Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk. Our community covers all aspects of video delivery solutions including: Direct Broadcast Satellite (DBS), Cable Television, and Internet Protocol Television (IPTV). We also have forums to discuss popular television programs, home theater equipment, and internet streaming service providers. Members of our community include experts who can help you solve technical problems, industry professionals, company representatives, and novices who are here to learn.

Like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community. Sign-up is a free and simple process that requires minimal information. Be a part of our community by signing in or creating an account. The Digital Bit Stream starts here!
  • Reply to existing topics or start a discussion of your own
  • Subscribe to topics and forums and get email updates
  • Send private personal messages (PM) to other forum members
  • Customize your profile page and make new friends
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

phone line


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   vzater88

vzater88

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:06 AM

hi guys i would like to know if i can activate a directv without phoneline

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   durl

durl

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,743 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2003

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:29 AM

Yes, you can.

#3 OFFLINE   SummitAdvantageRetailer

SummitAdvantageRetailer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 11:07 AM

But not a Tivo right?

#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 03:29 PM

Correct, a Tivo needs a phone line to do the initial setup...so if you dont have one, you HAVE no choice but to take it somewhere that does...

#5 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,717 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 17 September 2005 - 10:44 AM

Correct, a Tivo needs a phone line to do the initial setup...so if you dont have one, you HAVE no choice but to take it somewhere that does...


During the initial setup does the unit call D* or Tivo? Will D* care if the phone call is coming from another phone number?

#6 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,058 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 02:06 PM

AFAIK it doesnt care what number it dials from...If you want more info do a search, this has been pretty well covered here...




spam firewall