Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

Missing locals in 8000 series/older receivers


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
8 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   rittletoz

rittletoz

    New Member

  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 05:19 PM

Hi all -- Wonder if anyone can help me out with this. I have had my abc, nbc, fox, cbs, upn, wb, pbs locals for some time. Lately, I have been getting several more local station options which require a second dish install. No problem there. But, I only see these extra locals in the 8000 area on my DP301. My 1000's and my 4000 don't have them in the EPG.

Note -- I am not talking about the new DP301 software upgrade that allows that 'low' channel numbers corresponding to the OTA channels. I would think that even the lowliest 1000 receiver should be able to add more channels in the 8000 area.

Has anyone experienced this?

Ritt

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 05:28 PM

Hi Littletoz and welcome to DBSTalk.Com :hi:

Have you tried the basics like pulling the card, unplugging for a few mins, switch test? Often these little problems can be solved with one of the above 3 which all basically do the same thing by refreshing you receiver. Good Luck!
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#3 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 05:34 PM

When the second dish was installed, did they install the correct switch to feed all receivers? Could be that the other receivers do not see the wing sat. If connections appear to be there, do a check switch on each receiver. When the check is complete, you should see the switch information and a confirmation that you are seeing three different sats.

#4 OFFLINE   scooper

scooper

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,739 posts
  • LocationYoungsville NC
Joined: Apr 22, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 06:20 PM

Guys - he has a DP301 that has had the latest upgrade - the same upgrade that probably shows his locals down in their OTA channel numbers. What he is seeing when he tries to select a channel that should be on a side slot, is that the software puts out the "This channel requires a 2nd Dish, please call Dish at 800-333-DISH to arrainge for an installation". This will NOT show up on his 1000's and 4000 - they only show channels that they can receive.

In conclusion, he DOES NOT have a 2nd dish at this time, and what he is seeing is perfectly normal at this time.
You CAN put antennas on your owned and/or controlled property...

http://www.fcc.gov/mb/facts/otard.html

#5 OFFLINE   TNGTony

TNGTony

    Hall Of Fame

  • DBSTalk Club
  • 5,345 posts
Joined: Mar 23, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 06:29 PM

Beat me to it Scooper. The 1000 and 4000 receivers will not see the additional channels until you actually have a dish pointed up there.

BTW nice to see another new user here.

See ya
Tony
For the life of me I will never understand why people will pay hundreds and thousands of dollars on a TV that provides the clearest, sharpest, most realistic picture possible and then, voluntarily, distort the image!

"Dish Channel Chart"
"Local Channels available and coming to Dish"
"TV Market Maps"

#6 OFFLINE   rittletoz

rittletoz

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 06:33 PM

Originally posted by scooper

In conclusion, he DOES NOT have a 2nd dish at this time, and what he is seeing is perfectly normal at this time.


Right! I only have a dish500, so then you are saying that the ability of the DP300 to 'see' the new local channels (even in the 8000) range is a function of the new software upgrade? I could understand that about the OTA channel numbers, but I figured the 8000 numbers would show up on the old receivers. Oh well, one hopes that Dish might come out with an upgrade for us folks who've been with them from the start!

I hope they can make my 1000 and 4000 'see' those new channels!

BTW, in regards to the 2nd Dish, I called and asked for it. I was given an appointment within 2 days. The installer called the evening before the appointment and said that he was out of sw64's so he would call to reschedule.

Thanks for the responses!

Ritt

#7 OFFLINE   rittletoz

rittletoz

    New Member

  • Topic Starter
  • Registered
  • 3 posts
Joined: Jul 11, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 06:37 PM

Ok! I get it. The way you put it Tony made me see it. I really don't have a dish 500, I have been with dish so long that I have 2 regular dishes pointed one each at 110 and 119, but the 110 one started out pointing at 61.5. When my locals went to 119, I repointed it to 110 to take advantage of the extra showtime and hbo stuff. I remember now, how when I repointed it, all the new channels showed up on those older receivers. Thanks! Nice group here! I have lurked around alt.dbs.echostar for a long time, but just ran across this a couple of days ago. Great!

Ritt

#8 OFFLINE   Steve Mehs

Steve Mehs

    Hall Of Fame

  • Banned User
  • 11,499 posts
Joined: Mar 21, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 07:22 PM

Doh! (smacks head really hard) I forgot that.
Friends Don't Let Friends Subscribe To: Verizon Landline, Verizon DSL, Verizon Fios Phone, Verizon Fios Broadband, Verizon Fios TV, Verizon Wireless or Verizion Wireless Mobile Broadband
Keep America Beautiful, Ban Verizon From Your Home!
Down With Verizon!

#9 OFFLINE   MikeW

MikeW

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 2,540 posts
Joined: May 16, 2002

Posted 11 July 2002 - 07:33 PM

I can't believe i didn't read the whole thing...Alka Seltzer please.




Protected By... spam firewall...And...