satellite/transponder according the new NIT, but it doesn't tell us if the particular transponder turned on and possibly have own mux.

We will see "Locked" word only if all three conditions satisfied: a) if the transponder is on and B) have all the tables; c) software capable to build list of satellites/transponders from stream ( we got a side effect of this - 129 satellite powered down, but you could select it in menu ).

#25 OFFLINE   garypen

garypen

    Hall Of Fame/Supporter

  • Gold Members
  • 3,410 posts
Joined: Feb 01, 2004

Posted 19 August 2005 - 09:21 AM

Much better. OTOH, it's obvious now that English is not your first language. So, we were probably a bit hard on you. Sorry. (With a name like Smith, it's an honest mistake.)

Originally posted by WeeJavaDude
I have to agree with Gary.
Originally posted by Jacob S
I have to agree with Gary.
Originally posted by Randall DBS
Yep you know it. I have to agree with Gary.





Protected By... spam firewall...And...