Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

How to add the 129 Location


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
63 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 02 September 2005 - 04:51 PM

NOTICE!!!

There has been NO word from E* that they are going to officially offer the V* channels or anything currently listed as available on that location from now on. They could change their mind and move everything back off of it, so add the 129 at your own risk. If you are getting V* from the 61.5, don't be in any hurry to get a D1000 until it is official.


With the grwoing interest in the fact that E*5 is now "alive" at the 129 location, there has been interest in how to add it to an existing system. Back in May, I wrote the thread about the 61.5 installation instructions, which is also available here:

http://ekb.dbstalk.c...g 61-5 dish.htm

Basically, adding the 129 is very similar depending on your system. There has been some interest in adding the 129 to SuperDishes. This is possible, but not exactly recommended because as you add LNBs to your system, you could end up blocking the signal to an extent. Check out this thread at Sat Guys:

http://www.satellite...ead.php?t=79882

If you have the 105 SD, you can use a DP+44 with the 105 & 110 on the SD, and you could put the 119 & 129 on a regular Dish500. Due to the fact that the 121 SD has the 119 LNB attached to the 121 LNB, you can use a D500 or D300 for the 129. Keep in mind that when using a DPTwin for either the 129 or the 61.5, it may NOT work when using a DP34 or DP+44 unless you have the 129 or 61.5 tuned into the 119 side of the LNB. Always cover the 110 side of the LNB with something to make sure you have it tuned in properly.

Finally, those of you with access to the old D* Phase I or Para Todos dish, you can use it for the 110/119/129 setup. It will work out of the box with 3 legacy dual D* LNBs(DO NOT USE THE D* SAT C LNB! IT IS NOT A STANDARD LNB) and an SW64. You will have to modify the plastic W bracket to be able to use E*'s DP Twin and a DPDual on this dish. The Phase II dish has a Built-in multiswitch, which is NOT compatible with E*'s receivers. And the Phase III dish has an integrated LNB/Switch and it CANNOT be used with E* receivers.

Good Luck!
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   derwin0

derwin0

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 538 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2005

Posted 06 September 2005 - 05:29 AM

Would it be possible to put the 'W' bracket onto a Phase III dish and then use Dish lnb's?
The reason I ask is that the new house I bought had a Phase III dish there, and be nice to get some use out of it.

#3 OFFLINE   euro_boy

euro_boy

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 87 posts
Joined: Jun 20, 2005

Posted 06 September 2005 - 08:39 AM

Any ideas how those of us who already have four satellite locations connected could add 129?

I already have superdish (for internationals) and 61.5 (Orlando locals). This setup uses all available input connectors on DPP44 switch. Any rumors if E* will be releasing a switch capable of supporting 5 (or more) sat locations?

#4 OFFLINE   logray

logray

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2005

Posted 06 September 2005 - 08:46 AM

You should be able to use a SW21x to combine the DP44's and 129 locations to a single receiver. Anyone else want to chime in on this?

#5 OFFLINE   James Long

James Long

    Ready for Uplink!

  • Super Moderators
  • 39,593 posts
Joined: Apr 17, 2003

Posted 06 September 2005 - 09:05 AM

Not a SW21 with DishPro LNBs and switches. A DP21 could be used to add 129 as a fifth input to ONE of the receivers. DPP44 output to DP21 input #1, 129 to DP21 input #2, DP21 output to receiver. (Power inserter inline as required.)

JL

#6 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 08 September 2005 - 08:40 PM

Since they aren't realing doing anything with the 129 yet, I don't know that I would be in any hurry to add it. You can already get V* from the 61.5 and the locals are on the other locations as well. If they launch Digital/HD LiLs on the 129, you would have to be in that DMA to qualify to begin with.

As for the DP+44/DP21 setup, you can do it on Ports 2, 3, & 4 with no problems. Port 1 is trickier because of the power inserter and you can fry the DP21 if you do it wrong. Also note that if you use the DP21 with the DP+44, you will loose the ability to use the DP+ Seperators with the dual tuner receivers and will have to use 2 DP21s and run 2 lines to any dual tuner box.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#7 OFFLINE   JPointerWI

JPointerWI

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 93 posts
Joined: Jul 28, 2005

Posted 08 September 2005 - 10:07 PM

Any ideas how those of us who already have four satellite locations connected could add 129?

I already have superdish (for internationals) and 61.5 (Orlando locals). This setup uses all available input connectors on DPP44 switch. Any rumors if E* will be releasing a switch capable of supporting 5 (or more) sat locations?


If you already have a dish pointed at 61.5, why do you need 129 ? Everything on 129 that you could receive is already on 61.5.

#8 OFFLINE   kzosat

kzosat

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 182 posts
Joined: Aug 22, 2004

Posted 09 September 2005 - 07:47 AM

If you already have a dish pointed at 61.5, why do you need 129 ? Everything on 129 that you could receive is already on 61.5.


Not the "You have a Dish1000" channel! :)

#9 OFFLINE   DishNet_Fan

DishNet_Fan

    AllStar

  • Registered
  • 73 posts
Joined: Oct 14, 2003

Posted 09 September 2005 - 08:48 AM

What if you need 105, 110, 119 and 129 - can you use a toroidal dish, as long as you have the correct lnb's? If so, what type of switch would you use? Thanks.

#10 OFFLINE   derwin0

derwin0

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 538 posts
Joined: Jan 31, 2005

Posted 09 September 2005 - 11:21 AM

What if you need 105, 110, 119 and 129 - can you use a toroidal dish, as long as you have the correct lnb's? If so, what type of switch would you use? Thanks.

