Jump to content


Welcome to DBSTalk


Sign In 

Create Account
Welcome to DBSTalk, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information for you to signup. Be a part of DBSTalk by signing in or creating an account.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get email updates
  • Get your own profile page and make new friends
  • Send personal messages to other members.
 
Guest Message by DevFuse

Photo

phone line


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
5 replies to this topic

#1 OFFLINE   vzater88

vzater88

    Cool Member

  • Registered
  • 22 posts
Joined: Jan 24, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:06 AM

hi guys i would like to know if i can activate a directv without phoneline

...Ads Help To Support This SIte...

#2 OFFLINE   durl

durl

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 1,743 posts
Joined: Mar 27, 2003

Posted 16 September 2005 - 08:29 AM

Yes, you can.

#3 OFFLINE   SummitAdvantageRetailer

SummitAdvantageRetailer

    Godfather

  • Registered
  • 422 posts
Joined: Feb 20, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 11:07 AM

But not a Tivo right?

#4 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 16 September 2005 - 03:29 PM

Correct, a Tivo needs a phone line to do the initial setup...so if you dont have one, you HAVE no choice but to take it somewhere that does...

#5 OFFLINE   TheRatPatrol

TheRatPatrol

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 6,655 posts
  • LocationPhoenix, AZ
Joined: Oct 01, 2003

Posted 17 September 2005 - 10:44 AM

Correct, a Tivo needs a phone line to do the initial setup...so if you dont have one, you HAVE no choice but to take it somewhere that does...


During the initial setup does the unit call D* or Tivo? Will D* care if the phone call is coming from another phone number?

#6 OFFLINE   CCarncross

CCarncross

    Hall Of Fame

  • Registered
  • 7,037 posts
  • LocationJackson
Joined: Jul 19, 2005

Posted 17 September 2005 - 02:06 PM

AFAIK it doesnt care what number it dials from...If you want more info do a search, this has been pretty well covered here...




spam firewall