Just put a twin on instead of a dual at the 119 position and use a DPP-44. A couple people got that to work over at Satelliteguys.

#11 OFFLINE   logray

logray

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 367 posts
Joined: Apr 08, 2005

Posted 11 September 2005 - 08:00 PM

If you already have a dish pointed at 61.5, why do you need 129? Everything on 129 that you could receive is already on 61.5.


Not everyone has LOS to 61.5. Especially those of us on the west coast where 61.5 is less than 20 degrees elevation.

#12 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 12 September 2005 - 07:50 AM

What if you need 105, 110, 119 and 129 - can you use a toroidal dish, as long as you have the correct lnb's? If so, what type of switch would you use? Thanks.


Toroidal dishes use special LNBs. They are legacy compatible, so you would need an SW64 and some SW21s depending on how many tuners you need.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#13 OFFLINE   keitheva

keitheva

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2002

Posted 12 September 2005 - 03:50 PM

With the grwoing interest in the fact that E*5 is now "alive" at the 129 location, there has been interest in how to add it to an existing system. Back in May, I wrote the thread about the 61.5 installation instructions, which is also available here:

http://ekb.dbstalk.c...g 61-5 dish.htm

Hi Larry,

In the 61.5 instructions you say,

"DP Twin - Picks up 110° & 119° - Can feed 2 receivers directly OR be connected to another switch. When connected to a DP34 or DP+44, you need BOTH lines connected to these switches. "

Can you confirm that if I have an unused D500+DP Twin, and a DPP44, and all I want to do is add 129, I can cover the 110 eye of the DP Twin, point the 119 eye at 129, and run just a single cable from the 119 eye to the DPP44?

Thanks,
-Keith

#14 OFFLINE   SimpleSimon

SimpleSimon

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 5,468 posts
Joined: Jan 15, 2004

Posted 13 September 2005 - 10:35 AM

Can you confirm that if I have an unused D500+DP Twin, and a DPP44, and all I want to do is add 129, I can cover the 110 eye of the DP Twin, point the 119 eye at 129, and run just a single cable from the 119 eye to the DPP44?

Yes.
"I agreed with Bogy thrice in 5353 posts. That means he's wrong 99.94% of the time."
----------
DishDVR 921, B: 120B, F: F051, V: L211HECD-N@04-Dec-07, L212@05-Mar-01, L213@Apr-01, L215@Jun-29, L216@Jul-23, L218@Jul-28, L219@Aug-11, L270@Sep-14, L272@Oct-28, L273@Dec-08, L274@Mar-08, L275@Mar-23, L276HECD-N@06-Mar-31.
DP-Twin=110/119, DP Single=148, into a DP34, DP Dual=61.5, into DP21s to add 61.5

#15 OFFLINE   keitheva

keitheva

    Legend

  • Registered
  • 156 posts
Joined: Aug 23, 2002

Posted 13 September 2005 - 01:05 PM

Thanks!

#16 OFFLINE   scottchez

scottchez

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 926 posts
Joined: Feb 04, 2003

Posted 14 September 2005 - 09:30 AM

I got mine pointed now also,

I found that not having a Dish Meter makes it real hard as on the 522 there is a 8 second delay before the signal meter on the TV would show anything (Yes I took a small TV to the Roof).

Other wise, I just took my 2nd dish, connected it up to the 522 only (removed the 110 and 119). found the 119, then moved it a little bit to the right of 119 and a little bit down of 119.

Then I connected everything back up and ran a check switch.

Now it says I have a Dish 1000 on channel 9901.

Time to order the Voom channels :)

#17 OFFLINE   Jim Parker

Jim Parker

    Icon

  • Registered
  • 761 posts
Joined: Aug 12, 2003

Posted 14 September 2005 - 12:38 PM

Is there any way to add 129 to my set up using two SW21s that I already have or do I need to replace the SW44 with an SW64?

I looked thru the 61.5 thread and the Dish Network diagrams, but could not anything.

The attached pdf shows what I have now.

Thanks :)

Attached Files


A brief history of time: BANG!!!!! Expand. Expand faster. Forever. The End (With apologies to Hawking)

#18 OFFLINE   TonyM

TonyM

    Banned User

  • Banned User
  • 1,385 posts
Joined: Aug 14, 2003

Posted 14 September 2005 - 12:58 PM

Jim
you might be able to cascade a SW21 off the SW44

#19 OFFLINE   larrystotler

larrystotler

    Hall Of Fame

  • Topic Starter
  • Gold Members
  • 2,582 posts
Joined: Jun 06, 2004

Posted 17 September 2005 - 01:06 PM

Is there any way to add 129 to my set up using two SW21s that I already have or do I need to replace the SW44 with an SW64?
I looked thru the 61.5 thread and the Dish Network diagrams, but could not anything.


Yes, if you only want the 129 for the Voom channels, you would only need a legacy dual LNB and 2 SW21s. Make sure that the 2 lines you are using for the 921 are on either ports 2, 3, or 4. Don't use port 1 of the SW44 because of the power inserter - it can fry the SW21. If you need the 129 on both the 510 and the 921, you will need to get an SW64 - simplest way to do it.
Haven't logged on in almost 2 years. Haven't done installs in a long time. Good luck.

#20 OFFLINE   Jacob S

Jacob S

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,657 posts
Joined: Apr 14, 2002

Posted 17 September 2005 - 03:35 PM

If your locals are on the list of markets that are on 129 then you should be able to pick them right up.




spam firewall